Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 23, 2002, 02:38 PM   #1
jelloshotsrule
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
folding and jag

i just installed jag. and went to run folding control. well, it said it had to install. i said install. it said "i couldn't install"... blah blah

so. nerds. tell me what to do to remedy this situation
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 06:56 AM   #2
mmmdreg
macrumors 65816
 
mmmdreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Send a message via AIM to mmmdreg Send a message via MSN to mmmdreg
run normal folding...I haven't tried it but I don't really think there's much need to use folding control...
mmmdreg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 07:02 AM   #3
mac15
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Re: folding and jag

Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
so. nerds. tell me what to do to remedy this situation

hahaha such politeness, its just an non-updated app, wait till they release a new one
mac15 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 11:08 AM   #4
resm
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Singapore
Re: folding and jag

Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
i just installed jag. and went to run folding control. well, it said it had to install. i said install. it said "i couldn't install"... blah blah

so. nerds. tell me what to do to remedy this situation

same here.
so that puts me on ice for the time beeing
__________________
Life is like a Box of Chocolates
macrumors very own Willy Wonka
resm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 01:20 PM   #5
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
Quote:
Originally posted by mmmdreg
run normal folding...I haven't tried it but I don't really think there's much need to use folding control...
yeah, i guess normal folding is better than nothing... folding control utilizes my dp though. word
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 05:38 PM   #6
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule


yeah, i guess normal folding is better than nothing... folding control utilizes my dp though. word
I'll help you and anyone else w/DP folding through CLI w/any version of X.

You'll need F@H2. I think I know where you can still get this.

I'd hate to lose folders because of Jag, and those slow developers at MA4L.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 06:50 PM   #7
bousozoku
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gone but not forgotten.
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule


yeah, i guess normal folding is better than nothing... folding control utilizes my dp though. word
If you're talking about the text-based folding tool, it makes use of the dual processors as well. I'd imagine it's the same core with only the visual interface being different.
bousozoku is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 07:10 PM   #8
madamimadam
macrumors 65816
 
madamimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule


yeah, i guess normal folding is better than nothing... folding control utilizes my dp though. word
Last time I checked you can not DP the new folding@home. I have not been able to find anyone that can get over the problem and when I looked at FAH Control it disabled DP. One of the admins on the FAH Forum tried to tell me that you use the -local flag but that only works on a Windows based machine.

I am running one version of 3.12 and one version of 2.something

Edit: Forgot to mention, I always run direct from console now.
__________________
"Type edit a:\"
"Edit a colon?????"
"No, edit a : ...... A :"
"A colon????"
"The letter a"
madamimadam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2002, 07:29 PM   #9
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
if anyone has links for the current dual processor compatible cli client... and a brief little guide. let me know

i'm too lazy to go to much effort for this... so set me up nerds (this means you mc....)

word up dawgs
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2002, 11:40 AM   #10
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Here's the page for setting up F@H2 to do multiprocessing.

It's an old post of mine about 3/4 of the way down the page. If that doesn't work or if something is unclear, post or pm me.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2002, 06:34 PM   #11
madamimadam
macrumors 65816
 
madamimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by mc68k
Here's the page for setting up F@H2 to do multiprocessing.

It's an old post of mine about 3/4 of the way down the page. If that doesn't work or if something is unclear, post or pm me.
What about 3.12 though? That is the real question.
__________________
"Type edit a:\"
"Edit a colon?????"
"No, edit a : ...... A :"
"A colon????"
"The letter a"
madamimadam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2002, 08:42 AM   #12
Mr. Anderson
Moderator emeritus
 
Mr. Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: VA
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Anderson
well, I just installed Jag on my older 450 G4 and its like a brand new machine - until I downloaded folding and started running it. I think I got another 6 pointer and over night it only did 8 frames. Oh well.

Still, I very happy with Jag and can't wait to get in on the TiPB......
__________________
"Klaatu varada nikto!"
Mr. Anderson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2002, 10:38 AM   #13
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
Quote:
Originally posted by mc68k
Here's the page for setting up F@H2 to do multiprocessing.

It's an old post of mine about 3/4 of the way down the page. If that doesn't work or if something is unclear, post or pm me.
don't worry, i'll be emailing you about it eventually... cause i don't understand that shizzle at all.

but first things first, where can i get fah2 still?
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2002, 07:13 PM   #14
madamimadam
macrumors 65816
 
madamimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule


don't worry, i'll be emailing you about it eventually... cause i don't understand that shizzle at all.

but first things first, where can i get fah2 still?
http://folding.stanford.edu/release
__________________
"Type edit a:\"
"Edit a colon?????"
"No, edit a : ...... A :"
"A colon????"
"The letter a"
madamimadam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 05:41 PM   #15
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by madamimadamtimallen


http://folding.stanford.edu/release
...and I was going to look for it on KDX...

Thanks. I saw you asking questions on the "official" folding forums. Way to represent.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 05:45 PM   #16
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
when i download the fah 2 osx console one.... it downloads as a .bin. and when i try to mount it... it doesn't work

what the *%#$@#?
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 05:58 PM   #17
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
when i download the fah 2 osx console one.... it downloads as a .bin. and when i try to mount it... it doesn't work

what the *%#$@#?
No need to get excited.
Code:
chmod +x [pathname of .bin]
This code will make it executable. You can navigate to your file using cd, or you can do a drag and drop the binary to the Terminal window.

It's not a .bin encoded file, but rather a binary (a.k.a. compiled source code). The OS links the .bin suffix to StuffIt by default.

You can make the binary open w/Terminal by default by changing the suffix to .command

word

Last edited by mc68k; Aug 30, 2002 at 06:02 PM.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 05:59 PM   #18
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
AHHHHHHHHHHH!!! I can't delete my own double post. Well this is just great.

To make this post worth while check out this link for a good time.

BootX hacking with HexEdit.

(Sorry if this is off topic)

Last edited by mc68k; Aug 30, 2002 at 06:01 PM.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 06:40 PM   #19
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
ok, so i did the chmod +x thing


now what?


ps. no one cares if anything's off topic. don't worry
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 08:43 PM   #20
bousozoku
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gone but not forgotten.
This is from the shell script I was using to run the v2.19 client:

#!/bin/tcsh
# run the folding at home client
./FAH2Console-v219-OSX.bin

It's better to put the instructions into a text file residing in the same folder as the binary. For instance, I call it fah.sh, so I run it by opening a terminal/shell session and type:

./fah.sh

That should be all you need.

Last edited by bousozoku; Aug 30, 2002 at 08:45 PM.
bousozoku is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2002, 11:22 PM   #21
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by jelloshotsrule
now what?
Alright. The big difference between F@H 2 and 3 is how they store your work data and config files.

F@H3 <- ~/Library/Folding@home
F@H2 <- Current Directory

In the PC version of F@H, there is a local switch where you can run two instances of the client rather painlessly on the same machine. This is to get around the fact that their binary is not multithreaded.

This switch that works on the PC, but does not do anything AFAIK on the Mac. Folding control was able to take advantage of the current directory creation of data and config. Now, I don't know how they'll make it run multiple instances.

The way to run multiple instances is to have unique client ID's. These are given and stored by the F@H servers to identify the processors doing the work for them. This data is stored in a file called client.cfg

Since F@H3 stores all the files in the same place, 2 folding apps will look at the same client.cfg file and just use the same CPU. If there was some way to change the location of the files, the problem would be solved. But I do not know of any way to do this.

So basically, with F@H2, you run the client 1 time, delete the config file, and duplicate it in another directory. When you run the 2nd app in another directory, it makes a different client ID and the second processor is allowed to work

MA4l's program doesn't work w/3.0. Even if it did, the program fails to run properly on Jaguar. All it really does is script the process that I do manually.

So it looks like we'll have to do it through CLI.

Here are the steps:

o create 2 new folders, F@H1 and F@H2
o drop the binary in F@H1
o change directory to F@H1
o excecute binary in F@H1
o wait 'till it dowloads core, and starts folding
o ctrl-c the binary to terminate execution
o drag the binary and newly created core file to F@H2 (leave everything else)
o open new terminal window
o change directory to 2nd folder
o excecute binary in F@H2

=Reference=

cd [pathname] has the same effect as double clicking on a folder.

control + c at the same time terminates a program (like a force quit)

to run a program you navigate to it's directory and type in it's name.

If I were on my desktop and had a file I wanted to execute, I can do it in a number of ways:
Code:
/Users/bakerc/Desktop/F@H3.bin
This is an absolute address. It starts from the root level of the hard drive, /, and works it's way to the file.
Code:
~/Desktop/F@H3.bin
The ~ represents /Users/bakerc. This saves typing.

With F@H2, you want to be in the same directory as the binary. It will create it's files in your current directory. So if you were on your desktop and ran it somewhere else, the files would litter the desktop. So it's a good idea to make a folder and run it there.

Back to my previous example. After making a folder F@H1 on the desktop and dropping the binary in it, you can type:
Code:
cd ~/Desktop/F@H1/

./F@H3.bin
This will run and create the files in F@H1, on the desktop. The . stands for /Users/bakerc/Desktop/F@H1 This saves typing.

If anything is still unclear, I can just give you code to type in so you don't have to learn all this. Whatever suits you.

Last edited by mc68k; Aug 30, 2002 at 11:31 PM.
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2002, 02:08 AM   #22
jelloshotsrule
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jelloshotsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: serendipity
holy **** you nerd you


i will digest that tomorrow. thanks for the time/effort though

nerd leader
__________________
until the last lock breaks, none of us are free
jelloshotsrule is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2002, 02:49 AM   #23
madamimadam
macrumors 65816
 
madamimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by mc68k
(Sorry if this is off topic)
IF it is off the topic... IF

__________________
"Type edit a:\"
"Edit a colon?????"
"No, edit a : ...... A :"
"A colon????"
"The letter a"
madamimadam is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to folding - few questions COrocket Distributed Computing 21 Sep 18, 2013 09:13 PM
Folding bike / bicycle? Consultant Community Discussion 4 Jun 2, 2013 08:47 PM
Xserve for Folding phoenixsan Distributed Computing 7 Mar 31, 2013 08:27 PM
CPU Temp When Folding huntermaclean Distributed Computing 5 Mar 4, 2013 07:12 PM
Can't get Folding Working on PowerPC MisterKeeks Distributed Computing 3 Dec 29, 2012 11:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC