Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 18, 2012, 11:36 AM   #1
telebump
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Updating RAM on new iMac

My BTO is arriving this afternoon, and I bought 32GB of RAM from crucial and was hoping someone could answer a question for me. Is it fine to just install the RAM before I even start it up the first time, or is there a reason I should wait until I know everything works fine? Thanks in advance!
telebump is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 11:38 AM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by telebump View Post
My BTO is arriving this afternoon, and I bought 32GB of RAM from crucial and was hoping someone could answer a question for me. Is it fine to just install the RAM before I even start it up the first time, or is there a reason I should wait until I know everything works fine? Thanks in advance!
It wouldn't be a bad idea to start it first, just to make sure there are no problems before you modify anything.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 12:20 PM   #3
bflowers
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
It wouldn't be a bad idea to start it first, just to make sure there are no problems before you modify anything.
I've done it both ways in the past, but the older and wiser me agrees. Boot that baby up once and make sure it works first. Also, run a Hardware Test (hold down D during startup) after putting in the RAM.
bflowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 12:42 PM   #4
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Is there anything I need to do to "install" the RAM or do I simply put it in?
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 12:45 PM   #5
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjz88 View Post
Is there anything I need to do to "install" the RAM or do I simply put it in?
Just insert the RAM modules in the slots. Your iMac will come with instructions on how to add or replace RAM. It's extremely simple. Once you've installed it, just turn your Mac on and it will recognize and use the RAM. There is no "setup" process.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:03 PM   #6
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Just insert the RAM modules in the slots. Your iMac will come with instructions on how to add or replace RAM. It's extremely simple. Once you've installed it, just turn your Mac on and it will recognize and use the RAM. There is no "setup" process.
There are no such instructions in the iMac box unfortunately.
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:05 PM   #7
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjz88 View Post
There are no such instructions in the iMac box unfortunately.
So they no longer include any printed information with new Macs?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:08 PM   #8
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
So they no longer include any printed information with new Macs?
No, only a very small pictured booklet with the basic OS X features for complete noobies.

So I only insert the RAM in the free slots and start up? Nothing else?
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:11 PM   #9
skyenet
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Glasgow - Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
Just insert the RAM modules in the slots. Your iMac will come with instructions on how to add or replace RAM. It's extremely simple. Once you've installed it, just turn your Mac on and it will recognize and use the RAM. There is no "setup" process.
Did it myself this morning. Dead easy but as the others said its worth booting up with the original RAM just to check everything is running fine.

I then disconnected all connections and pushed the catch in the area where the Power Plug fits. This is quite stiff and I used small pencil to push it till it clipped free and the door on the RAM opens. You need to push two levers to the side (clearly marked) and then the RAM tray folds down a touch. As A precaution I used an earthing strap and then pulled out the two original 4GB modules. Then just locate the guides and push in the four 8GB modules and close it back up and start the iMac up again and hey presto you now have 32GB, I hope :-)
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.4GHz i7 27"  2012 MacBook Pro Retina 2.3Ghz i7  2011 2.3 GHz Mac Mini  2009 iMac 3.06 GHz 27"  2007 iMac 2.8GHz 24"  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2nd & 3rd Gen  iPads 1st & 3rd Gen
skyenet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:13 PM   #10
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjz88 View Post
No, only a very small pictured booklet with the basic OS X features for complete noobies.

So I only insert the RAM in the free slots and start up? Nothing else?
Yes, unless you want to replace the installed RAM with higher-capacity modules. If not, just use the free slots.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:20 PM   #11
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Okay so I did that. Really simple. The 2x8GB RAM modules from crucial run perfectly. Now I have 24GB @1600 Mhz. More than enough for me. Thanks for the help. I didn't expect it to be that simple!
And by the way: WOW does this machine boot fast! Less than 10 seconds and my startup apps (Mail, Chrome, better touch, Steam) run in less than 3 more seconds
Amazing, I love Fusion drive!
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:35 PM   #12
Divided
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjz88 View Post
Okay so I did that. Really simple. The 2x8GB RAM modules from crucial run perfectly. Now I have 24GB @1600 Mhz. More than enough for me. Thanks for the help. I didn't expect it to be that simple!
And by the way: WOW does this machine boot fast! Less than 10 seconds and my startup apps (Mail, Chrome, better touch, Steam) run in less than 3 more seconds
Amazing, I love Fusion drive!
Do you guys recommend mixing the Crucial sticks with the Apple sticks? Any potential issues with that set up?
Divided is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:41 PM   #13
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Divided View Post
Do you guys recommend mixing the Crucial sticks with the Apple sticks? Any potential issues with that set up?
No, you can mix brands and capacities with no problems.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:43 PM   #14
classicaliberal
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
I added 2additional 8GB sticks to mine last night. 24GB total. I was blown away with how HARD it was to push the button releasing the RAM cover. There was NO WAY you could do that with your bare hands. I had to grab a key and push as hard as I could to get it to release. It's not a huge deal since you don't change out RAM very often... but I have to admit, it sure didn't seem 'Apple Designed' to me.
classicaliberal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:49 PM   #15
vladfein
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
No, you can mix brands and capacities with no problems.
As long as they have the same frequency, CL, CAS, etc.
vladfein is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 03:02 PM   #16
Gelite55
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Stick with Crucial and you should be fine.
Gelite55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 10:38 PM   #17
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Crucials RAM works perfectly fine. Stick with them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by classicaliberal View Post
I added 2additional 8GB sticks to mine last night. 24GB total. I was blown away with how HARD it was to push the button releasing the RAM cover. There was NO WAY you could do that with your bare hands. I had to grab a key and push as hard as I could to get it to release. It's not a huge deal since you don't change out RAM very often... but I have to admit, it sure didn't seem 'Apple Designed' to me.
I used a little coin and with that it was no problem whatsoever to lift the lid.
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
21.5" iMac Has No User-Upgradable RAM; 27" Has Four Accessible RAM Slots MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 257 Dec 27, 2012 03:34 AM
Updating Old iMac with CD that came with new MacBook WFRmacbookpro OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Dec 10, 2012 03:09 PM
Updating an Oldish iMac Voxelx iMac 2 Nov 2, 2012 12:35 PM
Why updating an iMac during Back to School offer? konradphoto iMac 8 Sep 5, 2012 03:48 PM
2008 Unibody Macbook - Updating to samsung SSD and CORSAIR RAM ItsJonnyDean MacBook 1 Jul 29, 2012 11:54 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC