Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:43 PM   #1
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Display Models in Apple Store - reliable?

I was at the Apple store in Burlington Ma today, hoping to check out an Apple TV prior to buying one. There was one display model, showing a demo. Picked up Apple remote, tried to do something else, got screen of options (youtube/hulu/podcasts/etc), but couldn't pick any of them. While trying to move cursor around, notice that the pressing buttons on the remote doesn't seem to do much - sometimes the IR light on the ATV would flicker but nothing would happen. After a few minutes the screen went blank and said "no signal"..waited a bit..signal came back, but screen frozen. Apple rep tried rebooting, but no improvement. He felt the remote needed a new battery, but they apparently don't have spare batteries in the store. (why not?) I'm guessing the ATV is not a big seller, so they don't really try to keep it working well - it was in the back corner and hard to get to, so they don't pay the same attention to it that they would to an iMac or a rMBP. Is this flaky behavior typical of the ATV devices? Do they freeze and lose signal a lot? Or is there an issue with the display firmware/software they use in the stores?

Needless to say, I decided not to buy an Apple TV.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:47 PM   #2
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Not typical, my ATV3 seems pretty solid. It's had an occasional hiccup but nothing a power cycling couldn't fix.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:50 PM   #3
polarsirkelen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tromsų, Norway
I'm using Apple TV since day 1, and I love it, never had any kind of problem with my Apple TV
__________________
Greetings from the Arctic Circle
polarsirkelen is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:52 PM   #4
cheezeit
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Sometimes its just demo software on those devices made just to show you the item but its not the actual software shipped on actual units.
cheezeit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 12:56 PM   #5
Pyromonkey83
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2009
I have never ever had a single problem with my 4 Apple TV's that I own. The only thing I can think of is that either the sales rep is right, and the remote needed new batteries, or that the remote was not paired with the Apple TV.

Apple TV's have very simple software, and as such they almost never have issues. There are minor bugs every once and a while, but not on the scale you just described. They are by far the most stable set top box on the market.
Pyromonkey83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 01:00 PM   #6
kage207
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
It is the same software that is on your AppleTV. Apple just runs a demo software on it which a lot of times causes problems when people start interacting.

I've never had any problems with the AppleTVs I have owned (1st, 2nd, 3rd gen).
__________________
MBA 13", i5 1.8GHz, 8GM RAM, 128GB SSD
These are amazing products that enrich our lives that we see as toys, remember that they are expensive and should be used as tools to reach our dreams~
kage207 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 10:59 AM   #7
BigDukeSix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 34.6700N 118.1590W
My ATV has been rock solid as well. I always figure the stuff in the store is in demo mode and does not have every feature turned on, as the masses would be standing there watching tv all day.
__________________
MacBook 2.26 Ghz IMac IPad 1,3, Mini 2 IPhone 5
Mac Mini 2.4 Ghz ATV3
PowerMac G5 PowerBook G3 5 Ipods 2 Airport Extremes
BigDukeSix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 11:48 AM   #8
old-wiz
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Went back to the store 2 days later and the Apple TV was working fine, so I bought one. Took it home and tried to run it's software update, but every time I do it it says downloading...preparing...gets to the very end..then says update failed. Tried several times. I think I'll take it back and ask for a replacement.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 12:35 PM   #9
BigDukeSix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 34.6700N 118.1590W
I have seen that the software update has cauesd problems for a lot of peeps. I have not upgraded yet. Have you tried to unplug it, wait a few minutes, then plug it back in and try software update again?
__________________
MacBook 2.26 Ghz IMac IPad 1,3, Mini 2 IPhone 5
Mac Mini 2.4 Ghz ATV3
PowerMac G5 PowerBook G3 5 Ipods 2 Airport Extremes
BigDukeSix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 02:10 PM   #10
old-wiz
Thread Starter
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Update..Unplugged everything...restarted using wi-fi..updated...successful...


?????????
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 02:55 PM   #11
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Huh

I've owned both the AppleTV 2 and 3, and have never had an issue that a restart didn't fix.

No more than five times, tops. They've been super reliable.

Both still work great, with their original remotes.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2012 11.6" 2.0ghz i7 MacBook Air, 2.26 C2D Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 03:09 PM   #12
nzalog
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mountain View, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by old-wiz View Post
Update..Unplugged everything...restarted using wi-fi..updated...successful...


?????????
I believe there was an update bug recently that I read about. Sounds familiar where the LAN won't allow updates but it updates fine over WiFi.
nzalog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 03:12 PM   #13
BigDukeSix
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 34.6700N 118.1590W
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...ght=atv+update
__________________
MacBook 2.26 Ghz IMac IPad 1,3, Mini 2 IPhone 5
Mac Mini 2.4 Ghz ATV3
PowerMac G5 PowerBook G3 5 Ipods 2 Airport Extremes
BigDukeSix is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC