Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:18 AM   #1
mark_burnt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Graphics Card to run 3 monitors

Hello,

I have a Mac Pro 4,1 and I'd like to run 3 identical Dell monitors.

The current card only supports 2 monitors, what would my best bet be?

Thanks.
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:42 AM   #2
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I have used four 1080p monitors using an ATI 6870. I think the apple ATI 5870 will run three monitors. You'll need active mini display port adapters to pull it off.
ClassObject is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:48 AM   #3
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Thanks, yes I heard the 6870 would work. But I think they are discontinued and some say loud...not sure about that last bit.
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:57 AM   #4
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
My 6870 was loud. I put a passive cooler on it and its been great.
ClassObject is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:59 AM   #5
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassObject View Post
My 6870 was loud. I put a passive cooler on it and its been great.
2nd that. friend has one, it's loud but does the job.
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 10:01 AM   #6
ClassObject
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Newegg still carries several 6870s and also the arctic cooler
ClassObject is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 12:01 PM   #7
spoonie1972
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassObject View Post
Newegg still carries several 6870s and also the arctic cooler
will a standard PC one like this:

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814150561

function ok in 10.6.8? ( i dont need boot screens).
__________________
2012 MPB 15, 16GB, 512SSD, Geek 11941 - Logic Audio
2009 Mac Pro, 64GB, 5,1 Firmware, X5570 swap x2, EVGA GTX570, VEP5, Kontakt, and AE
spoonie1972 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 12:43 PM   #8
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Get 660ti or gtx 670.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 12:49 PM   #9
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
Get 660ti or gtx 670.
Will those do 3 identical monitors?

Based in UK the 6870 is getting rare.

Heard that the 6970 works in a Mac Pro. Not for gaming, just for work.

Thanks.
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 01:16 PM   #10
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
Get 660ti or gtx 670.
Those won't work in 10.6 or 10.7, only in Mountain Lion.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 01:56 PM   #11
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Those won't work in 10.6 or 10.7, only in Mountain Lion.
10.7.4 works... http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1440150


Or just get a 5770 from Apple and call it a day.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 02:14 PM   #12
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
10.7.4 works... http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1440150


Or just get a 5770 from Apple and call it a day.
Not for Kepler cards like the GTX 670, those require 10.8 as discussed in my thread
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 02:44 PM   #13
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath View Post
Not for Kepler cards like the GTX 670, those require 10.8 as discussed in my thread
Sorry my bad.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:01 PM   #14
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
10.7.4 works... http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1440150


Or just get a 5770 from Apple and call it a day.
But the mac ones are twice the price and not as good. I wouldn't mind if they were a little more and equal in quality...but they are not.

This is proving tricky.
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:05 PM   #15
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_burnt View Post
But the mac ones are twice the price and not as good. I wouldn't mind if they were a little more and equal in quality...but they are not.

This is proving tricky.
What operating system is on the mac pro? How much are you willing to spend. What are you going to be doing with this card? Photoshop, video editing, motion graphics. We can better help you if you provide these things.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:08 PM   #16
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
What operating system is on the mac pro? How much are you willing to spend. What are you going to be doing with this card? Photoshop, video editing, motion graphics. We can better help you if you provide these things.
Cool thanks.

Will be photoshop work, not really video editing or motion graphics.

Running Mountain Lion

3 x Dell 24" @ 1920x1200
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:32 PM   #17
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_burnt View Post
Cool thanks.

Will be photoshop work, not really video editing or motion graphics.

Running Mountain Lion

3 x Dell 24" @ 1920x1200
Great thanks for the info. I think a gtx 660 or 670 would be perfect which works out of the box with Mountain Lion. Since the dell has dvi, hdmi, and display port then the card should work for all three monitors. I have a 670 right now running two 27" apple monitors. Runs them perfectly. I have one connected with the display port to mini display port adaptor and the other a dvi to mini display port converter.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:35 PM   #18
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Awesome thanks.

Will they need active cables do you know?

I'll take a look at the 670. Is that plug and play or flashing, etc required?
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:45 PM   #19
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_burnt View Post
Awesome thanks.

Will they need active cables do you know?

I'll take a look at the 670. Is that plug and play or flashing, etc required?
If its 24 it should not need to be powered. Anything higher than 1920 1200 needs to have power. Its plug and play card. I just popped it in and it booted right up.

This is what I have http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-GeForce-D...ywords=gtx+670

and


http://www.amazon.com/ATLONA-AT-DP40...ni+displayport

To power the 27"
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug

Last edited by BigJohno; Dec 20, 2012 at 03:50 PM.
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 03:52 PM   #20
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJohno View Post
If its 24 it should not need to be powered. Anything higher than 1920 1200 needs to have power. Its plug and play card. I just popped it in and it booted right up.
Much appreciated.

Final question if I can...knowing nothing about cards and manufacturers.

Zotac any good?

Then I'm good to order!
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:23 PM   #21
BigJohno
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_burnt View Post
Much appreciated.

Final question if I can...knowing nothing about cards and manufacturers.

Zotac any good?

Then I'm good to order!
Not sure about that card. All I can tell you is that evga works great.
__________________
Late 2013 RMBP, iPhone 6, iPad air
500px
SmugMug
BigJohno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 04:42 PM   #22
mark_burnt
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Thanks for all your help.
mark_burnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 06:56 PM   #23
simplymuzik3
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Make sure the 600 series cards will with with triple monitors in Mountain Lion. A couple months ago I wanted to get a 670 or 680 but only a maximum of 2 ports on the card can work simultaneously. There was no solution to get 3 screens running off a single card at that time. Just thought I'd let you know. You should probably check with someone who is actually running 3 screens off a single card.
simplymuzik3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:02 PM   #24
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simplymuzik3 View Post
Make sure the 600 series cards will with with triple monitors in Mountain Lion. A couple months ago I wanted to get a 670 or 680 but only a maximum of 2 ports on the card can work simultaneously. There was no solution to get 3 screens running off a single card at that time. Just thought I'd let you know. You should probably check with someone who is actually running 3 screens off a single card.
Pretty sure we've confirmed that 3+ displays work fine with the latest Mountain Lion drivers from NVIDIA.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:12 PM   #25
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Well I just put a 670 in my 3,1 MP and I can only get two monitors running simultaneously, I have two connected to the DVI ports and one connects to the display port with a DVI to display port adapter, no luck. I am going to go out tomorrow and buy an HDMI to DVI connector and see if that works. I am running 10.8.2.
__________________
Iphone 6 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB Thunderbay IV enclosure.
MacBook Air 13" mid 2014, 128GB, 4GB RAM.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations for graphics card for 2008 Pro to run 3 monitors zineer Mac Pro 56 Jul 10, 2014 01:32 PM
Graphics card only outputting to 2 monitors? Orange Furball Community Discussion 4 Aug 23, 2013 04:35 PM
Can the mini run the new 21:9 monitors? EasyRider Mac mini 12 Nov 22, 2012 01:40 AM
Is there ANY WAY to run two monitors on MBP? andymac2210 MacBook Pro 5 Sep 5, 2012 06:18 AM
Way to run 2 external monitors off an Air? AndrewW500 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 22, 2012 07:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC