Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2012, 06:07 PM   #1
vincarter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Atvcloner not available

Hello,

I would like to upgrade my ATV 1 with a bigger HD.
I have tried to get Atvcloner from dynaflash.net for 2 weeks but it is never alive.
Does someone knows if it will come back and could someone send it to me?

Thanks,
Vinc
vincarter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 06:46 AM   #2
AdrianK
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I'd also like a copy to re-image my atv, unfortunately dynaflashtech.net is still down
__________________
Hack Pro Mini Core i3 4130 | GTX 780 | 8GB 1033MHz | 840 EVO 120GB | OS X 10.9.1 / Windows 8 | White Bitfenix Prodigy
AdrianK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2012, 09:51 AM   #3
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Sorry, my site is down. Looking for a new server and will have it back up as soon as I can.

pm me if you want atvcloner.
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2012, 10:37 PM   #4
deverence
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I also need ATVCloner but I can't figure out how to pm you. The option is not available. Thanks in advance.
deverence is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 04:41 AM   #5
markfc
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Prestatyn, Wales, UK
Send a message via ICQ to markfc Send a message via AIM to markfc Send a message via MSN to markfc Send a message via Skype™ to markfc
I could do with a copy too ;-)

Would be happy to host the software for you for a while too in return.
markfc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 04:50 AM   #6
ThePretender
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I would love to receive a copy too, because my appleTV HD ist not working anymore and I'd like to repair it.
ThePretender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 08:53 AM   #7
Notron user
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I'd like to figure out a way to get a copy of Atvcloner too. My 160gb is drive is full and I have a 320gb drive ready.
Notron user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:44 AM   #8
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Here ya go.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_2_0.zip
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:55 AM   #9
Notron user
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thanks, do you have a tip jar anywhere?
Notron user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:07 AM   #10
Notron user
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thank you! Wow, that was a truly painless process.

Can't wait to reassemble my ATV when I get back from work tonight.
Notron user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:36 AM   #11
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Nope. But glad it worked out for you. working on getting the site back up.
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 04:15 PM   #12
vincarter
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thank you so much.
vincarter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 04:45 AM   #13
ThePretender
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thank You Very Very Very Much ... Appreciated ...
ThePretender is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:56 PM   #14
senor-232
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Thanks indeed for making this application available again

Not being a Mac guy (g/f's computer) can anyone give me a couple of pointers to installing this on a MacBook 2,1 running OSX 10.5.8.

I believe that I have correctly downloaded and dragged the application to the Applications Folder. However when I launch the program I get:
The application 'ATVCloner' quit unexpectedly .....

In the preview panel it shows; Size:124kb on disk

I can also get a detailed problem report which I could post here if that is OK?

Hoping to be able to image an ATV hard drive to rescue my own ATV with failed HDD.

Thanks for any help.
senor-232 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 01:03 PM   #15
cesarvog
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Joinville/SC/Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by senor-232 View Post
Thanks indeed for making this application available again
The application 'ATVCloner' quit unexpectedly .....
Dynaflash, thanks for your excellent work on ATVCloner. I just wanted to tell you that the app also quits unexpectedly if you try to run it on OS X 10.8 and 10.8.1.
cesarvog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 01:25 PM   #16
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by senor-232 View Post
Thanks indeed for making this application available again

Not being a Mac guy (g/f's computer) can anyone give me a couple of pointers to installing this on a MacBook 2,1 running OSX 10.5.8.
Here is a link to the Leopard version of AtvCloner

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_Leopard.zip

That should work on leopard.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cesarvog View Post
Dynaflash, thanks for your excellent work on ATVCloner. I just wanted to tell you that the app also quits unexpectedly if you try to run it on OS X 10.8 and 10.8.1.
Okay, well I am not on Mountain Lion yet so have no way to try to fix it.
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2012, 08:15 PM   #17
senor-232
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Many, many thanks + a bit more info

Here is a link to the Leopard version of AtvCloner

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_Leopard.zip[/url]

That should work on leopard.

..... and it certainly does! Thank you so much man, your programming skills have enabled me to rescue my ATV. The HDD had somehow got corrupted, I think because it locked up with AtvFlash running. Either that or the HDD is going to fail ......soon!

I had previously tried to clone a known good AppleTV disk with dd in Terminal but it would always crash at about 3+Gb. No idea why but possibly bad hardware(?)

Just to encourage anyone who might be having problems with ATVCloner: I did get a couple of crashes with ATVCloner when trying to write the disk partitions. However, I found if I closed ATVCloner after copying the source disk and then reopening it, the disk partitions would be created without any problem. Hope this helps someone.

Last edited by senor-232; Sep 26, 2012 at 04:48 PM.
senor-232 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 04:23 PM   #18
boy412
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Thanks man!
boy412 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 01:18 PM   #19
showdoc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
leopard version not working

hey there dynaflash -

just thought i'd pass this on

was thinking about also upgrading my apple tv 1 with a larger hard drive, and found this thread

NOTE - i downloaded your link to the atvcloner.app and it fires up (haven't tried anything with it yet)

BUT - then i saw your message about a leopard version, so i downloaded it but it crashes on running...

i did notice that it seems to be dated aug 21, 2009

and the "2" version is dated oct 14, 2011

i'm guessing i should use the oct 2011 version?

i'm running snow leopard 10.6.8

thanks!
showdoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:00 PM   #20
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by showdoc View Post
hey there dynaflash -

just thought i'd pass this on

was thinking about also upgrading my apple tv 1 with a larger hard drive, and found this thread

NOTE - i downloaded your link to the atvcloner.app and it fires up (haven't tried anything with it yet)

BUT - then i saw your message about a leopard version, so i downloaded it but it crashes on running...

i did notice that it seems to be dated aug 21, 2009

and the "2" version is dated oct 14, 2011

i'm guessing i should use the oct 2011 version?

i'm running snow leopard 10.6.8

thanks!
Snow leopard uses https://dl.dropbox.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_2_0.zip
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 10:31 AM   #21
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
fwiw, site is back up http://dynaflashtech.net
dynaflash is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 12:33 PM   #22
4God
macrumors 68000
 
4God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: My Mac
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
fwiw, site is back up http://dynaflashtech.net
Thanks for your hard work! Is there a Mountain Lion version yet?
4God is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 12:58 PM   #23
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4God View Post
Thanks for your hard work! Is there a Mountain Lion version yet?
nope, I don't run ML. Though I don't know that 2.0 doesn't work on ML.
dynaflash is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 06:50 PM   #24
4God
macrumors 68000
 
4God's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: My Mac
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
nope, I don't run ML. Though I don't know that 2.0 doesn't work on ML.
I'll try it, thanks.
4God is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2013, 03:59 PM   #25
hand
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Minimum space required for ATV1 3.0.2 OS?

Hello Dynaflash,
I'm planning to put Crystalbuntu on my ATV1. First I'm going to replace the existing internal HD with a bootable SD IDE interface and SD card.

In order to install Crystalbuntu, I think I need the internal HD (SD in my case) to be ATV1 bootable with ATV1 3.0.2 OS. Therefore, I'm going to atvcloner from HD to SD.

Do you (or anyone on this thread) know the minimum space required for an ATV1 clone / 3.0.2 OS?

Thanks!
hand is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC