Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:11 AM   #1
northy124
macrumors 68020
 
northy124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
PS3 Media Server and Stuttering?

I have gotten a new PS3 and I have decided to use it as media player for my iTunes purchases and encodes (DRM removed) however it seems to stutter... no matter what the file is it stutters.

I get that 1080p will stutter over WiFi but 720p and 480p? could they be transcoding despite not needing to be? if I find an ethernet cable and plug that in will help with stuttering?

Is there anyway to transfer the files directly to the PS3? that would be a lot easier IMO.

Cheers.
northy124 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:45 AM   #2
braddicted2mac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
I used to put all video files in MP4 format using Vuze torrent dowloading software to convert the files. I havent streamed to PS3 in a long time as PS3 put a software update which doesn't allow some downloaded videos to play longer than 30 minutes without cutting the sound off. anyways hope that helps
braddicted2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:45 AM   #3
ljonesj
macrumors 6502a
 
ljonesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kingsport TN
use a hard line for the ps3 ive had problems of stuttering and buffering when i used my ps3 wireless when i went wired it was fine
__________________
acer win 7 3.0ghz amd dc 4gb ram; mac mini late 09 2.53ghz 8 gb of ram now with 500gb hard drive; mid 2010 macbookpro 13 base model with 500gb 7200 hybrid drive in place of the 250
ljonesj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 10:56 AM   #4
garybUK
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljonesj View Post
use a hard line for the ps3 ive had problems of stuttering and buffering when i used my ps3 wireless when i went wired it was fine
have a look at your CPU / Ram usage when streaming if it's high then it's transcoding, PS3's are only 802.11g iirc (my PS3 Slim was) use a ethernet on both PS3 and the computer.

Also sometimes they need to transcode the audio track that forces the whole thing to be re-coded. nightmare.
garybUK is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC