Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 29, 2005, 10:40 AM   #1
Kenny Pollock
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hollywood, FL
Send a message via AIM to Kenny Pollock
Final Cut Pro Scratch Disks

This pisses me off so much!
I use Final Cut Pro on a daily basis, and when I work on other projects I have to set the scratch disk upon every switch of project.

So I set scratch disks for project 1, then finish.. open project 2 and it's scratch disks are set to 1, not to what I set it to for the project. Is there a way to have the scratch disks set per project, so it switches it automatically to the one I set for each project?

This would be a LIVE SAVER. Thanks!
__________________
Mac/PC technician
Late-2013 MacBook Pro Retina 15" w/512 GB
Late-2012 iMac 21.5"
Kenny Pollock is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 01:27 PM   #2
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
AFAIK you can't do that. Just out of curiousity, why do you do it?


Lethal
LethalWolfe is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 01:30 PM   #3
Kenny Pollock
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hollywood, FL
Send a message via AIM to Kenny Pollock
Why do I do what?
__________________
Mac/PC technician
Late-2013 MacBook Pro Retina 15" w/512 GB
Late-2012 iMac 21.5"
Kenny Pollock is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 01:48 PM   #4
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Why do you set different scratch disks for each project?


Lethal
LethalWolfe is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 03:26 PM   #5
johnnyjibbs
macrumors 68030
 
johnnyjibbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Send a message via AIM to johnnyjibbs Send a message via MSN to johnnyjibbs
I have a similar annoying problem with Final Cut Express. I use an external FW disk as my scratch disk but I have to reset it to that every time I start a new project, because it always seems to default to my PowerBook's native drive.
johnnyjibbs is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 09:45 PM   #6
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyjibbs
I have a similar annoying problem with Final Cut Express. I use an external FW disk as my scratch disk but I have to reset it to that every time I start a new project, because it always seems to default to my PowerBook's native drive.
That seems kinda odd. One of my scratch disks is FW drive and as long as I have the drive mounted before I launch FCP FCP always sees the drive.

Lethal
LethalWolfe is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 10:10 PM   #7
JeDiBoYTJ
macrumors 6502a
 
JeDiBoYTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Send a message via AIM to JeDiBoYTJ
thats one feature that Apple hasnt implemented into FCP... maybe the next version will have an option like that, but for now you will just have to continue manually changing the scratch disks. It is a bit annoying if you are working on many projects, but it only takes 5 seconds out of your time to reset it, so its not really a big deal... everytime i load a project I always check the scratch disks anyway.

and Lethal, the reason people have different scratch disks is for organization
__________________
Hardware: Rev. C 15in PowerBook G4 1.5ghz - 1GB RAM - 80GB HD - ATi Radeon 9700 64MB VRAM
Switcher Since August 28th 2004... and not looking back
www.va-films.com
JeDiBoYTJ is offline   0
Old Jan 29, 2005, 10:29 PM   #8
Lacero
macrumors 601
 
Lacero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
A scratch disk is just that... a scratch disk. Set aside a drive as a scratch drive from which all projects access.
Lacero is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2005, 01:10 AM   #9
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
Have you tried installing FCP to the scratch disk? I don't know if that will work on not, but I've heard of this issue before. Try the Apple boards if that doesn't work, or maybe see if it's mentioned on the support site.
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...

Last edited by solvs; Jan 30, 2005 at 01:20 AM.
solvs is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2005, 01:34 AM   #10
tech4all
macrumors 68040
 
tech4all's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NorCal
Smile Little of topic, but don't wanna make new thread

Why does FCP use the HD for RAM (scratch disk) when it has normal system RAM? Is there a reason for this? I'm not an expert on how the app uses RAM and such, but I'm really curious cause I may want to get into video editing and motion graphics one day.


Sorry for interrupting, but didn't want to make new thread Thanks ahead of time.
__________________
I use OS X because of Windows. And I use Android because of iOS.
tech4all is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2005, 02:15 AM   #11
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech4all
Why does FCP use the HD for RAM (scratch disk) when it has normal system RAM?
It doesn't. I think he was talking about a secondary drive for the files. You're probably thinking of a RAM disk.
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...
solvs is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2005, 01:15 PM   #12
Kenny Pollock
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hollywood, FL
Send a message via AIM to Kenny Pollock
I use a different scratch disk on a per-project-basis because my files transport a lot. I'm a high school student, and I transport files from home and back- and to a cable studio and back. Scratch disk on a firewire drive I have is much slower.. and if I take it home to work on 1 project and someone at school needs to work on one they did.. it gets screwed up because the media is offline (I have the drive at home).

I hope Apple adds this feature.. it would be SO useful.. to me and every high school student alive.
__________________
Mac/PC technician
Late-2013 MacBook Pro Retina 15" w/512 GB
Late-2012 iMac 21.5"
Kenny Pollock is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2005, 01:23 PM   #13
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech4all
Why does FCP use the HD for RAM (scratch disk) when it has normal system RAM? Is there a reason for this? I'm not an expert on how the app uses RAM and such, but I'm really curious cause I may want to get into video editing and motion graphics one day.

Sorry for interrupting, but didn't want to make new thread Thanks ahead of time.
I don't use FCP but if it's more demanding than Pshop then I guess the scratch files would run into many many Gbs depending on undo levels of various functions as well as other rendering processes...

I use a separate scratch disk for Pshop and the space taken on that occasionally exceeds 6gb so if you're talking video files then you would expect them to be far larger. Ram is also needed by the OS & apps so that would limit its usefulness for temporary files.

Just my guess anyway...
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Jan 31, 2005, 11:09 PM   #14
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech4all
Why does FCP use the HD for RAM (scratch disk) when it has normal system RAM? Is there a reason for this? I'm not an expert on how the app uses RAM and such, but I'm really curious cause I may want to get into video editing and motion graphics one day.


Sorry for interrupting, but didn't want to make new thread Thanks ahead of time.

"Scratch Disk" in FCP terms means the drive(s) that you store raw & rendered media to.


Lethal
LethalWolfe is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Cut Pro X + Motion and Logic Pro X or Adobe After Effects + Premiere? LOLZpersonok Digital Video 25 May 13, 2014 12:13 PM
Apple Updates Final Cut Pro X with 2013 Mac Pro Compatibility, 4K Content MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 106 Jan 1, 2014 07:50 PM
Final Cut Pro X and MacBook Pro retina (late 2013) nicolasonline Digital Video 6 Nov 9, 2013 03:57 PM
Converting XML from Final Cut Pro 7 to Final Cut Pro X and visa versa MacintoshMan Digital Video 1 Oct 11, 2012 04:24 AM
PostHaste / Pr Pro / Scratch Disks iampaulb Digital Video 3 Aug 6, 2012 09:05 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC