Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 27, 2007, 07:02 PM   #1
nl2134
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
IP Address Conflict?

I have two laptops on the same network. When one of them is on, the other cannont get on because of this IP conflict, and vice versa.

How do I change one of the IP addresses so I can get both laptops on the network at the same time? I'm looking to transfer music between two laptops and because they both can't connect to the network at the same time (Mac and PC), I can't transfer the files.

Thanks!
nl2134 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2007, 07:08 PM   #2
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Sounds like your laptops are not allowing DHCP to assign them an address. On OS X, you fix this by Sys Prefs -> Network -> (whatever interface is involved) -> TCP/IP -> Configure IPv4 Using DHCP. Do the equivalent on the other PC also.
__________________
Mohan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 25, 2010, 07:46 AM   #3
malyt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
IP conflict with mac

I am having the same issue with my mac - every day when I turn on my mac I get an IP conflict message. How do I fix this? We have a windows dhcp server allocating addresses to the mac. I take my mac home every night and when I turn it on, I get this message.
malyt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 03:31 AM   #4
ipodchicken
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I have the exact same problem. I was so frustrated that I actually just reinstalled os x and that fixed the problem. Sadly, it popped up again and I would like to avoid reinstalling my operating system every week. Thanks for your help.

Part of me thinks this is a problem with the OS so I wonder if I install linux if it will fix the problem.

If anyone can give me ANY help it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time.
ipodchicken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 05:19 AM   #5
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
This is rarely a host problem because hosts don't assign IP addresses. You should probably reboot whatever you're using to hand out IP addresses- probably your home router.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 05:32 PM   #6
BeachNetDt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
First how big your DHCP pool?

Got 10 devices then set it to 25 to be safe.

Next open up the terminal and use the command

sudo ipconfig set en1 DHCP

As a rule of thumb the first 20 IP addresses don't use.

Example 192.168.1.1 thru 192.168.1.21 are used for static IP addresses for network devices such as a Blu Ray player, Xbox, wireless print server or any computer you need to get to remotely

I usually set the gateway(router LAN interface) to 192.168.1.1.

Then set the DHCP pool in the router to start using 192.168.1.100 and allow 25 leases. 25 sound like a bunch? Not really, these days with wifi enabled devices you can use them up quickly. I had a party for my son and there were 20+ kids. I looked at the Local Network and I had maxed out the leases of 15.....kids these day
BeachNetDt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 05:41 PM   #7
Tomorrow
macrumors 603
 
Tomorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Always a day away
Regardless of whether your router/server is set to assign IP addresses via DHCP, you can manually set your IP addresses, even if you do it for some devices and not others. That should fix the problem.
__________________
I would scream just to be heard, as if yelling at the stars - I was bleeding just to feel.
You would never say a word, kept me reaching in the dark - always something to conceal.
Tomorrow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 06:20 PM   #8
velocityg4
macrumors 68040
 
velocityg4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Georgia
I've experienced this before. In businesses where I had previously set up a network eventually one of the devices on their network will take over the IP address that my Mac used during setup. When connected to those networks weeks or months later I'll get the same message and the only work around is to switch to manual IP, change the networks IP address pool say from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x or change the SSID.

I would consider this a flaw in Mac OS X. As the Macbook will receive an IP address automatically when connecting to a new network and the problem networks will assign new IP addresses to new devices. Windows computers will also just take a new IP address when their old one is taken. Mac OS X on the other hand will stubbornly refuse to get a new address. If I apply a new address manually that is within the pool and unused if I switch back to DHCP it will keep trying for the old used address.
__________________
Quadra 650 040 33MHz 72MB RAM, 2GB HD, 2x CD
Macbook C2D 2.0Ghz; 3GB RAM, 500GB HD
Home Made i5 4.0Ghz, GeForce 560 Ti, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD RAID 0, 3TB HD RAID 0 in a G5 Case.
velocityg4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 01:00 PM   #9
macmikey2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Chester, PA
Send a message via AIM to macmikey2
You could use the Locations to fix this as well. Especially the poster who gets this error when traveling from work to home.

One, shut down the Mac when leaving work. Don't sleep. That preserves the network settings and they will be used the first time it wakes up - at your house with the wrong address.

Two, setup locations for each place you use the Mac. One for work, one for home, etc... the simply switch BEFORE you go to the new location.

Third, you can try to get DHCP to renew its lease when having this issue. Just click on Renew Lease in Network Prefs - Advanced - TCP (for the port; ethernet or wireless). If that does not clear it up do a restart and then it should grab another address that is free.

This usually only crops up when assigned addresses are used and they overlap. I try to block my addresses like another poster above: my game systems in one small block, network printers in another, servers in another and all computers/phones, whatever, get their addresses via DHCP from about .100 and above.

Mikey
__________________
The more people I meet, the more I like my cat. ~ unknown
macmikey2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 02:10 PM   #10
dalinama
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Turn off IPv6

Turn off IPv6 (switch to Link-local only) to resolve this conflict
dalinama is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 05:28 PM   #11
TheKingOfHearts
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Have your network admin assign a static address to your DHCP server for your machine. That way everytime you go on, the server will automatically assign you a unique address, and nobody else.
__________________
13" 2.4GHz, 8GB, 320GB, C2D MBP, iPhone 5 (White) 16GB, iPad(3) 4G LTE 16GB (White) Apple Cinema Display 24" iPhone 4S-3G
TheKingOfHearts is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you add an email address to your account's address book in the mail app? TH55 iPhone 30 Jan 15, 2014 12:10 PM
Change shipping address UPS? AT&T billing address requirement Iphone5preorder iPhone 6 Sep 23, 2013 09:25 PM
IP address conflict border terrier Mac Pro 2 Feb 8, 2013 06:28 AM
.Me vs iCloud conflict UncleheFTy Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Nov 11, 2012 03:46 AM
Wifi conflict? btr999 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Nov 9, 2012 06:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC