Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2013, 02:42 PM   #51
lucasfer899
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
Has any of you tried?
ERMAHGERD

Dude, juse accept that it wont work. There are several things:
1) How are you going to connect the internal display to your new motherboard?
2) How are you going to fit a standard PSU in here?
3) Most if not all modern heatsinks wont fit in there.
4) No motherboards support the layout of the machine.
5) The IO doesn't line up.
6) It just wont work.

If this is the kind of thing you want from a forum I'd suggest instructables, or Overclock.net
lucasfer899 is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:09 PM   #52
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
Not strictly true. I have a Imac g5 17" All the ports are the same logic board has the same mounting holes, psu is in same position amongst other things. I think some of you are mixing up models. Granted my 20" Imac is totally different in side from the 17"

For one the 20" you remove the back panel to gain access
17" You remove the front screen bezel to gain access.

Look at this image top right and middle. One is intel one is power pc. Only difference i see is the colour of the psu which makes me thinl i may need a psu too.
Quite true. You're going about this as if you've never seen the insides of both of the iMacs in question with your own eyes up close and from different angles. I have and I've replaced nearly ever part in both models. It won't work. Let's use 2006-2008 Macbooks as an example. Yes, they look the same on the outside. Even on the inside their boards are very similar. But, the mounting holes are not the same, the heatsinks don't line up, the internal connectors are different and on different parts of the logicboard.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   3
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:41 PM   #53
M1keyb77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucasfer899 View Post
ERMAHGERD

Dude, juse accept that it wont work. There are several things:
1) How are you going to connect the internal display to your new motherboard?
2) How are you going to fit a standard PSU in here?
3) Most if not all modern heatsinks wont fit in there.
4) No motherboards support the layout of the machine.
5) The IO doesn't line up.
6) It just wont work.

If this is the kind of thing you want from a forum I'd suggest instructables, or Overclock.net
1 same way it connects to the motherboard now
2 psu is the same size and firment
3 similar heat sink in size and shape
4 incorrect as the cases are the same
5 io do line up
6 I'm sure it will

Instead of just chatting crap why not have something constructive to say!!!

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Quite true. You're going about this as if you've never seen the insides of both of the iMacs in question with your own eyes up close and from different angles. I have and I've replaced nearly ever part in both models. It won't work. Let's use 2006-2008 Macbooks as an example. Yes, they look the same on the outside. Even on the inside their boards are very similar. But, the mounting holes are not the same, the heatsinks don't line up, the internal connectors are different and on different parts of the logicboard.
I have looked at mine and of the one I'm getting and the mounting holes and all connectors are the same.
__________________
 Imac 20"  Imac 17"  Ipad 2 wifi + 3G
M1keyb77 is offline   1
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:42 PM   #54
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
I have looked at mine and of the one I'm getting and the mounting holes and all connectors are the same.
Apple service documentation says otherwise. Hope they have a good return policy.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:48 PM   #55
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
Instead of just chatting crap why not have something constructive to say!!!
There is only one person in this thread "chatting crap" by insisting over and over again that the innards of an Intel iMac are exactly the same as a PPC iMac without any shred of evidence. Your assertions are not fact.
r.j.s is offline   4
Old Feb 28, 2013, 03:53 PM   #56
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Hope they have a good return policy.
And hope you're spending a lot less than buying a 2006 Core Duo iMac and selling your G5.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is online now   3
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:00 PM   #57
Imixmuan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
rabiz7=M1keyb77?

The intelligence level, tone and language use of the two posters is pretty much identical....

If I am mistaken and this is not the case, then as others have noted, why not just go build yourself a hackintosh? There are cases made for just that, sites and forums devoted just to that and only that. We are all about PowerPC here, getting the most out of the hardware we have, not trying to build some mythical machine that cannot exist in the known universe.

Next thing you'll be asking us help with is cloning a Tyrannosaurus Rex using chicken DNA.
Imixmuan is offline   3
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:00 PM   #58
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Very nice one-sided discussion we have here
I'd encourage the OP to take up the gauntlet and prove all wrong. But it could be not so cost effective. Case surgery will be necessary too.
Carry on OP!

Hint: G5 LCD won't work with Intel iMac's logic board, unless you'll change EDID (succesfully) and other settings. Didn't hear about anybody who did it in iMac, but some people in MacBooks did.
666sheep is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:07 PM   #59
ihuman:D
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imixmuan View Post
rabiz7=M1keyb77?

The intelligence level, tone and language use of the two posters is pretty much identical....

If I am mistaken and this is not the case, then as others have noted, why not just go build yourself a hackintosh? There are cases made for just that, sites and forums devoted just to that and only that. We are all about PowerPC here, getting the most out of the hardware we have, not trying to build some mythical machine that cannot exist in the known universe.

Next thing you'll be asking us help with is cloning a Tyrannosaurus Rex using chicken DNA.
And how they type with nearly no punctuation or capital letters where there should be...
__________________
iMac G4 17'' 1.25GHz PowerBook G4 15'' Hi-Res 1.67GHz iMac 2012 21.5" 2.9GHz i5
It's spelled "Aluminium"
It's "Couldn't care less" not "Could care less"
ihuman:D is offline   2
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:20 PM   #60
M1keyb77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Ahh well haters gonna hate, sorry for not using punctuation but yours isn't that good either!.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
Very nice one-sided discussion we have here
I'd encourage the OP to take up the gauntlet and prove all wrong. But it could be not so cost effective. Case surgery will be necessary too.
Carry on OP!

Hint: G5 LCD won't work with Intel iMac's logic board, unless you'll change EDID (succesfully) and other settings. Didn't hear about anybody who did it in iMac, but some people in MacBooks did.
Where have I said you can or can't do this, I have just stated I'm going to have a go at doing it. Like I've said earlier if it doesn't work it doesn't work simple as that.
__________________
 Imac 20"  Imac 17"  Ipad 2 wifi + 3G
M1keyb77 is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:21 PM   #61
goMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Why not just buy an Intel iMac whole? At the end of the day it would be cheaper.
goMac is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:36 PM   #62
rjcalifornia
macrumors 6502a
 
rjcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: El Salvador
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
Ok sorry why would I need to hacksaw the back of my existing imac?
Are you Rabidz? I don't know but insisting on the same topic over and over again? It is not possible. It would be like trying to fit a macbook pro into a powerbook G4.

In the end, it would be cheaper to get a second hand Intel iMac.

Also, if you want to replace a processor, no. You cannot change the pins/connectors/etc It is just impossible.

However...


If you by any change, miracle, meteor, etc, get to actually accomplish this, Do not forget to take a video, post pictures, etc of it.
__________________
CEO, Lead Developer and Sales Manager of SW Social Web LLC PowerPC Blog iBook G4 1.2 Ghz 60 GB HDD, Black Macbook Core 2 Duo, Powerbook G4 & iMac G4 700 Mhz Owner.
rjcalifornia is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:38 PM   #63
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I just went through the service manual for the iSight G5 iMac and the CoreDuo iMac. There are lots of differences. I'll list them here: the camera board, optical drive sensor cable and sensor, the G5 has a TMDS video cable the Intell has a LVDS cable, the hard drive SATA cable, Airport card, Bluetooth card, screen, power cable for connecting the power supply to internal componets, wireless antennas, ram, clutch, and DC\DC inverter. Also when looking at the logicboard, the Intell board has a bigger lower left corner than the G5 board. The optical drive connects to a different part of the board. The G5's heatsink has special brackets that are not on the Intell board that are used to hold it down.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   2
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:43 PM   #64
M1keyb77
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjcalifornia View Post
Are you Rabidz? I don't know but insisting on the same topic over and over again? It is not possible. It would be like trying to fit a macbook pro into a powerbook G4.

In the end, it would be cheaper to get a second hand Intel iMac.

Also, if you want to replace a processor, no. You cannot change the pins/connectors/etc It is just impossible.

However...


If you by any change, miracle, meteor, etc, get to actually accomplish this, Do not forget to take a video, post pictures, etc of it.
Last thing I'm going to say seeing as half of you have less of a clue than others. Oh I'm not saying I'm 100% in the know, but where the hell have I said about just changing the CPU?
__________________
 Imac 20"  Imac 17"  Ipad 2 wifi + 3G
M1keyb77 is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:46 PM   #65
rjcalifornia
macrumors 6502a
 
rjcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: El Salvador
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
Last thing I'm going to say seeing as half of you have less of a clue than others. Oh I'm not saying I'm 100% in the know, but where the hell have I said about just changing the CPU?
You didn't. I'm just putting that out there so that you don't create another thread about "Changing CPU"

And yeah you're better buying an earlier intel iMac

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don't have a clue? Well most of the time, and that's why I do some research first.
__________________
CEO, Lead Developer and Sales Manager of SW Social Web LLC PowerPC Blog iBook G4 1.2 Ghz 60 GB HDD, Black Macbook Core 2 Duo, Powerbook G4 & iMac G4 700 Mhz Owner.

Last edited by rjcalifornia; Feb 28, 2013 at 04:53 PM.
rjcalifornia is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 04:57 PM   #66
Giuly
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Just reflow the graphics card or install a new GPU? Buy an early Mac Pro? Or a new Mac Mini?
The parts you need to do this conversion (RAM, CPUs, logic board, etc.) will be > a complete Mac Pro. The sum of the parts are more expensive then the whole, so to speak.

Last edited by Giuly; Feb 28, 2013 at 05:12 PM.
Giuly is offline   0
Old Feb 28, 2013, 07:53 PM   #67
jsgoulding
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
As a long time reader of this forum (slightly less time as an active member) Power PC integration/customisation to Intel is a frequently discussed topic.

Many ask, receive a response similar to those in this topic, do a bit more research, realise the Mac Rumors members were in fact correct, and carry on their lives, with the knowledge that whatever they were trying to do over the two architectures cannot be done.

Surely the way the OP has consistently challenged the facts presented to him, with no real argument backing his claims implies he is clearly just "trolling" this forum....

I normal follow the Power PC section as it's full of wonderful things people are doing to keep their machines alive, not causing pointless arguments for the sake of it.

End of Rant!
jsgoulding is offline   2
Old Feb 28, 2013, 08:30 PM   #68
Lancer
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Looking at this thread I'd say conversions like this are possible if you have a lot of time and some engineering skills but whether it would be worth it both in time and cost.

The same thing goes when upgrading PCs, by the time you replace the mainboard and other components like the RAM, Video Card, maybe the HDDs you're left with the case and maybe power supply. I've had several PCs and found it much better just to replace the tower when needed, swap over the storage HDDs and sell off the old PC on eBay.

JMHO something like this is a nice project if you have the time.
__________________
Late 2012 iMac, 27", 3.4Ghz i7, 32Gb RAM, 2Gb 680Mx, 1Tb Fusion and iPhone 5s.
Lancer is offline   1
Old Feb 28, 2013, 11:12 PM   #69
PowerPCMacMan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: PowerPC land
My personal opinion

I think we all should be concerned about extending the life of our PPC machines instead of making them into PC machines.. It just won't work so please forget about it.

Integrating PC parts into a PowerPC case is not going to work in most instances, but the thought of someone doing this just kills off one less PowerPC machine..

If you want to make your Intel Mac Pro a PC with alien type effects and hardware, then please do it on an Intel machine, not a PPC one. There are so few left of us, we don't need to lose anymore from the PPC community.

enuf ranting..

PPCMM

Last edited by dejo; Mar 1, 2013 at 09:09 AM. Reason: Quoted post / response deleted.
PowerPCMacMan is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2013, 01:39 AM   #70
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1keyb77 View Post
1 same way it connects to the motherboard now
2 psu is the same size and firment
3 similar heat sink in size and shape
4 incorrect as the cases are the same
5 io do line up
6 I'm sure it will

Instead of just chatting crap why not have something constructive to say!!!
I think it's a waste of money trying, but it's your machine. The same question has come up with G5 towers to mac pro conversions. It wasn't practical there either. You still can't run the latest software without workarounds. On a first generation intel imac, I would go with Snow Leopard.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidz7 View Post
It is amazing how other people on this forum are so opposed to new ideas!
I believe the issue is that it's being rehashed. Macs have been modded and upgraded in various ways for years. With recent mac pros, the 2009 to 2010 cpu swap became popular after pricing dropped on the part. Generally with the imacs, most things don't work due to the lack of industry standard parts and connections. Going from a G5 to an early intel isn't great anyway. The display must have a huge number of hours on it by this point, and even if everything fit without drilling holes for ports (which it won't), you would still need to replace practically every electronic part. It isn't likely to be a cost effective project, and it merely moves you from one generation of de-supported hardware to another. Something like a new mini + a decent third party display seems like a much better purchase. Even when they were new, the 20" imac G5s didn't have great displays (pretty sure they were stuck with TN). Now it has a ton of hours and consumer grade displays have improved immensely.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   1
Old Mar 1, 2013, 07:27 AM   #71
itickings
macrumors 6502a
 
itickings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lancer View Post
Looking at this thread I'd say conversions like this are possible if you have a lot of time and some engineering skills but whether it would be worth it both in time and cost.

The same thing goes when upgrading PCs, by the time you replace the mainboard and other components like the RAM, Video Card, maybe the HDDs you're left with the case and maybe power supply. I've had several PCs and found it much better just to replace the tower when needed, swap over the storage HDDs and sell off the old PC on eBay.

JMHO something like this is a nice project if you have the time.
Well, if it is possible or not is a matter of definition.

In my opinion: If you replace every vital core component, it is not a conversion at all. It is reusing the case; a nice case mod and a neat hack retrofitting newer components in a older case.
__________________
Rawr!
itickings is offline   0
Old Mar 1, 2013, 08:00 AM   #72
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
MOD NOTE

This thread has deviated to far away from the Original Poster's question.
__________________
stridemat is offline   0

Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run hardware that prodives PowerPC on an Intel based Macbook Pro? Tantagda MacBook Pro 9 Jan 15, 2014 05:34 AM
iPhone: Does evasi0n require Intel, or can I run it on a 10.5.8 PowerPC iMac? utahman130 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 7 Feb 4, 2013 04:12 PM
PowerPC/Intel compatible COAX SP/DIF USB adapters? barkmonster Digital Audio 0 Dec 20, 2012 12:24 PM
Migration assistant: from PowerPC 10.5 to Intel 10.8 Muffin87 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 25, 2012 06:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC