Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 18, 2011, 05:52 PM   #1
Catastrophe.
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wales
VMware Fusion slowing Mac OS X down

I have Windows 7 as a virtual machine on my iMac using VMware Fusion. The whole reason I wanted VMware was to use Mac OS X and Windows 7 at the same time. But when I have Windows 7 running Mac OS X goes slow >.> Windows 7 is running like a dream but I find it hard to multi-task between both operation systems as Mac OS X is laggy. Is this just something I have to live with? or can I speed it up?
__________________
What a shame we all become, such fragile broken things.
Catastrophe. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 06:01 PM   #2
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
How much RAM does your system have and how much are you giving your Windows 7 VM?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 06:09 PM   #3
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Also many CPUs did you give vmware. Giving 2 cpus from a dual core system will have a negative impact on OSX's performance
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 06:22 PM   #4
Catastrophe.
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wales
I give it 800MB of Ram and I'm not too sure about the CPU, whatever was default :/
__________________
What a shame we all become, such fragile broken things.
Catastrophe. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2011, 06:59 PM   #5
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catastrophe. View Post
I give it 800MB of Ram and I'm not too sure about the CPU, whatever was default :/
Which Mac, and which version of OS X? Again, how much physical RAM do you have in it?

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 11:44 AM   #6
Catastrophe.
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wales
oops, sorry.



__________________
What a shame we all become, such fragile broken things.
Catastrophe. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2011, 01:50 PM   #7
phooi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hi All,

I want to add that I am having the same problem. I have a 2010 mbp i7-2.66 w/4GB RAM and 500GB HD running Lion 10.7.1 and Win7 Pro in VM. Fusion settings are 1 core/1024 mb RAM.

When VMware Fusion is running, my Lion apps are VERY slow. I have encountered slow scrolling in Safari, longer load times, and general laggy UI behavior.

What can I do to improve Lion performance while running Fusion?

Any recommendations will be appreciated.

Thanks.

Last edited by phooi; Sep 2, 2011 at 01:57 PM.
phooi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2011, 06:07 PM   #8
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
For both of you, my guess is that it is actually W7 that is starved of RAM. For your iMacs, RAM is cheap and easy to add. You should be able to add 4GB of RAM for ~$35 without removing the stock RAM.

Then give W7 2 GB or more to play with.

In my experience W7 64 bit hits the sweet spot for performance at 2 GB and 64 bit prefers 4 GB in a VM.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2011, 07:19 PM   #9
ZBoater
macrumors 603
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
I run Windows 7 using Parallels on my MBA (i7) and give it 1GB of RAM and 2 CPUs. Now granted I don't really push it to the limit, all I run is MS Office, Quicken, and a couple of other Windows apps, but the performance in both Windows and Lion is fantastic. I am running Windows 32 bit. I saw no advantage in running 64bit Windows with my RAM (4GB max on my system) and not having any apps that needed it or benefited from it, I decided not to run it. I have Win7 64 bit on my desktop PC and even MS Office 2010 has some quirks running on Windows 64 bit that I ended up running the 32 bit version of Office. Runs a lot better. I only have one program that actually takes advantage of the 64 bit Windows (Panorama Factory), but other than that I haven't really seen much benefit. There are apps that take advantage of it, but I don't seem to be running any of them...
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2011, 07:09 AM   #10
Bunker
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
The biggest problem is not really RAM although 8GB of RAM will be nice.

It's the hard disk.

You are running Mac OS X, VMWare Fusion with Windows from same hard disk. Coupling with 4GB RAM that triggers heavy swap to disk, your hard disk is basically stressed out slowing down your Mac.

My Macbook Pro with 4GB and 2.53Ghz C2D was a crawl when running both OS'es. Upgraded to 8GB helped reduced the swapping but still slows down the MBP.

Only noticeable improvement came when I upgraded to dual HDD in my MBP, moving the virtual machine to the 2nd hard disk, eliminating contention with Mac OS X.

My MBP has no hiccup or heavy beach ball now when running both OS'es.
Bunker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2011, 11:35 PM   #11
Raider33
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I was having the same issues, and came looking for an answer...and I may have figured out one solution on the way over

I have a 2010 Mid Summer I7 macbook pro, and had been running windows 7 in fusion with zero problems since last fall. I upgraded to lion when it came out, and like you...everything began to crawl...I hadn't thought much about until this afternoon because I only use windows for a few programs for school, and I was trying to use it today for the first time this fall.

Anyways, check to see if you have auto graphics switching checked in energy saver under your system preferences...as soon as I unchecked it things started to speed back up in about 10 seconds, and now it seems to be acting as it should! It's not a perfect fix, but it may help speed things back up for you! (RAM is dirt cheap too now, and might be another solution)
Raider33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2011, 09:01 AM   #12
wlasikiewicz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Downgrade to Windows Vista or XP, i have an Intel iMac running windows XP and i dont get any loss of performance.
wlasikiewicz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2011, 10:40 PM   #13
phooi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider33 View Post
I was having the same issues, and came looking for an answer...and I may have figured out one solution on the way over

I have a 2010 Mid Summer I7 macbook pro, and had been running windows 7 in fusion with zero problems since last fall. I upgraded to lion when it came out, and like you...everything began to crawl...I hadn't thought much about until this afternoon because I only use windows for a few programs for school, and I was trying to use it today for the first time this fall.

Anyways, check to see if you have auto graphics switching checked in energy saver under your system preferences...as soon as I unchecked it things started to speed back up in about 10 seconds, and now it seems to be acting as it should! It's not a perfect fix, but it may help speed things back up for you! (RAM is dirt cheap too now, and might be another solution)
Thanks! I'll give this a try. Now one question -- doesn't this reduce the battery life if you are running the faster GPU?
phooi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2011, 05:28 PM   #14
realchimera
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunker View Post
The biggest problem is not really RAM although 8GB of RAM will be nice.

It's the hard disk.

You are running Mac OS X, VMWare Fusion with Windows from same hard disk. Coupling with 4GB RAM that triggers heavy swap to disk, your hard disk is basically stressed out slowing down your Mac.

My Macbook Pro with 4GB and 2.53Ghz C2D was a crawl when running both OS'es. Upgraded to 8GB helped reduced the swapping but still slows down the MBP.

Only noticeable improvement came when I upgraded to dual HDD in my MBP, moving the virtual machine to the 2nd hard disk, eliminating contention with Mac OS X.

My MBP has no hiccup or heavy beach ball now when running both OS'es.

What you mean upgrade your MBP to dual HD? You can install two HD in MBP?

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider33 View Post
I was having the same issues, and came looking for an answer...and I may have figured out one solution on the way over

I have a 2010 Mid Summer I7 macbook pro, and had been running windows 7 in fusion with zero problems since last fall. I upgraded to lion when it came out, and like you...everything began to crawl...I hadn't thought much about until this afternoon because I only use windows for a few programs for school, and I was trying to use it today for the first time this fall.

Anyways, check to see if you have auto graphics switching checked in energy saver under your system preferences...as soon as I unchecked it things started to speed back up in about 10 seconds, and now it seems to be acting as it should! It's not a perfect fix, but it may help speed things back up for you! (RAM is dirt cheap too now, and might be another solution)
This may not be a good idea. I tried to uncheck that option. But the CPU temperature overshot 80 degree C for the first time on my Mac when I opened photoshop and Fusion at the same time.
realchimera is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2011, 08:10 PM   #15
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by realchimera View Post
What you mean upgrade your MBP to dual HD? You can install two HD in MBP?
http://www.mcetech.com/optibay/ among others.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 01:32 PM   #16
renatosc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I had the same problem and solved it with more RAM

Hi.

I just bought a Mac Pro 13inch (mid-2012) and was also facing that problem of my mac becoming too slow when running vmware fusion.

After investigating I found that my problem was lack of RAM. My mac came with only 4gb RAM and only my OSX and programs were consuming 3gb. The 1gb left was not enough to run win7 64bits in the VMWare.

So I bought 2 x 8gb (total = 16bg) at amazon and my problem is solved. With 16gb RAM I am running the win7 64bits in the vm pretty well. (I separated 2-cpu and 8gb for OS x and 2-cpu and 8gb to the Win7).

So, if you are facing that problem of a slow machine, I suggest you to look at your activity monitor (Finder->Applications->Utilities->Activity Monitor) when you are running the vmware and see if you are without enough RAM
renatosc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2013, 10:55 PM   #17
omraged
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by renatosc View Post
So I bought 2 x 8gb (total = 16bg) at amazon and my problem is solved. With 16gb RAM I am running the win7 64bits in the vm pretty well. (I separated 2-cpu and 8gb for OS x and 2-cpu and 8gb to the Win7).

@renatosc,
thank you. I have the same hardware and I suspected the ram was being over taxed and you've confirmed it. I appreciate your post.
omraged is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 or i5 Mac Mini - VMware Fusion peterpando Mac mini 15 Aug 10, 2013 07:14 AM
VMware Fusion 5 vs VMware Fusion 4: impact on OS X performance ozaz Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Feb 16, 2013 10:35 AM
Can I get virus's etc on my Mac through VMware Fusion? jamin00 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Aug 17, 2012 12:59 PM
VMWare Fusion 3 doesn't work on Mountain Lion, VMWare asking full price for Fusion 4! Marc4 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 20 Jul 29, 2012 09:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC