Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 21, 2013, 04:10 PM   #1
meah
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
Question G5 Mac with display problems

I bought a Power Mac G5 2.0GHz dual processor (M9032LL/A, A1047) off craigslist for $60. I also have an A1081 20" Apple display. The video card on the G5 has 2 ports: an ADC at port 1 and a dvi-i on port 2. The monitor has a dvi connector.

When I connect the monitor on the dvi (port 2) and power the computer on, nothing displays on the monitor.

I've never used either of these devices before, but the computer boots into target mode when connected by firewire to my macbook pro and I can take screenshots and view them in target mode.

I do not know if a monitor needs to be connected to the adc on port 1 for a SECOND monitor to work at port 2, but I only have the one monitor that connects to port 2.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1715.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	1.93 MB
ID:	391716   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1719.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	2.13 MB
ID:	391717  
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 04:28 PM   #2
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Stupid question: is display connected to power supply? I can't see it on picture, and its status LED is off.

If ACD is working OK, computer boots and you can take screenshots (as you've described) – graphics card it's shot – at least its DVI port.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:05 PM   #3
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
It's powered on

The monitor has a cable which has firewire and usb, both of which are plugged into the mac, and a power cord that goes into an adapter which goes to the power outlet.

The monitor power LED is on.

When I power on the G5 I hear the boot noise. If I press shift + command + 3 on the G5, I hear the camera shutter and I can take several pictures of the desktop (although I can't see what pictures I'm taking in real-time).

When I connect the G5 to my Macbook Pro via firewire, I can boot the G5 and hold the "T" key on the keyboard (of the G5). The G5 appears on my Macbook pro desktop as "Untitled" because it boots in Target Mode. In Target mode, I can see desktop screenshots from the G5.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1721.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	1.46 MB
ID:	391724   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1723.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	1.99 MB
ID:	391725   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-21 at 6.04.28 PM.png
Views:	16
Size:	1.37 MB
ID:	391728  

meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:19 PM   #4
DarkSel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Stupid question: is display connected to power supply? I can't see it on picture, and its status LED is off.

If ACD is working OK, computer boots and you can take screenshots (as you've described) graphics card it's shot at least its DVI port.
I would try connecting the monitor to both ports on the graphics card before declaring anything shot.

I would also try reseating the graphics card - they do come lose quite often. Secondly, stupid question, but are you sure the graphics card is original to the PC? Sometimes craigslist sellers will take out the original card and stick an incompatible one in.
DarkSel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:33 PM   #5
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSel View Post
I would try connecting the monitor to both ports on the graphics card before declaring anything shot.
Nothing short of a $25 adapter is going to connect that display to the ADC port on that video card.

I second the motion that the video card is faulty.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:45 PM   #6
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
Reseating the card

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSel View Post
I would try connecting the monitor to both ports on the graphics card before declaring anything shot.

I would also try reseating the graphics card - they do come lose quite often. Secondly, stupid question, but are you sure the graphics card is original to the PC? Sometimes craigslist sellers will take out the original card and stick an incompatible one in.
Okay, I've tried reseating the card. I might have to buy an adapter like Intell said to try connecting it to the ADC port. As far as original card is concerned, I'm not sure.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1724.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	2.55 MB
ID:	391732  
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 05:51 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
That's the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro card. It's the second slowest card offered on the G5 lineup. You can get another one of those or something faster. You can even cheap out and get the slowest card, the GeForce 5200FX.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 06:10 PM   #8
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
What's the fastest?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
That's the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro card. It's the second slowest card offered on the G5 lineup. You can get another one of those or something faster. You can even cheap out and get the slowest card, the GeForce 5200FX.
So you'd suggest getting another card. This other thread has some recommendations. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1234320

Last edited by meah; Jan 21, 2013 at 06:12 PM. Reason: found answer on this forum.
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 06:12 PM   #9
ickystay
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by meah View Post
I do not know if a monitor needs to be connected to the adc on port 1 for a SECOND monitor to work at port 2, but I only have the one monitor that connects to port 2.
No. DVI alone should work. I have a radeon 9800xt and just use the DVI for my monitor.
__________________
iMac 17" 2.0 Ghz C2D 3GB OSX 10.6.8
Powermac G5 2.0 Ghz DP 4GB OSX 10.4.11
iMac G5 1.6 Ghz 2GB OSX 10.4.11
PB G3 Pismo 400MHz 1GB OSX 10.3.9 OS 9.2.2
ickystay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:48 PM   #10
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by meah View Post
So you'd suggest getting another card. This other thread has some recommendations. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1234320
Just be careful to get an AGP card and not a PCIe. Late 2005 G5s have PCIe, yours has AGP.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 07:50 PM   #11
ybz90
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
@OP, if you don't mind me asking, what keyboard is that?
ybz90 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 08:36 PM   #12
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
You all are helpful!

First time posting a thread and I really love the support.
@Ickystay, that's what I was wondering; glad you pointed that out about the display working from either port, alone.
@ybz90 the keyboard came with the craigslist computer. It says macally model no: KEL-USBKB.
@misterkeeks I wonder if I should try getting a hdmi adapter to test the video card with my tv or have a friend with a monitor try theirs because I still don't know if it's the card or the monitor (before I purchase a video card). But if I do get the video card, I'll make sure it's AGP. Checking ebay now.
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 09:11 PM   #13
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
compatible?

BFG Nvidia Geforce 6800 ultra agp? http://www.ebay.com/itm/BFG-NVIDIA-G...item43b7cb97f1
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2013, 10:38 PM   #14
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
A Nvidia Geforce 6800 Ultra would work, but you need a Mac one.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 04:16 AM   #15
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
A Nvidia Geforce 6800 Ultra would work, but you need a Mac one.
If you have AGP PC rig by the hand, you coud flash such BFG 6800 with Mac ROM. If flashing doesn't scare you OFC
More info and ROMs database here: http://themacelite.wikidot.com/nvidia-general-flashing
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 09:21 AM   #16
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
video card purchased

I ordered an "Apple Power Mac G5 NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra 256MB AGP Video Graphics Card".
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2013, 09:35 AM   #17
jpcoelho
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Aveiro, Portugal
Quote:
I still don't know if it's the card or the monitor (before I purchase a video card).
Can't you plug the monitor to the macbook pro to test that it is working? that would be my first step...
__________________
PPC - G4 Cube with 1.35 GHz Sonnet; Ibook G3 Indigo 366 MHz; Powerbook G3 Pismo 400MHz; Powerbook G4 12' 1.33 GHz;
Intel - iMac 5.1; MBA 13' i5 1.7 GHz + 30' Cinema Display; MBA 11' i5 1.6 GHz
jpcoelho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:45 PM   #18
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
Don't know how

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcoelho View Post
Can't you plug the monitor to the macbook pro to test that it is working? that would be my first step...
The thought had occurred to me but I don't know how. The monitor has a cable with dvi/usb/firewire and the macbook pro has ethernet/firewire/thunderbolt/2 usbs/sd memory/line in/headphone.
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 01:55 AM   #19
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by meah View Post
The thought had occurred to me but I don't know how. The monitor has a cable with dvi/usb/firewire and the macbook pro has ethernet/firewire/thunderbolt/2 usbs/sd memory/line in/headphone.
ACDs do have error signaling. If it would be broken, status LED would blink.
Here are the codes: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2811
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 04:25 AM   #20
jpcoelho
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Aveiro, Portugal
Quote:
Originally Posted by meah View Post
The thought had occurred to me but I don't know how. The monitor has a cable with dvi/usb/firewire and the macbook pro has ethernet/firewire/thunderbolt/2 usbs/sd memory/line in/headphone.
there are cheap adapters available to connect thunderbolt/mini-displayport to DVI... I would start from the cheapest solution to the most expensive, and a new graphics card is considerably more expensive than the adapter...
__________________
PPC - G4 Cube with 1.35 GHz Sonnet; Ibook G3 Indigo 366 MHz; Powerbook G3 Pismo 400MHz; Powerbook G4 12' 1.33 GHz;
Intel - iMac 5.1; MBA 13' i5 1.7 GHz + 30' Cinema Display; MBA 11' i5 1.6 GHz
jpcoelho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 05:11 PM   #21
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcoelho View Post
there are cheap adapters available to connect thunderbolt/mini-displayport to DVI... I would start from the cheapest solution to the most expensive, and a new graphics card is considerably more expensive than the adapter...
Too late.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2013, 06:50 PM   #22
meah
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan, USA
Too late, indeed.

Right, MisterKeeks. I already purchased a videocard. Waiting for it to arrive. (fingers crossed)
meah is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!!!! Problems With My Mac [display keeps shutting off on iMac G5] Tha Mac God Mac Basics and Help 14 Oct 24, 2013 08:49 AM
Just bought my new Mac mini I7..display problems still allaboutmac Mac mini 9 Mar 23, 2013 10:20 PM
G5 Mac with display problems meah Mac Pro 2 Jan 21, 2013 04:07 PM
Problems with GTX 660 + 2009 Mac Pro + Apple Cinema Display neal.young Mac Pro 8 Dec 28, 2012 07:56 AM
2009 Mac Mini - power problems/fan full on, no display MikeT60 Mac mini 0 Oct 31, 2012 06:22 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC