PDA

View Full Version : GTA 4 on iMac with ATI X1600 128mb - No Walls, No floor!!




nilay9999
Aug 2, 2010, 11:21 PM
Hi all!!
I've had this problem for a week now don't know what to do! I realise the GTA IV min. requirements say graphics card with at least 256mb and blah blah but all other games I have with the similar min. requirements work well. I have an iMac 20 inch, the older one, intel core 2 duo, 2 gig ram, high enough processor, and an Ati Radeo x1600 graphics card with 128ram. I'm on XP Sp3. When I begin the game, everything works fine, cut scenes and all, But when i actually begin driving I realise that I cannot see the floor or walls or anything!!! It's kinda like driving in open space! Lol. And can still crash into invisible things. I installed windows 7 to see if it made a difference. In that, it ran in a tiny window but everything was visible. I need to make it work in xp sp3? Any suggestions? I have bootcamp 3.1 and downloaded the latest ati driver as well from what i can tell. Any patch or hot fix for this problem? I googled and youtubed it but couldn't find much helpful!!
Please help!!! GTA IV looks like a crazy game!! Thanks to everyone.



Eidorian
Aug 2, 2010, 11:26 PM
You should really consider a new computer.

Kristenn
Aug 3, 2010, 03:10 AM
It says minimum graphics for the game are 256MB and you come on here running a 128 MB card... asking why there are problems?

Sorry, I just don't get it.

Dagless
Aug 3, 2010, 04:38 AM
Yea, don't run GTAIV on an x1600. I have that card. I have it overclocked just to get TF2 running at a constant 60fps... I don't even want to put GTAIV anywhere near that!

Arnold624
Aug 3, 2010, 04:57 AM
I believe it'll be because of the ram not being able to render the graphics in time. I also have GTA IV on that same iMac and it runs like how you descibed it. Yet when I run on my MacBook Pro with 4 gb of ram, it runs perfectly.

goMac
Aug 3, 2010, 02:56 PM
You don't meet min requirements, you can't run the game.

The reason things are missing is because there isn't enough VRAM to load them.

zao8350
Aug 3, 2010, 10:49 PM
yeah dude, i can't believe you have a remotely playable experience with that. Maybe just stick with the older GTA's

ayeying
Aug 3, 2010, 11:05 PM
Wow guys. I play GTA4 with my X1600 on the 17" MBP Core Duo and its more playable then the MBA with the 9400M. Granted I don't get 60 fps but I'm getting average of 24-30 fps, which is fine for such an old card. Stock clock settings too

goMac
Aug 5, 2010, 07:23 PM
Wow guys. I play GTA4 with my X1600 on the 17" MBP Core Duo and its more playable then the MBA with the 9400M. Granted I don't get 60 fps but I'm getting average of 24-30 fps, which is fine for such an old card. Stock clock settings too

You probably have the 256 meg version of the card. The card's not the problem, it's the low vram that's the problem. OP only has the 128 meg version.

nickarmadillo
Aug 6, 2010, 08:07 AM
I've got a 5850 (desktop) and I can't even play GTA 4 on the highest settings. I can't imagine what it would be like on an x1600 (mobility). I've got an overclocked x1600 256mb in my iMac and it struggles playing Halflife 2 on medium settings. I would suggest that you prettymuch give up any hope of playing any game made within the last 4 years.

Dagless
Aug 6, 2010, 01:25 PM
I've got a 5850 (desktop) and I can't even play GTA 4 on the highest settings. I can't imagine what it would be like on an x1600 (mobility). I've got an overclocked x1600 256mb in my iMac and it struggles playing Halflife 2 on medium settings. I would suggest that you prettymuch give up any hope of playing any game made within the last 4 years.

Nope!
I have an x1600 and I'm running HL2 (what are you doing to have it run that bad, or are you running under OSX?). Infact I run HL2 1680x1050, everything on max, AFx8 AAx0, HDR off and I get 40-60fps.
TF2 at 1280x800, everything at medium-high for 40-60fps.
L4D1 and 2 with the same settings, but with textures on low due to hordes.

Overclocked x1600 (470mhz) with the latest modded drivers.

GTAIV needs a very high end graphics card and at least a 3-core CPU to run well. That's why it won't run on your computer.

fun173
Aug 6, 2010, 02:09 PM
I cant believe it even played, i have a quad core with a 1gb 4870 and it lags some times, the game was horribly ported so its a bigger resource hog then vista, its a fun game but im very disappointed with it.

masterofbuckets
Aug 7, 2010, 02:03 AM
I am surprised your X1600 hasn't killed itself yet to stop the torture :p

I remember trying to play F.E.A.R on my ancient PC long time ago. I could feel my PC was about to explode !