Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 5, 2013, 10:24 AM   #1
GeorgieAcevedo
macrumors 6502a
 
GeorgieAcevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York City
Here's something really simple I did & fixed my iPhone 5 wifi issues.

Now I get wifi connection even when I go down to the floor below me (4th floor)

I changed the security options from WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES] to WPA2-PSK [AES]

and the channel from Auto to channel 9.

Hope this helps others!
__________________
I do have an iPhone, iPad & MacBook. But why do I have to put it here? Why would you care?
GeorgieAcevedo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 10:35 AM   #2
Givmeabrek
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Changing the channel on your router from Auto to a fixed channel is what did it. Leaving it on Auto is a big mistake, especially if you have multiple wifi networks in your area.
Givmeabrek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 10:38 AM   #3
GeorgieAcevedo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
GeorgieAcevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Givmeabrek View Post
Changing the channel on your router from Auto to a fixed channel is what did it. Leaving it on Auto is a big mistake, especially if you have multiple wifi networks in your area.
I live on 42nd street, you can imagine how many wifi are in my area lol.

But the thing is my wifi worked perfectly fine before I got my iPhone 5, with my iPhone 4. After the five it became so weak I wouldn't get service in my kitchen! driving me nuts, I event went over my data this month because my wifi has been so horrible.
__________________
I do have an iPhone, iPad & MacBook. But why do I have to put it here? Why would you care?
GeorgieAcevedo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 10:47 AM   #4
BigMcGuire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Thanks for the info - will give this a try next time I'm at work (lots of WiFi routers there). At home I don't have a problem (house - no nearby WiFi signals).
BigMcGuire is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:03 PM   #5
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
But the thing is my wifi worked perfectly fine before
A new neighbor moved in, or the old guy got a new router and... rarely are things this crystal clear but this one is perfectly logical.

In an urban area you should be expected to tweak your WIFI setting once in a while because unfortunately what your neighbors do have consequences.
__________________
Solution: FREE, Explanation: Is gonna cost ya.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:45 PM   #6
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
Now I get wifi connection even when I go down to the floor below me (4th floor)

I changed the security options from WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES] to WPA2-PSK [AES]

and the channel from Auto to channel 9.

Hope this helps others!
Unfortunately, I can't change this. I mean I can, but then none of the Macs in my home would be able to use the WiFi. I don't own any Intel Macs (all PowerBook G4s and an iBook G3). I do have a specific channel set though.

That said, my iPhone 5 is running on WPA with TKIP just fine. Our work network is the same as well and it also does just fine there too (despite the fact my boss is too cheap to pay for faster internet).
__________________
Sprint iPhone 5: 64GB Black/Slate iOS 7.1.2: Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:30 AM   #7
Starrbuck
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Very good advice. Do a site survey of your location, find the most free channel, and change your router to use this channel.
__________________
Some of you really need to get a life.
Starrbuck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:33 AM   #8
TRazzy66
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Consol Energy Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starrbuck View Post
Very good advice. Do a site survey of your location, find the most free channel, and change your router to use this channel.
How do you find a site survey? Thanks for any help!
__________________
iPhone 5 32 GB MacBook iPad 3 16 GB
TRazzy66 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:41 AM   #9
Starrbuck
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Get some software such as inSSIDer on a laptop and it will tell you what channels are in use around you and how strong they are.

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
__________________
Some of you really need to get a life.
Starrbuck is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 11:11 AM   #10
Rocko1
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
If you or a friend has an android device, install Wifi Analyzer. It's a godsend for scouting wifi networks, which channels are being used by neighbors, signal strength, etc.
Rocko1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 11:37 AM   #11
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starrbuck View Post
Get some software such as inSSIDer on a laptop and it will tell you what channels are in use around you and how strong they are.

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
If you are on a Mac, hold down the OPTN key when you click on the Airport icon. It'll show you the SSID and the channel being used on any network it can see. No software necessary. Based on the channels being used by your neighbors, pick a different channel.
__________________
Sprint iPhone 5: 64GB Black/Slate iOS 7.1.2: Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:06 PM   #12
TRazzy66
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Consol Energy Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
If you are on a Mac, hold down the OPTN key when you click on the Airport icon. It'll show you the SSID and the channel being used on any network it can see. No software necessary. Based on the channels being used by your neighbors, pick a different channel.
Thanks for the help everyone!

Also, I am holding down the option key when I open up Airport but its not doing anything different. Any suggestions?
__________________
iPhone 5 32 GB MacBook iPad 3 16 GB
TRazzy66 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 08:58 PM   #13
Mrbobb
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
By airport I hope u mean the 3 contact lenses. The option key maybe only a Mountain Lion thing, not sure. Basically ur looking for a screen that shows all ur neibours channels and their transmitting strength.


p.s.: OK here is Mountain Lion's WIFI optimizer tool. a little geek, but if u want to dealt into this without downloading and running some fancy app.

Last edited by Mrbobb; Jan 6, 2013 at 11:09 PM.
Mrbobb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 09:31 PM   #14
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRazzy66 View Post
Thanks for the help everyone!

Also, I am holding down the option key when I open up Airport but its not doing anything different. Any suggestions?
Hold down OPTN key, then click on Airport icon in the menu bar.

I am using PowerPC Mac running OSX Leopard 10.5.8. If Snow Leopard and above can't do this any more, I don't know what to tell you.

Thusly (top right corner of picture)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grab1.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	719.3 KB
ID:	388483  
__________________
Sprint iPhone 5: 64GB Black/Slate iOS 7.1.2: Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 09:36 PM   #15
GeorgieAcevedo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
GeorgieAcevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
Hold down OPTN key, then click on Airport icon in the menu bar.

I am using PowerPC Mac running OSX Leopard 10.5.8. If Snow Leopard and above can't do this any more, I don't know what to tell you.

Thusly (top right corner of picture)
but for this you need to have airport on right? because look
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-06 at 10.35.48 PM.png
Views:	62
Size:	891.0 KB
ID:	388486  
__________________
I do have an iPhone, iPad & MacBook. But why do I have to put it here? Why would you care?
GeorgieAcevedo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 09:47 PM   #16
eyoungren
macrumors 603
 
eyoungren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Send a message via AIM to eyoungren Send a message via MSN to eyoungren Send a message via Yahoo to eyoungren Send a message via Skype™ to eyoungren
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
but for this you need to have airport on right? because look
If you mean already connected to a network, I guess so. It's my understanding that the higher versions of OSX offer more info when using the OPTN key and clicking on the airport icon (is it now the WiFi icon?).

Under Leopard you can hover over the other networks and get some additional info.

If I've made some false assumptions, I apologize, but it's working for me at least using the OPTN key.
__________________
Sprint iPhone 5: 64GB Black/Slate iOS 7.1.2: Jailbroken
Sprint iPhone owners, THERE IS NO DOMESTIC UNLOCK!
eyoungren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 07:15 PM   #17
TRazzy66
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Consol Energy Center
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyoungren View Post
If you mean already connected to a network, I guess so. It's my understanding that the higher versions of OSX offer more info when using the OPTN key and clicking on the airport icon (is it now the WiFi icon?).

Under Leopard you can hover over the other networks and get some additional info.

If I've made some false assumptions, I apologize, but it's working for me at least using the OPTN key.
I was picking the app from the dock. Your solution worked! Thanks so much!
__________________
iPhone 5 32 GB MacBook iPad 3 16 GB
TRazzy66 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General: WiFi issues fixed with iOS 7 from iOS 6 Zmanbaseball2 iOS 7 2 Sep 19, 2013 11:16 PM
Has iOS7 fixed anybody's greyed out wifi on an iPhone 4S fisha iOS 7 3 Sep 18, 2013 07:34 PM
New iPhone 5 shipments, issues fixed? AndyPhamVN iPhone 19 Apr 25, 2013 10:42 AM
I don't think 6.0.1 fixed iPhone 5 Wifi problems zorinlynx iPhone 8 Nov 27, 2012 10:34 AM
iPhone 5 WiFi drop off issue FIXED !!! Daftbrush iPhone 0 Sep 28, 2012 03:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC