Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:12 AM   #1
JonnyWhy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
iPhone 4 is using 3G over the wifi

My iPhone 4 is connected to wifi, but it is using the 3G network over the wifi. At the top, it says 3G and there is no wifi symbol, although in the wifi settings, it is connected. Is there a way to choose wifi over 3G to save my data? Every time the wifi symbol is there and I try to go to a website, it changes to the 3G symbol. Any help? Thanks!
JonnyWhy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:14 AM   #2
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Sounds like it has an issue connecting or staying connected to your router.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:54 AM   #3
JonnyWhy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Sounds like it has an issue connecting or staying connected to your router.
But my mom, brother, dad's iphones, and my 2 previous ipod touches are all able to connecto the the router flawlessly.
JonnyWhy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 01:58 AM   #4
huskerchad
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Any chance your router has MAC filtering or something like that?
huskerchad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 02:07 AM   #5
bigred7078
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyWhy View Post
But my mom, brother, dad's iphones, and my 2 previous ipod touches are all able to connecto the the router flawlessly.
Ya know, I've noticed this problem as well too. It doesn't do it all the time, but on occasion I notice this because my fiancee is able to connect to wifi and I cannot even though in the settings it says I am...And it never seems to happen on my home network, just out and about.
bigred7078 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 02:08 AM   #6
JonnyWhy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by huskerchad View Post
Any chance your router has MAC filtering or something like that?
Not sure, but how can I bypass it if this is the case?
JonnyWhy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 02:32 AM   #7
Rodimus Prime
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I will say it is the router. You have to look at the settings. Could be some setting in the router that limits the number of IPs it gives out.
My GF router ran into problems because when her dad set it up he gave it like 7 or 8 max. That was fine until we were all visiting at once and then devices would not connect or worth with out a router reset.

Problem was solve by increasing the number it could give out. You will be amazed how many IP a router has to hand out and how quickly you will eat threw a limit.

For example here at home there are 3 phones, 2 360, 5 computers, 2 iPods, and 3 kindles connected to the router.
That is at least 10 devices. If my sister comes home then you can add at least 3 more devices to that list. On top of that I am pretty sure I missed some.
Reason for that list was to show how quickly they add up and it can max it out with out you going in and saying add more. Big time in todays world when you have DVD,TV and printers all sucking up extra IP addresses. Used to be just computers would be all that you had. The setting on the router could of been set up that way for security. But it is an easy fix.

Lease typically last for 24 hours before they are renewed
Rodimus Prime is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 08:11 AM   #8
jasvncnt
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Mine does this from time to time. my girls iphone will have no issue but mine will. It turns out to be my router (Linksys) I have to restart it by pulling the power and then its fine.
jasvncnt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 08:18 AM   #9
utneon
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
my girlfriend's iphone sometimes has priority in 3g over wifi even thought it's still connected to the router. for example the face time tries to connect via 3G then it fails. but still uses data
utneon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2011, 08:19 AM   #10
utneon
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
btw it also fetches mail through 3g, but works correctly when browsing in web!
utneon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 03:06 PM   #11
m0pax
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: essex uk
iPhone 4 is using 3G over the wifi

Mine and my wifes do the same and it is eating half my data limit, it was fine on OS 5 ? router reset makes no differance
m0pax is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2012, 04:17 PM   #12
topmounter
macrumors 68000
 
topmounter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: FEMA Region VIII
My iPad never worked well with my Linksys router (WRT150N). I replaced it with a Netgear (WNDR7300) and I haven't found a device that it doesn't like.
__________________
iLoveDrones.com
topmounter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 04:18 PM   #13
ghettosmerf21
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
I'm on an iPhone 4 with tmobile. After getting a data plan with them my data connection was preferring 3G over wifi ALL the time. It did this on my 3GS also. No if ands or buts it's not my router because if my tmobile data gets cut off or capped, I can stay on wifi forever not one problem(I've tested throroughly). And has only been like this since ios 5. After getting overages and trying to figure this all out, tmobile says its my phone and it's defective(even tho it was happening on my 3GS also). So if its not my router and it's not tmobile then it HAS to be apple and the ios. With no resolution in sight I dropped the 3G Internet service and my wifi works perfectly!!!!
ghettosmerf21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Verizon iPhone 4 CDMA cases work on the iPhone 4S? ijustgraduated iPhone Accessories 1 Oct 4, 2011 03:12 PM
iPhone 4 and new 3G MicroCell stangmmx iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 May 19, 2011 06:31 PM
The real white iPhone 4 with images next to the black one for comparison iTunes-Luv iPhone 33 Apr 28, 2011 07:20 AM
iPhone 4 and using shared Macbook pro wifi djfrugal1 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jan 20, 2011 05:09 PM
Please Help! wifi issue w/ iPhone 4 at home kandcats iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 10 Nov 10, 2010 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC