Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:48 PM   #26
gusjc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by swordfish5736 View Post
Can you see the time capsule and airport express on the iMac?

Try unplugging the time capsule for 30-60 seconds and plug it back in. Give it time to boot up.

When the drive in my time capsule failed it did some wonky things before refusing to boot back up from power cycling it.

I can't, they appear as missing (with the little yellow triangle next to them).
Tried power cycling but, as I said before, they appear for maybe 30 seconds and then disappear again.

Not sure what's going on, it worked perfectly right until I updated.
gusjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:49 PM   #27
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
Quote:
Originally Posted by gusjc View Post
I can't, they appear as missing (with the little yellow triangle next to them).
Tried power cycling but, as I said before, they appear for maybe 30 seconds and then disappear again.

Not sure what's going on, it worked perfectly right until I updated.
It could be the other airport devices had a firmware update but you didn't update the firmware.
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:51 PM   #28
gusjc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace View Post
It could be the other airport devices had a firmware update but you didn't update the firmware.
I updated the firmware in both the Airport Express and the Time Capsule and it all worked fine for maybe one or two minutes and then this happened.

Is there anything I could do?
gusjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:51 PM   #29
bmoorhouse
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston
I have an earlier version of the 802.11n Extreme that does not have a guest network feature. Does this firmware add it?
bmoorhouse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:52 PM   #30
Peace
macrumors P6
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Space--The ONLY Frontier
Quote:
Originally Posted by gusjc View Post
I updated the firmware in both the Airport Express and the Time Capsule and it all worked fine for maybe one or two minutes and then this happened.

Is there anything I could do?
Did you have your network extended with the other Airports ?
Peace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:55 PM   #31
gusjc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peace View Post
Did you have your network extended with the other Airports ?
The Time Capsule was the Base Station and the Airport Express extended the network.
Thing is the Time Capsule appears missing even on a wired connectionů
gusjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 04:56 PM   #32
Macs In LA
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Automatic on/off for guest network

Does anyone know yet if there is a way to add a timer for the guest network ONLY?

The last update allows for the wireless to be turned on and off at certain times or certain days, but it was for ALL wireless access and not just a guest access.

I have a few cafes and it would be great to automatically cut off the guest network at certain times to prevent people camping out in the cafe all day or during busy hours.
__________________

[B]iMac 27" 3TB Fusion, 27" LED, 11" MBA i7/256, 47 & 55 & 64 HDTV, 3xAppleTV, 2TB TC, iPhone 5 64GB, iPad 4 3G, 2 x AT&T Microcell, XXXX shares of AAPL, and a partridge in a pear tree.
Macs In LA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 05:28 PM   #33
mentaluproar
macrumors 65816
 
mentaluproar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
so is this update stable or not?
__________________
Powered by OSX 10.9 Ocelot
Will someone please make a safari extension that gives us back the downvote button?
mentaluproar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 05:56 PM   #34
John.B
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Flyover Country
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
I wish they'd return some of the functionality that existed in Airport Utility 5. (It's still what they distribute to Windows). I run Airport Utility 5 alongside 6, but so far 5 does more than even 6.2!
Agree. I'm really disappointed that functionality from the 5.6 version still hasn't been ported over to version 6.2.
__________________
Apple develops an improved programming language. Google copied Java. Everything you need to know, right there.

MA497LL/A FB463LL/A MC572LL/A FC060LL/A MD481LL/A MD388LL/A ME344LL/A
John.B is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:05 PM   #35
zoswizard
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Lost my IPv4-->v6 Tunnel

Once I updated my Airport Extreme (4th Generation) to 7.6.3 my IPv6 tunnel failed.

Double checked everything and it's all correct, and it did work with 7.6.1.

Does anyone else have the same problem?
zoswizard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:23 PM   #36
parish
macrumors 65816
 
parish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wilts., UK
The iOS app update adds the ability to add/edit/delete Timed Access entries and the DHCP reserved IP list
__________________
Retina MBP 2.6GHz/16GB/512GB | MBP3,1 15.4"/2.4GHz/6GB/160GB | 400MHz Ruby iMac G3 | 32GB iPhone 5C | 32GB iPhone 4S | 32GB Wi-Fi iPad | AEBS | ATV3
parish is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:26 PM   #37
Fatalbert
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
I love Airport Express/Extreme. Someone finally made a wireless router the right way. The update support is great.
Fatalbert is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:36 PM   #38
RoarinRow
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoswizard View Post
Once I updated my Airport Extreme (4th Generation) to 7.6.3 my IPv6 tunnel failed.

Double checked everything and it's all correct, and it did work with 7.6.1.

Does anyone else have the same problem?
I have the same exact problem. I double checked my settings over at tunnelbroker.net and entered all the info again. I keep getting a tunnel error message.

I tried various settings in Extreme and on my Macbook Pro. No go.

I tried configuring my Extreme using my iPad and same results.
__________________
Mid 2009 MBP 13" 2.53 GHz 8GB 320GB HD
iPhone 4S 16GB
iPad 3rd Gen 16GB WIFI
AppleTV 1 and 2nd Gen
RoarinRow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 06:49 PM   #39
Brian Y
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
I use the Extreme solely as a wireless access point - it's routing sucks IMO (its inability to passthrough PPTP is crazy!).

However, this update seems to have drastically increased wireless throughput. Sitting in this chair I used to get about 60Mbps (third gen AEBS). Now I'm getting 85.
Brian Y is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 07:18 PM   #40
mentaluproar
macrumors 65816
 
mentaluproar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Does this update resolve the IPv6 issues people have been bitching about here?
__________________
Powered by OSX 10.9 Ocelot
Will someone please make a safari extension that gives us back the downvote button?
mentaluproar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 07:53 PM   #41
Pleepleus
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlink View Post
Absolutely agree. I do the same thing, because without it you can't see network logs, such as wifi clients and DHCP clients. Please Apple, at least make this version of AU as functional as it was before.


You may want to check out the Wi-Fi diagnostics utility. Check the view menu after running it.
Pleepleus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:17 PM   #42
justinLONG
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Y View Post
I use the Extreme solely as a wireless access point - it's routing sucks IMO (its inability to passthrough PPTP is crazy!).

However, this update seems to have drastically increased wireless throughput. Sitting in this chair I used to get about 60Mbps (third gen AEBS). Now I'm getting 85.

i too was getting 60Mbps on my 4S. now it's down to 6 (5th gen extreme)
justinLONG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 08:53 PM   #43
Robbie L
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Having similar issues

Have a APExpress that extends my network. As soon as I turn it on, the wireless network disappears. Working fine prior to the update. Hopefully we hear something soon.
Robbie L is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 09:32 PM   #44
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by cerote View Post
I know. I keep a copy of 5.x because it gives more options.
The worst part? The version they ship on Windows has all of the full functionality still. They ship a better version of Airport utility on Windows! The new UI is nice, but I have to say I don't understand the 'benefit' from REMOVING features!
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad WiFi+3G 64GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 10:52 PM   #45
kot
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Just buy a Mikrotik product and you'll see what an actually capable wireless router can be capable of. They even offer you a scriptable CLI which even Cisco IOS lacks.

APE is just a dumbed down toy.
kot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:06 PM   #46
John.B
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Flyover Country
Quote:
Originally Posted by kot View Post
Just buy a Mikrotik product and you'll see what an actually capable wireless router can be capable of. They even offer you a scriptable CLI which even Cisco IOS lacks.

APE is just a dumbed down toy.
1998 called, they want their web developer back.
__________________
Apple develops an improved programming language. Google copied Java. Everything you need to know, right there.

MA497LL/A FB463LL/A MC572LL/A FC060LL/A MD481LL/A MD388LL/A ME344LL/A
John.B is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:30 PM   #47
Explorz
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Music Now Cutting Out

DO NOT UPDATE to 7.6.3

Freakin' brilliant Apple!

After the updates my music played through airplay to an airport express cuts out continuously.

Airplay is now useless.

Replacing a "hosed" updated AE with one without the firmware update eliminates the music cutting out issue.

Thanks Apple for another brilliant FAIL!

Last edited by Explorz; Feb 8, 2013 at 12:26 AM. Reason: Did more research
Explorz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 01:14 AM   #48
Skoopman
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Romania
Oh man, 5 Ghz is now all over the place. My MBA is a few cm away from my TC and rate (from 300 to 180) and signal (from -25 to -51) drop quite a lot, not much, but it was completely stable before the update. Also I have more noise on 2.4 GHz now (-80 instead of -88), what the heck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TC.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	36.9 KB
ID:	395357  
__________________
Macbook Air 13" | 1.8GHz | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD
Time Capsule 2TB
Apple TV 3

Last edited by Skoopman; Feb 8, 2013 at 02:34 AM.
Skoopman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 01:28 AM   #49
laurenr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
I wish they'd return some of the functionality that existed in Airport Utility 5. (It's still what they distribute to Windows). I run Airport Utility 5 alongside 6, but so far 5 does more than even 6.2!
Quote:
Originally Posted by cerote View Post
I know. I keep a copy of 5.x because it gives more options.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John.B View Post
Agree. I'm really disappointed that functionality from the 5.6 version still hasn't been ported over to version 6.2.
I just cannot comprehend why Apple would "dumb down" Airport Utility the way they have since v. 6. I also keep V. 5 on my new iMac for the options it affords one.
laurenr is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 03:05 AM   #50
^^ CoolMacLover
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: On A Apple
Send a message via MSN to ^^ CoolMacLover
Didn't show up in the App Store but it does tell me there is an update when I open the utility.
__________________
Sometimes it feels like vines are growing under my skin
^^ CoolMacLover is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > News and Article Discussion > Mac Blog Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Releases iOS 7.1.1 With Touch ID Improvements, Bug Fixes MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 282 Jun 3, 2014 03:22 PM
Apple Releases OS X 10.9.3 With Enhanced Support for 4K Displays, Syncing Improvements MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 407 May 21, 2014 03:39 PM
Apple Releases iTunes 11.1.5 With Bug Fixes, Compatibility Improvements MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 61 Mar 13, 2014 12:46 PM
Apple Releases OS X 10.9.1 With Several Mail Improvements MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 292 Dec 21, 2013 03:00 PM
Apple Releases iTunes 11.1.3 With Equalizer and Performance Improvements. MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 138 Nov 12, 2013 08:45 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC