Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2011, 05:29 AM   #1
MasterHowl
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North of England
Send a message via Skype™ to MasterHowl
How do I reset my Time Capsule to factory settings?

I've searched the internet and can't find clear instructions...

Please could someone tell me? Sorry, I'm new to this whole network thing...

Thanks!
MasterHowl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 05:59 AM   #2
Xenc
macrumors 6502a
 
Xenc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London, England
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

Turn off power to the Time Capsule. Press the small reset button on the back in with a pen. Keep it pressed in as you power the Time Capsule back up.
__________________
Next Bus London for iPhone - 100% Live bus times on your iPhone (Featured on ShinyShiny.tv and Wired.co.uk!)
Xenc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:30 AM   #3
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterHowl View Post
I've searched the internet and can't find clear instructions...

Please could someone tell me? Sorry, I'm new to this whole network thing...

Thanks!
I'm not sure what internet you searched, but I Googled "factory reset time machine" and first link had step by step instructions.

*sigh*
jenzjen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:14 AM   #4
MasterHowl
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North of England
Send a message via Skype™ to MasterHowl
Thanks Xenc for your reply (and thanks to jenzjen for your sarcastic comment!)

I did that, and set it up again. But once it restarts, AirPort Utility can't find it again!
MasterHowl is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 08:17 AM   #5
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterHowl View Post
Thanks Xenc for your reply (and thanks to jenzjen for your sarcastic comment!)

I did that, and set it up again. But once it restarts, AirPort Utility can't find it again!
I was just thanking you for being lazy as you clearly didn't try to look. Did you do a true factory reset ie is your network name something like Apple 4752673?
jenzjen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 09:46 AM   #6
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Are you joining your AirPort's SSID once you've set it up? Try connecting with Ethernet and turn AirPort off on your Mac.
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone Randomly Reset Itself Almost to Factory Settings MacPro1984 iOS 7 2 May 17, 2014 02:40 PM
Reset MBA 2013 to factory settings Dr. McKay MacBook Air 3 Feb 23, 2014 12:15 PM
Any way to reset all settings to factory without Clean Install? PatriotInvasion OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Nov 7, 2012 12:49 PM
iPhone: Help - Factory reset via Settings.app on JB iP4 Sheza Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Sep 24, 2012 04:43 PM
Reset to factory settings without USB? Fontane MacBook Air 4 Jul 15, 2012 11:59 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC