Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 3, 2013, 05:01 PM   #1
Borman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Problems after adding SSD

Hi everyone. I just installed an Intel SSD into my Mac Pro. It runs a bit slow (since it is being read at 1.5 vs 3) but that is something I can deal with for now. The bigger issue is that, despite working fine in OSX, trying to boot up Windows leads to a blinking underscore on a black screen. It doesn't get past it. Removing the SSD allows Windows to boot like normal. Anything I should check out?

Intel 330 series SSD
In Bay 4 (But putting it in the CD bay with a SATA to IDE converter didn't change anything)

Last edited by Borman; Feb 3, 2013 at 05:16 PM. Reason: More info
Borman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 05:27 PM   #2
Killerbob
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
So I take it that the SSD was not in the MP when you installed Windows (using Bootcamp I assume)?

Is OSX installed on the SSD, or is it just a blank SSD?

Did you move any drives around when you installed the SSD?

Which MP do you have?

I had similar problems, and it was the boot manager that was all screwed up. I had to basically use the Boot menu just to get into OSX. Eventually I realised that when I moved the HD with Bootcamp/Windows installed in Bay1, it worked fine. I didn't matter where I put the SSDs, or the Raid0 HDs, but the HD with Bootcamp on it, had to be in Bay1...
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 05:31 PM   #3
Borman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerbob View Post
So I take it that the SSD was not in the MP when you installed Windows (using Bootcamp I assume)?

Is OSX installed on the SSD, or is it just a blank SSD?

Did you move any drives around when you installed the SSD?

Which MP do you have?

I had similar problems, and it was the boot manager that was all screwed up. I had to basically use the Boot menu just to get into OSX. Eventually I realised that when I moved the HD with Bootcamp/Windows installed in Bay1, it worked fine. I didn't matter where I put the SSDs, or the Raid0 HDs, but the HD with Bootcamp on it, had to be in Bay1...
SSD was not in the Mac Pro. Nothing is currently installed on the SSD, although I plan on putting Mountain Lion on it (Mac Pro 1,1, so Ill have to be hacking it). Currently running Lion. No other drives were moved around.

I reinstalled REFIT, that didn't change anything. I have tried removing every drive but the Windows drive and the SSD, with no go, but Ill try putting it into Bay 1 as well. Shutting it down now to give it a go.

Edit: That may have just worked. What a strange, strange solution. Windows is booting now. Going to reboot things a few times to confirm, but wow :P Yep, it worked. Thank you so much. Who would have thought the position of the boot camp drive would make a difference.

Last edited by Borman; Feb 3, 2013 at 05:43 PM. Reason: Successkid.jpg
Borman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 08:09 PM   #4
MacPoulet
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
How slow is the ssd? I have the same one sitting in my desk after my 09 Mac mini objected to it.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 08:17 PM   #5
Borman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Its from 120-140MB/s, so about half the speed I expect. Im hoping Mountain Lion helps out a bit, but if not, its still faster than a HDD. Plus, I have hope that Ill figure something out hah
Borman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 08:24 PM   #6
Killerbob
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Great it worked. It was a revelation to me as well, after struggling with that for days, maybe even weeks (it is a blur now

I don't know if it is in all situations, but at least in my (our) setup(s) the Bootcamp drive has to be in Bay1.
__________________
nMP 3.5GHz 6C/64GB/1TB/D700s - Echo Express 1TB Accelsior/2x500GB Sonnet Tempo - MBP 13"/3GHz i7/16GB/512GB - MBA 13"/2GHz i7/8GB/250GB - MMI 2.3HGz/8GB/500GB - TC 3TB - ReadyNAS Pro 6x3TB
Killerbob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 10:49 PM   #7
Borman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Whatever the reason is, so long as it keeps working IM satisfied.
Borman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
27" 2012 iMac w/ 768 SSD. Adding internal second SSD? Gene S iMac 12 Jun 16, 2014 04:21 PM
Adding a second SSD to 2012 Mini -- Boot from OEM SSD or 840 Pro? ombudsman Mac mini 5 Jun 23, 2013 02:25 AM
Doubts about adding second SSD denisvj iMac 2 Dec 13, 2012 01:57 PM
adding SSD to new iMac? Laszlo Scholz iMac 2 Nov 6, 2012 01:07 PM
Adding an SSD Beachguy MacBook Pro 6 Aug 24, 2012 09:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC