Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 13, 2013, 12:02 AM   #1
Snoosedaddy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Late 2012 27" Aperture 3 Freezing

What's the deal? Got the new imac so I wouldn't deal with A3 freezing up, but is still freezing system when using brushes. I have 32GB RAM, GT680MX GPU, 3.4 GHz. Anyone else experiencing this, and how do you resolve?
Snoosedaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 12:31 AM   #2
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Did you do the ram upgrade yourself? If so did you test your ram once it was installed? If you answered no to the first or yes to both, what drive holds the image library?
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 09:27 AM   #3
Snoosedaddy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekev View Post
Did you do the ram upgrade yourself? If so did you test your ram once it was installed? If you answered no to the first or yes to both, what drive holds the image library?
I installed correctly, paired Bank 0,1, 1600MHz speeds. My image library is on my 1 TB fusion drive. Is Aperture 32 bit?
Snoosedaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 07:00 PM   #4
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoosedaddy View Post
I installed correctly, paired Bank 0,1, 1600MHz speeds. My image library is on my 1 TB fusion drive. Is Aperture 32 bit?
Aperture is 64 bit if I recall correctly. What I meant was that you must test ram after it's installed with something like memtest. I'm not sure if memtest is working under Ivy. There are a few others, but you can't assume that the sticks you just purchased are good. Bad sticks aren't that uncommon, and they can cause freezing, or it could be from something else. The point is to ensure that isn't the problem.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 11:15 PM   #5
flynz4
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoosedaddy View Post
What's the deal? Got the new imac so I wouldn't deal with A3 freezing up, but is still freezing system when using brushes. I have 32GB RAM, GT680MX GPU, 3.4 GHz. Anyone else experiencing this, and how do you resolve?
If A3 was freezing before and after you changed computers... I would expect that your A3 library is corrupted.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC