Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 23, 2012, 08:37 PM   #1
jnick
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NY
Anyway to have MakeMKV auto select the correct main title?

I have my dad using MakeMKV/Handbrake for his AppleTV conversions. We are doing near lossless rips of BD-Roms and DVDs. Storage is not an issue for him. He does NOT have a Mac (yet), however all of his mobile devices and HT setup is Apple based (iPad2, iPhone 4S and AppleTV). The main problem he is finding is how to select the right title in MakeMKV. Too many times he will select the wrong title and wast 2+ hours of conversions.

Is there any way to have MakeMKV select the right title for your region? I know DVDFab does this and he is very close to making the switch. Before he goes drastic swapping programs and needing a new work flow, I wondered if MakeMKV can do the same.

Thanks!
jnick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 09:17 AM   #2
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick View Post
I have my dad using MakeMKV/Handbrake for his AppleTV conversions. We are doing near lossless rips of BD-Roms and DVDs. Storage is not an issue for him. He does NOT have a Mac (yet), however all of his mobile devices and HT setup is Apple based (iPad2, iPhone 4S and AppleTV). The main problem he is finding is how to select the right title in MakeMKV. Too many times he will select the wrong title and wast 2+ hours of conversions.

Is there any way to have MakeMKV select the right title for your region? I know DVDFab does this and he is very close to making the switch. Before he goes drastic swapping programs and needing a new work flow, I wondered if MakeMKV can do the same.

Thanks!
First set it up to only search for your language tracks. Second, I have it set to discard any track smaller than 3600 seconds. Finally, if you have more than 1 track after ripping, play the mkv in vlc and note what track it plays. When you load it into HB, select the track # you noted from vlc.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 09:23 AM   #3
HobeSoundDarryl
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hobe Sound, FL (20 miles north of Palm Beach)
mic j, where does VLC show that track number?
HobeSoundDarryl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 10:03 AM   #4
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by HobeSoundDarryl View Post
mic j, where does VLC show that track number?
Video (pull-down)>Video Track

If there are multiple tracks, look for the one that is checked. It will accurately reflect the track # in the HB menu.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2012, 11:41 AM   #5
The DRis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oceanside, CA
Yup, VLC is your friend. Check Audio tracks, subtitle tracks, and like mic j said, video tracks. I always double check my rips.
__________________
01001101 01101111 01101100 01101111 01101110 00100000 01001100 01100001 01100010 01100101
The DRis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 10:21 AM   #6
jnick
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NY
So are you saying you use MakeMKV and rip ALL titles of the larger size? So if there are essentially 3 titles that could be the main movie, you rip all 3 then verify the correct title in VLC?
jnick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 11:32 AM   #7
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnick View Post
So are you saying you use MakeMKV and rip ALL titles of the larger size? So if there are essentially 3 titles that could be the main movie, you rip all 3 then verify the correct title in VLC?
After the MakeMKV scan, you can only guesstimate which is the title you are truly interested in. Some go with the theory that the longest one is usually the main one and then take a chance and only rip that one. Of course, if you're guess wrong, you have to re-rip. I prefer keep all of the long titles and then use VLC to know for sure prior to HB transcode. You can always go back to the mkv and remove unwanted main titles using Subler.

I have to say, that I have rarely run across multiple titles.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 01:30 PM   #8
andymodem
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Sometimes your left with MakeMKV showing two titles that look the same, but I've noticed a lot of times, one title will have chapters, and the other will not. In that case it's easy, the title with chapters is the one you want.
__________________
2011 Mac Mini Server, 64GB iPhone 6, 16GB iPad Mini
andymodem is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 02:03 PM   #9
The DRis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oceanside, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
After the MakeMKV scan, you can only guesstimate which is the title you are truly interested in. Some go with the theory that the longest one is usually the main one and then take a chance and only rip that one. Of course, if you're guess wrong, you have to re-rip. I prefer keep all of the long titles and then use VLC to know for sure prior to HB transcode. You can always go back to the mkv and remove unwanted main titles using Subler.

I have to say, that I have rarely run across multiple titles.
Yeah, I have only run across it twice. The first was Snatch, it had 4:3 aspect and widescreen on the same DVD. Same with Running Man. I just ripped both, figured out which was which in VLC, and trashed the 4:3 file.

----------

That would be a great feature to have in MakeMKV though. The ability to play a track from inside the program.
__________________
01001101 01101111 01101100 01101111 01101110 00100000 01001100 01100001 01100010 01100101
The DRis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2012, 02:05 PM   #10
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by The DRis View Post
Yeah, I have only run across it twice. The first was Snatch, it had 4:3 aspect and widescreen on the same DVD. Same with Running Man. I just ripped both, figured out which was which in VLC, and trashed the 4:3 file.

----------

That would be a great feature to have in MakeMKV though. The ability to play a track from inside the program.
Mike has been saying that feature would be added for a while now. So, it's there, just needs implementation. Maybe go to the website, become a registered user (couldn't hurt), and keep requesting it.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:27 PM   #11
mjh222
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Would it make sense to play the disc in VLC first and check which track is playing? I guess I don't understand why you'd want to rip all tracks (meeting size criteria) first rather than confirm the track in VLC and rip just that one. I'm new to this, so sorry if I'm missing something.

Thanks,
Mike
mjh222 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 06:40 PM   #12
mic j
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh222 View Post
Would it make sense to play the disc in VLC first and check which track is playing? I guess I don't understand why you'd want to rip all tracks (meeting size criteria) first rather than confirm the track in VLC and rip just that one. I'm new to this, so sorry if I'm missing something.

Thanks,
Mike
You can. Also, I set my minimum track length to 1500 seconds. It discards everything but the main title. Of course, if there are multiple main titles of greater 1500s length. They will all be in there. That is a rare situation. That's when I go to VLC and find the correct track.
__________________
17" MBP '09, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM; 13" MBP (Retina) '12, 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM; iPad 2, 32GB; iPhone 5s; AE; AppleTV 3; AEBS w 1TB Seagate HDD; 65" Mits DLP, Sony STR-DB1070 AVR
mic j is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:47 PM   #13
mjh222
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post
You can. Also, I set my minimum track length to 1500 seconds. It discards everything but the main title. Of course, if there are multiple main titles of greater 1500s length. They will all be in there. That is a rare situation. That's when I go to VLC and find the correct track.
Makes sense ... thanks mic j!
mjh222 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-hide title-bar? tweaknmod OS X 7 May 13, 2014 07:54 AM
Really not impressed with auto-correct bluewomble88 iOS 7 3 Sep 18, 2013 06:00 PM
Finding HandBrake title number for MakeMKV Blu-Ray FreakinEurekan Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Aug 17, 2013 01:36 PM
Dismissing auto-correct? mavis iOS 7 2 Jul 5, 2013 05:23 PM
iPhone: Auto correct gone, help RobbySkateboard Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Mar 4, 2013 04:41 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC