Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 20, 2010, 08:24 PM   #1
Tilpots
macrumors 68040
 
Tilpots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carolina Beach, NC
Auto add area code to phone app?

I can't figure out how to auto add the area code in the iPhone's phone app. Dialing locally is a PITA without it, not to mention when surfing safari and the browser recognizes a phone number, but can't dial it. What am I missing?
__________________
A tree is known by its fruit.
Tilpots is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 09:53 PM   #2
deannnnn
macrumors 68000
 
deannnnn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York City & South Florida
There is no dialing "locally" on any cell phone. You have to dial all ten digits. In fact, most land-lines in the US require 10-digit dialing now too.
__________________
MacBook Pro (Retina) / iPhone 5S
deannnnn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 11:26 PM   #3
Givmeabrek
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by deannnnn View Post
There is no dialing "locally" on any cell phone. You have to dial all ten digits. In fact, most land-lines in the US require 10-digit dialing now too.
Huh? I dial 7 digit numbers all the time.
Givmeabrek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 12:36 AM   #4
jpetticrew
macrumors 6502a
 
jpetticrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Givmeabrek View Post
Huh? I dial 7 digit numbers all the time.
From your land line, or from your cell? I live in a small town in east Texas and we can dial 7 digits locally, but only from land lines.
__________________
"Design is not just what it looks like and feels like. Design is how it works." - Steve Jobs
jpetticrew is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 12:39 AM   #5
JonathanK81
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I think it also depends on the provider. Before I joined AT&T I was with Sprint. I live in another city than my area code, but when I called home (my old area code) I only needed to dial 7 digits. Now that I'm with AT&T calling home requires 10 digits.
JonathanK81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 01:05 AM   #6
Givmeabrek
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpetticrew View Post
From your land line, or from your cell? I live in a small town in east Texas and we can dial 7 digits locally, but only from land lines.
From either the cell or landline. No problem. I'm in NY. I'm sure it has to do with location.
Givmeabrek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 05:38 AM   #7
Tilpots
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Tilpots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carolina Beach, NC
I was able to dial 7 digits with my Verizon cell just a few months ago. Even the GV+ Mobile app will let me dial 7 digits. On setup, it asks for a local area code so it will autofill upon a 7 digit dial.

So I'm guessing that there's not a way to add this to the iPhone's standard phone app? Hmm. Maybe it has to do with being a world phone? Just don't understand how/why Safari can recognize a phone number but he phone app can't. Seems pretty weak...
__________________
A tree is known by its fruit.
Tilpots is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 01:37 PM   #8
Tom G.
macrumors 65816
 
Tom G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Champaign/Urbana Illinois
I just dialed my land line from my iPhone using just the 7 digits without the area code. It worked fine.

I find this to be a very small issue as 90% of the calls I make from my iPhone are from my contacts so all I have to do is tap their number in my address book. No dialing at all.
__________________
Tom G.
Sent from my iPad Air.
15" retina screen MBP; iPhone 6 Gold 128G, iPad Air White 64GB 4G LTE.
Tom G. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2010, 01:44 PM   #9
Tilpots
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Tilpots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carolina Beach, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom G. View Post
I just dialed my land line from my iPhone using just the 7 digits without the area code. It worked fine.

I find this to be a very small issue as 90% of the calls I make from my iPhone are from my contacts so all I have to do is tap their number in my address book. No dialing at all.
The only reason that worked is because your land line number is already in your address book. Try it with a number thats not I'm your address book and it won't work.

For anybody that makes many calls from their iPhone, like say a salesperson, this is really a pain.
__________________
A tree is known by its fruit.
Tilpots is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2010, 06:32 PM   #10
deannnnn
macrumors 68000
 
deannnnn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York City & South Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpetticrew View Post
From your land line, or from your cell? I live in a small town in east Texas and we can dial 7 digits locally, but only from land lines.
Both.
Areas with only one area code can still dial 7 digits, but many areas have multiple area codes overlayed in the same area. For example, here in Manhattan 212, 646, and 917 are all overlaid. Where I'm from in Florida 954 and 754 are overlaid.
__________________
MacBook Pro (Retina) / iPhone 5S
deannnnn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2010, 08:02 AM   #11
Tilpots
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
Tilpots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Carolina Beach, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by deannnnn View Post
Both.
Areas with only one area code can still dial 7 digits, but many areas have multiple area codes overlayed in the same area. For example, here in Manhattan 212, 646, and 917 are all overlaid. Where I'm from in Florida 954 and 754 are overlaid.
OK. But even then, roughly a third of NYers calls would benefit from 7 digit dialing.

Anybody else have a guess why 7 digit dialing is omitted from the iPhone?
__________________
A tree is known by its fruit.
Tilpots is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Tags
area code, phone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ios7.1. add contact in phone app, does not appear in contacts app Xorro iOS 7 0 Mar 13, 2014 09:32 AM
473 Area code on my iPhone 5S martosprint iPhone 6 Jan 28, 2014 07:11 AM
Nike Twitter Store Link Detector - Auto Link Click/Auto Add To Cart Vizio Community Discussion 0 May 25, 2013 08:18 PM
Resolved: Messages.App Add phone number? Wraithbone OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Aug 12, 2012 01:30 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC