Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2012, 02:19 PM   #1
1972
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Civ 5 on new iMac

has anyone had problems playing civ 5 on the new imac? i have the i7, 680mx, with 24g ram and the game keeps crashing. is there a certain settings configuration I should go with?
1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 05:23 PM   #2
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
This is what I got from the Aspyr support:

Try throwing out the following files below.

User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Preferences/com.aspyr.civ5campaign.plist
User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Application Support/Civilization V Campaign/config.ini.

Next, run the game with the following settings.

VSync - On
Leader Scene Quality - Minimum
Overlay Detail - Low
Shadow Quality - Low
Fog of War Quality - Minimum
Terrain Detail Level - Low
Terrain Tessellation Level - Low
Terrain Shadow Quality - Off
Water Quality - Low
Texture Quality - Low

Aspyr Support
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE

Last edited by SingularityG; Jan 19, 2013 at 12:51 PM.
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 03:08 AM   #3
Buskins
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
They told you to run the game on absolute lowest settings on a beast of a machine?

I was wondering why when I maxed out everything it auto crashed to desktop on game start... unreal. Wish I could get my money back now (for the game, iMac is mine FOREVER!!!)
Buskins is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 07:39 PM   #4
Cellane
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I can imagine that this will not be the most useful advice of all times, but I'd recommend ignoring the Mac version of CivV altogether. Many issues have plagued that version since its launch, the most significant being late deployment of patches in comparison with the Windows version (thus resulting in non-functional cross-platform multiplayer anytime Windows version gets patched), lack of Steam Workshop support (unless that was patched in recently, but I have my doubts) and others. The Windows version, if you can live with using Bootcamp or possibly some virtualization software (CivV isn't the most demanding game after all, it should run just fine in virtualized system), you'll save yourself some nerves.
Cellane is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 10:32 PM   #5
randomguyishere
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingularityG View Post
This is what I got from the Aspyr support:

Try throwing out the following files below.

User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Preferences/com.aspyr.civ5campaign.plist
User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Application Support/Civilization V Campaign/config.ini.

Next, run the game with the following settings.

VSync - On
Leader Scene Quality - Minimum
Overlay Detail - Low
Shadow Quality - Low
Fog of War Quality - Minimum
Terrain Detail Level - Low
Terrain Tessellation Level - Low
Terrain Shadow Quality - Off
Water Quality - Low
Texture Quality - Low

Aspyr Support


If that doesn't help, feel free to try my little trick.
Definitely feel dumb asking this questions, but what exactly is your "little trick?" I clicked on your link and all it tells me is that what you did was successful for you. However it never explained exactly what is was that you did...

Am I just too tired and must have skipped over it?

Thanks!
randomguyishere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 07:47 AM   #6
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by randomguyishere View Post
Definitely feel dumb asking this questions, but what exactly is your "little trick?" I clicked on your link and all it tells me is that what you did was successful for you. However it never explained exactly what is was that you did...

Am I just too tired and must have skipped over it?

Thanks!
It's totally possible you may have missed it because it's in a very large print just below the pic. I did not include a step-by-step guide because it's completely explanatory.

For your convenience, let me re-create it for you:

FREE UP DISK SPACE

[17" 2010 Macbook Pro with 8GB RAM] + [~40GB FREE disk space] @ [Mountain Lion] = [next-to-non-stuttering Civ 5]

Don't ask me why.
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 12:50 PM   #7
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Sorry, messed up edit.
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE

Last edited by SingularityG; Jan 19, 2013 at 01:02 PM.
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 10:43 PM   #8
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Ok boys.... here is the answer to the OP's original question: Look at the thread a few topics below in this same MR Mac Games section, titled Civ V. At the last few posts, one of the posters clearly got a response from Aspyr reps. He says:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Towelie1288 View Post
just a heads up for people that wanna play civ 5 on the new imac late 2012 27" with 680mx i got an email from aspyr and its official civ 5 doesnt support the 680mx yet will update soon ----gave no timeframe

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...011844&page=11

So this is why Civ 5 crashes on the OP's "brand new maxed-out iMac 27". It's because Aspyr has not updated the game to be compatible with that video card.
Solomani is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 04:26 AM   #9
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I hear there is a patch in the works for half of a year, now. I almost feel like giving up hope.
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE
SingularityG is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 05:34 AM   #10
jstnlzr
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ohio
CivV works fine for me, on OSX
jstnlzr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 06:07 AM   #11
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstnlzr View Post
CivV works fine for me, on OSX
The problem is not about OSX compatibility.

The problem, as confirmed by Aspyr, is that Civ 5 does not currently support the video card Nvidia 680mx, which is one of the best high-end video cards you can order on the 27" iMacs these days.
Solomani is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 06:55 AM   #12
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
I got like a small update for Civ V yesterday on steam, maybe the have fixed it?
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 06:04 PM   #13
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
I got like a small update for Civ V yesterday on steam, maybe the have fixed it?
The Steam version of Civ V did receive an update a few days ago (January 2013).

Many are still waiting for Aspyr to fix the Apple Mac AppStore version... which as noted by another poster, has NOT been patched since July 2012.
Solomani is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 03:29 PM   #14
Aspyr-Blair
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin Tx
 
see vendor information in user profile
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solomani View Post
Ok boys.... here is the answer to the OP's original question: Look at the thread a few topics below in this same MR Mac Games section, titled Civ V. At the last few posts, one of the posters clearly got a response from Aspyr reps. He says:




http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...011844&page=11

So this is why Civ 5 crashes on the OP's "brand new maxed-out iMac 27". It's because Aspyr has not updated the game to be compatible with that video card.
Solomani, I thought I would chime in with some clarification. The poster you are referring to was told that the 680MX "isn't supported yet" simply because we havent completed our test sweeps on the new cards. This process takes quite a bit of time, and we must do it for our entire catalogue of games (which is HUGE).

The 680MX (and all the new iMac cards for that matter) is based on the exact same architecture and driver structure as the 650M. So its fairly safe to assume that these new cards will fall into the same "supported" category as the 650m. Thus far, we have had no issues on our sweeps for Civ V, and the new 600 series cards should all be supported soon.

Hope that helps!
Aspyr-Blair is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 05:50 PM   #15
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Aspyr-Blair... clarifications are always appreciated. Thanks!
Solomani is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC