Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 23, 2013, 08:38 AM   #1
sfwalter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Software Raid 0 vs Hardware Raid 0

Does anyone have an opinion of setting up raid 0 in software vs getting something like a g-tech raid? Is there better performance or better reliability with getting a g-tech like system with hardware raid 0 vs software raid 0?

Thanks, Scott.
sfwalter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 08:53 AM   #2
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
RAID 0 is the least reliable, good only for size.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:32 AM   #3
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroom View Post
RAID 0 is the least reliable, good only for size.
RAID 0 is primarily used for performance. Yes... you get the full capacity as well... but the motivation for RAID 0 is typically performance.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:39 AM   #4
drsox
macrumors 65816
 
drsox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Xhystos
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfwalter View Post
Does anyone have an opinion of setting up raid 0 in software vs getting something like a g-tech raid? Is there better performance or better reliability with getting a g-tech like system with hardware raid 0 vs software raid 0?

Thanks, Scott.
My limited experience of Software RAID vs Hardware RAID showed me to avoid the Software version. It was forever finding excuses for resynching the RAID, so would be out of action for an hour at a time on boot-up.

Since moving to Hardware RAID 6+ years ago, I have never had to resynch except for a known reason (drive change, volume expansion etc)
__________________
2014 13in MBA, 2014 i7 Mini, 2011 13in MBA, iPad2, iPhone5, iPhone4S.
Sonos System, NTV550s, ReadyNASs.
drsox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:49 AM   #5
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
RAID 0 is primarily used for performance. Yes... you get the full capacity as well... but the motivation for RAID 0 is typically performance.

/Jim
But any drive fails and so much for the array. RAID is not a backup.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 09:50 AM   #6
jav6454
macrumors G5
 
jav6454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroom View Post
But any drive fails and so much for the array. RAID is not a backup.
RAID 1 would like to have a word with you.
__________________
Al MacBook 2.4GHz Late '08 | 5 S⃣ | Macross Click Me
jav6454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 10:17 AM   #7
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
RAID isn't a backup, it's supposed to stay running with minimum downtime.

Lots of folks on these forums assume RAID is a backup and use it for primary storage. If you delete something on the RAID it's gone so that's not a backup.

Oh yea, software RAID is useless.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2013, 07:32 PM   #8
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueroom View Post
But any drive fails and so much for the array. RAID is not a backup.
Of course it is not backup... No RAID is "backup". And... of course, is subject to full data loss upon the failure of any drive.

My comment was in response to the mis-statement that RAID-0 was only good for size. I was correcting that to state that RAID 0 is primarily used for performance.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd & 3rd drives in software raid... will I lose the raid if i reinstall my OS? ASFx Mac Pro 2 May 1, 2014 05:40 PM
Replacing a dead g-tech raid with an external RAID? SpastikMonkii Digital Video 16 Jul 19, 2013 07:47 AM
RAID Firewire 800 vs RAID USB 3.0 (5400RPM) LeandrodaFL Mac Peripherals 4 Mar 3, 2013 09:59 AM
RAID, software vz hardware solution woodbine OS X 0 Sep 24, 2012 05:03 PM
Thunderbolt and Hardware raid pepatrick Mac Peripherals 3 Aug 14, 2012 04:12 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC