Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 28, 2012, 12:32 PM   #26
roidy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
OK this is what I've just found and tested.

The Blu-ray has 2 english subtitle tracks, the first is the full english subs and the forced Navi subs merged together, the second is just the Navi subs. I was using the second sub track because I just wanted the Navi subs the problem being that the subs never clear.

I just tried using the first sub track and checked "Forced Only" and it worked perfectly, I got the Navi subs only and they clear perfectly.
roidy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 02:20 PM   #27
khollister
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roidy View Post
OK this is what I've just found and tested.

The Blu-ray has 2 english subtitle tracks, the first is the full english subs and the forced Navi subs merged together, the second is just the Navi subs. I was using the second sub track because I just wanted the Navi subs the problem being that the subs never clear.

I just tried using the first sub track and checked "Forced Only" and it worked perfectly, I got the Navi subs only and they clear perfectly.
Roger that - tried exactly the same thing, also with success.

I need to rerip a couple other BD's with forced subs and see if this is something unique to Avatar or is a result of a problem in how MakeMKV rips the "forced only" subs.

More testing - this is starting to feel like work (I manage a software engineering department as my day job)
__________________
3.33 GHz 6-core 2010 Mac Pro + 27" ACD
Late 2013 2.3 GHz i7 15" Retina MacBook Pro
iPad 3, iPhone 5C, ATV3
khollister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 02:37 PM   #28
roidy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Yep, seems strange that the disk contains a sub track with just the forced subs and that it dosen't seem to work with Handbrake That's the track that I used with BDsup2sub months ago when I did my original encode and it worked fine with BDsup2sub, but it wont work with Handbrake
roidy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 03:45 PM   #29
khollister
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by roidy View Post
Yep, seems strange that the disk contains a sub track with just the forced subs and that it dosen't seem to work with Handbrake That's the track that I used with BDsup2sub months ago when I did my original encode and it worked fine with BDsup2sub, but it wont work with Handbrake
BDsup2sub kept blowing up with an "index out of bounds" exception with Avatar for me - never could get it to work.
__________________
3.33 GHz 6-core 2010 Mac Pro + 27" ACD
Late 2013 2.3 GHz i7 15" Retina MacBook Pro
iPad 3, iPhone 5C, ATV3
khollister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 04:14 PM   #30
radiogoober
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Which version of Avatar?

I'm 50% through encoding the Extended Collector's Edition via Handbrake. For this encode I picked the 2nd subtitle track (which are only the alien language), and only selected "burned in." Just in case this doesn't work, I went ahead and queued up a second encoding of the same disk, using "forced only, burned in" on the first subtitle track. It will be middle of the night before this dang encode finishes anyway.
radiogoober is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 05:26 PM   #31
khollister
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiogoober View Post
Which version of Avatar?

I'm 50% through encoding the Extended Collector's Edition via Handbrake. For this encode I picked the 2nd subtitle track (which are only the alien language), and only selected "burned in." Just in case this doesn't work, I went ahead and queued up a second encoding of the same disk, using "forced only, burned in" on the first subtitle track. It will be middle of the night before this dang encode finishes anyway.
I have the original, not the extended. My guess is you could abort the encode with the forced-only sub track and just do what is working for roady and I - the first sub track with "forced only" checked in HB.
__________________
3.33 GHz 6-core 2010 Mac Pro + 27" ACD
Late 2013 2.3 GHz i7 15" Retina MacBook Pro
iPad 3, iPhone 5C, ATV3
khollister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 28, 2012, 10:22 PM   #32
radiogoober
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Just a note that the 2nd subtitle track is pure Na'vi in Avatar Extended Collectors Edition. You can just "burn in" it, without "forced" and it works perfect. Damn, this is a fantastic update to Handbrake. Really great.
radiogoober is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 05:20 AM   #33
roidy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiogoober View Post
Just a note that the 2nd subtitle track is pure Na'vi in Avatar Extended Collectors Edition. You can just "burn in" it, without "forced" and it works perfect. Damn, this is a fantastic update to Handbrake. Really great.
It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.

Last edited by roidy; Apr 29, 2012 at 06:14 AM.
roidy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 07:45 AM   #34
radiogoober
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by roidy View Post
It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.
Yes, it clears just fine. I guess that's just a weird bug related to the normal Avatar blu-ray? Also, I'm using the build from the night after they added in blu-ray subtitle support, just in case that makes a difference.

Also, I just discovered RedBox, lol. Infinite movies in my library for $1.50 a pop. Nice
radiogoober is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 11:55 AM   #35
roidy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by radiogoober View Post
Also, I just discovered RedBox, lol. Infinite movies in my library for $1.50 a pop. Nice
Yes and completely illegal and immoral, good luck to you
roidy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 12:31 PM   #36
radiogoober
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
lol
radiogoober is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 08:00 AM   #37
rayyu882
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by roidy View Post
It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.
I have the same problem on my standard version of Avatar, I only did chapter 12, not the whole movie, not sure rather that would make a different or not.

I also did Iron Man and it worked perfectly.
__________________
Ray

Too many Apple products, I lost count!
rayyu882 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 11:50 AM   #38
rayward
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
I just ripped "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" using the foreign dialog search and burn-in options for subtitles, and the subs were there as they were needed.

What I don't know is if this BD is one of those with a separate foreign dialog track that got picked up and burned in by HB, or it it is one of those (like "Contagion") where the foreign subs are already burned in.
__________________
27" iMac (2.93GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD); 64GB iPhone 5S; 32GB iPad Air; 3 x TV3, 2TB WD "My Book Studio XL" HDD; 4TB WD "ShareSpace" NAS
rayward is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:09 PM   #39
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by heliocentric View Post
Hmm... Sorry, but I'm still confused. What do I click on to download?
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:19 PM   #40
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
Hmm... Sorry, but I'm still confused. What do I click on to download?
Click on that link. It will take you to a page that give you different OS choices. Click on the one you use. It will then take you to a page that has the download file link (exe, dmg, etc). Click on that and it will download.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 10:47 AM   #41
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Click on that link. It will take you to a page that give you different OS choices. Click on the one you use. It will then take you to a page that has the download file link (exe, dmg, etc). Click on that and it will download.
Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 10:49 AM   #42
roidy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Just play the mkv back in a player like vlc and try each subtitle track to see which is which, although Handbrake dosen't name the tracks they are in the same order as they show up in vlc. So subtitle track 1 in vlc will also be subtitle track 1 in Handbrake.
roidy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 10:56 AM   #43
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------
One is CLI (command line input) and the other GUI (graphic user interface). I will assume you will want the more "user friendly" GUI interface.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 11:20 AM   #44
rayward
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------
Here ya go.
__________________
27" iMac (2.93GHz i7, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD); 64GB iPhone 5S; 32GB iPad Air; 3 x TV3, 2TB WD "My Book Studio XL" HDD; 4TB WD "ShareSpace" NAS
rayward is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 12:08 PM   #45
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Wow--- thanks so much for the help everyone! One more question, I assume I leave Burned In checked for A New Hope, but what should I do about Forced Only? Check it or leave it alone?
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 12:52 PM   #46
KittyKatta
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SoCal
Anyone want to simplify things even more? Im missing what "forced, default, burned in etc settings should be and it seems the thing I really want is when a character speaks in russian that its on screen, but not when everyone else speaks english.

The bluray i did in handbrake ended up having dialog burned in which i couldnt trun off. Ill try again but the track options ihave are Foreign Audio Search (bitmap), 0 English PGS and 1 English PGS and i have no idea whats what.

Thanks!!!
KittyKatta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 01:07 PM   #47
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarrettL1979 View Post
Wow--- thanks so much for the help everyone! One more question, I assume I leave Burned In checked for A New Hope, but what should I do about Forced Only? Check it or leave it alone?
Quote:
Originally Posted by KittyKatta View Post
Anyone want to simplify things even more? Im missing what "forced, default, burned in etc settings should be and it seems the thing I really want is when a character speaks in russian that its on screen, but not when everyone else speaks english.

The bluray i did in handbrake ended up having dialog burned in which i couldnt trun off. Ill try again but the track options ihave are Foreign Audio Search (bitmap), 0 English PGS and 1 English PGS and i have no idea whats what.

Thanks!!!
Handbrake will only burn in the subtitles to an mp4 unless you are adding an srt subtitle file which will produce soft subs that can be turned on/off. There are a couple ways to handle the forced subs, do the Foreign Audio Search (it will scan your input file for non-English forced subs) or if you know which subtitle track are the forced subs, you can select it manually. Either way, you need "Forced Sub" and "Burn In" checked. Don't worry about "Default"

Please keep in mind that there is lots of variation in how movies do forced subs. Some have a separate track for them, some have them imbedded in the normal subtitle track with a flag to turn them on/off, some have both, some have....
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2012, 02:03 PM   #48
GarrettL1979
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
Handbrake will only burn in the subtitles to an mp4 unless you are adding an srt subtitle file which will produce soft subs that can be turned on/off. There are a couple ways to handle the forced subs, do the Foreign Audio Search (it will scan your input file for non-English forced subs) or if you know which subtitle track are the forced subs, you can select it manually. Either way, you need "Forced Sub" and "Burn In" checked. Don't worry about "Default"

Please keep in mind that there is lots of variation in how movies do forced subs. Some have a separate track for them, some have them imbedded in the normal subtitle track with a flag to turn them on/off, some have both, some have....
Thanks! I'll experiment with it.
GarrettL1979 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 10:04 AM   #49
omni
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Is it still leaving on screen the last subtitle? I've seen this happen with soft also - but just want to know if it's been fixed before I got crazy re-encoding all my star wars movies
omni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2012, 04:26 PM   #50
Rmafive
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Richmond, Virginia
I downloaded the latest nightly build (4728) and it does not seem to have the mkv subtitle feature. I have multiple mkv files from makemkv with the forced subtitles saved and I have some with the full subtitles saved. Handbrake is not seeing the subtitles. Is this because I do not have the correct nightly build?
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6 Ghz, 16gb ram, 512gb
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz, 12 gb RAM, 4 TB HD, ATI 5870
16 TB Drobo / iPhone 4s 64gb
Rmafive is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BluRay Ripping, MakeMKV and Handbrake hackers79 Apple TV and Home Theater 100 Jan 9, 2014 11:00 PM
Handbrake 0.99 and Bluray ripping for ATV3 dante.martins Apple TV and Home Theater 37 Aug 26, 2013 06:21 AM
Bluray Handbrake RF Question countingtozero Apple TV and Home Theater 7 May 15, 2013 08:26 PM
Handbrake nightly build that doesn't crash when encoding DTS passthrough? NMF Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Mar 24, 2013 02:32 PM
Handbrake 21 Sept nightly 4971 mac GUI Bymatt Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Sep 22, 2012 05:11 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC