Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2012, 06:31 PM   #1
xPurpleblob
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Having to restart the SMC after every opening of Starcraft II

Everytime I play Starcraft for lets say 3 hours, then close it, go back do work and come back and open it again, the FPS goes down to 15 FPS while I have about 40~50 FPS during the 3 hours.

Is there something wrong with my computer or do all mac users have to frequently reset their SMC?

I have a Samsung retina 15 display, and I'm kind of reluctant to swap it out because I might get a LG one?
Any advice?
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina 15 inch iPhone 5 16 GB Black iPad 2 64 GB 3G White iPod Touch 3G 32 GB
xPurpleblob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 07:42 PM   #2
MCAsan
macrumors 68020
 
MCAsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta
Most of us don't do Starcraft so we don't have the problem. Sounds like a bug in the game.
__________________
Retina MBP 11,3 2.6GHz | 16GB | 1TB
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5s | Silver | 64GB | AT&T
iPad Air | Silver | 128GB | WiFi only
MCAsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 09:05 PM   #3
xPurpleblob
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
but its strange that its affecting something in the computer itself..
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina 15 inch iPhone 5 16 GB Black iPad 2 64 GB 3G White iPod Touch 3G 32 GB
xPurpleblob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:28 PM   #4
Aldaris
macrumors 6502a
 
Aldaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Salt Lake
Which model do you have? I haven't encountered that in my travels.

It doesn't matter which screen you have.
Aldaris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:38 PM   #5
pgiguere1
macrumors 68000
 
pgiguere1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
I play StarCraft II and had to reset SMC once because of this glitch. Not only SC2 performance is affected, but the whole computer is slower until you do a SMC reset.

I'm not sure it's linked to SC2 specifically though, but Anand had this glitch after running a bunch of tests possibly including SC2. He didn't mention when in his tests the problem appeared, but he did benchmark SC2 at some point. He blames the CPU throttling to 1.2GHz and getting stuck there until the SCM is reset.

See the "Software Funniness" part at the end.
pgiguere1 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 11:55 PM   #6
zakee00
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
This is a known issue, but I'd like to find out more about it. It seems to be software related, but I'm considering taking my computer to the Apple store if it happens again.

I also experienced this issue with SCII, but in OSX, not Boot Camp (although I do play Diablo 3 on Boot Camp, have not experienced similar performance issues). I was shocked to only get 20fps when first opening the game after reading benchmarks that suggested I should be getting closer to 50 or 60. Reset SMC and performance improved dramatically.

Is there a thread on Apple forums regarding this issue? Is everyone experiencing it? Is it only affecting games, or does this throttling happen in OSX or other applications as well?

__________________
15" 2.6GHz i7 rMBP 8GB/512GB; 13" 2.4GHz C2D MacBook (honorably discharged from service ); Samsung Galaxy SII; overflowing 80GB iPod classic
zakee00 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:44 AM   #7
xPurpleblob
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
ehh i guess ill just swap this and see...
i have some minor ocd scratches so ill take care of that lol
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina 15 inch iPhone 5 16 GB Black iPad 2 64 GB 3G White iPod Touch 3G 32 GB
xPurpleblob is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 01:25 AM   #8
kimovski
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Macau
And i have to smc reset evertime i play counter strike go on steam without smc reset i was getting only 30 fps on ANY kind of game settings. Really annoying
__________________
rMBP2.3/16/256, iPhone5 16GB B, iPad Mini retina 16GB wifi B
Harman Kardon Soundsticks III
kimovski is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 07:02 AM   #9
reery
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
That's a bug in 10.8.2 and is discussed in other threads. There was an update to EFI which made throttling more aggressive but is very buggy, especially in Boot Camp. I downgraded to 10.8.1 and wait for a fix before I update any further.
reery is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows: StarCraft 1 Campaign Remade with StarCraft 2 Graphics ReanimationN Mac and PC Games 5 Jan 27, 2013 07:10 AM
SMC Fault Conor47 MacBook Pro 1 Jan 18, 2013 10:37 PM
Opening URL from Mail overwrites Safari tab instead of opening new tab hscottm OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Nov 21, 2012 02:02 PM
Please stop opening apps when I restart! dang... Rufuss Sewell Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Oct 8, 2012 01:43 AM
Mountain Lion Opening Closed Apps on Restart djshack OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Aug 3, 2012 12:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC