Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

View Poll Results: Installing 10.7 on Primary Machine
I won't and wouldn't recommend it. 44 24.18%
I will be - we'll see how it goes 35 19.23%
I have - no major functionality bugs 73 40.11%
I have - going to have to go back to Snow Leopard 7 3.85%
Don't have access to try 23 12.64%
Voters: 182. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:43 PM   #1
Ahheck01
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Exclamation Are You Installing 10.7 Dev Preview on Your Primary Machine?

Considering it. I'm down to one machine, so to test the OS I'd have to replace Snow Leopard. Anyone else doing it, or have already done it?
Ahheck01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:47 PM   #2
iPhone1
macrumors Demi-God
 
iPhone1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Honolulu, HI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahheck01 View Post
Considering it. I'm down to one machine, so to test the OS I'd have to replace Snow Leopard. Anyone else doing it, or have already done it?
I have Lion running on my main MBP. No problems so far.

Photshop CS5 works, office for mac 2011 works, Aperture 3 works.

Only thing that does not work is the WebKit nightly build browser, not much of a loss there.
iPhone1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:55 PM   #3
ajvizzgamer101
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
I will give it a try once I get a Mac Dev account, if anything goes wrong i got Snow Leopard and Time Capsule
__________________
500GB Macbook Pro 2007 (OS X Mavericks)
250GB Retina Macbook Pro 2013 (OS X Mavericks)
16GB iPhone 5 (iOS 7)
32GB iPad 2 (iOS 7)
ajvizzgamer101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:58 PM   #4
Phil A.
macrumors 68040
 
Phil A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Telford, UK
You can install Lion on an external USB drive and boot into it when you want to try it out, which is what I've done.
I certainly wouldn't recommend using it as your main OS as it's the initial beta and anything could happen with it, including loss of data, etc.

One thing that doesn't work with Lion is Dropbox - Lion just says it's incompatible and you need a newer version (which obviously doesn't exist yet)
Also, no Rosetta in Lion for those who want to run PowerPC apps
__________________
Tell a man there are 300 billion stars in the universe and he'll believe you. Tell him a bench has wet paint on it and he'll have to touch it to be sure. ~Murphy's Law
Phil A. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 08:54 PM   #5
stainlessliquid
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Ive always had good luck with betas. It doesnt take long before the betas become just as good for most people as the final release.
stainlessliquid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 09:02 PM   #6
Applepi
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Valley
Installed on my Macbook Air. So far, so good.
Applepi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 09:18 PM   #7
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
VMware Fusion?

Has someone installed it as a "Mac OS X 10.6 Server" 64-Bit "guest" within VMware Fusion v3.x.x?
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 09:31 PM   #8
mmomega
macrumors Demi-God
 
mmomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Somewhat. Me and my wife have 2 iMac 27's and I've installed it on my iMac and MBAir 13. One to have during my daily home routine and one to take and test on the go. Also this can give me a side by side comparison when executing the same task between Lion and SL.
__________________
2013 iMac 27" i7, 32GBRAM, GTX780M, 256GB Flash, VESA, Yosemite
2012 Mac Mini Server w/ 23TB Storage
iPad Air 32GB, iPhone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 16GB
3x AEBS 802.11ac, JetStream Gigabit, 5x AppleTV
mmomega is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 08:23 AM   #9
CristobalHuet
macrumors 65816
 
CristobalHuet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal
There's no way I'm going back to Snow Leopard now. Ever.
__________________
13" MacBook Air 2.13Ghz Core 2 Duo/4GB RAM/256GB SSD (2010) + 24" Apple LED Cinema Display
32GB iPhone 5, Black
64GB Wi-Fi iPad mini, Black
CristobalHuet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 08:26 AM   #10
iPhone1
macrumors Demi-God
 
iPhone1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Honolulu, HI
Quote:
Originally Posted by CristobalHuet View Post
There's no way I'm going back to Snow Leopard now. Ever.
+1
I'm shocked by how stable Lion really is.
iPhone1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 08:31 AM   #11
Mal
macrumors 603
 
Mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Orlando
I have a second partition on my drive that I'm going to put it on to test with. I'd use a different machine if I had one, but I still don't want it to be my primary OS on here.

jW
__________________
The Bearded Nerd
13" MacBook Pro; 64GB iPod touch
"It's a real burn, being right so often."
NoiseTrade.com/Walker
Mal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 10:02 AM   #12
MacsRgr8
macrumors 604
 
MacsRgr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Installed on 2008 Mac Pro, no problems.
Installed on 2010 MacBook Pro (which I use more often), no problems so far either, except iCal won't quit...
__________________
Steve Jobs. 1955 - 2011. My Hero.
MacsRgr8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 11:10 AM   #13
kendrickhphoto
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. Retrofire View Post
has someone installed it as a "mac os x 10.6 server" 64-bit "guest" within vmware fusion v3.x.x?
+1
kendrickhphoto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 12:08 PM   #14
JackieTreehorn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil A. View Post
You can install Lion on an external USB drive and boot into it when you want to try it out, which is what I've done.
I certainly wouldn't recommend using it as your main OS as it's the initial beta and anything could happen with it, including loss of data, etc.

One thing that doesn't work with Lion is Dropbox - Lion just says it's incompatible and you need a newer version (which obviously doesn't exist yet)
Also, no Rosetta in Lion for those who want to run PowerPC apps
Change the info.plist in your dropbox-application to version 2.0 and Dropbox works just fine: details are here
__________________
How's the smut business, Jackie?
27" iMac i7 | 13" MBA 3rd Gen 128 SSD | iPad 3 64Gb | iPhone 4 32Gb | iPhone 4s 32Gb | AppleTV 2nd Gen | AppleTV 3rd Gen | iPod Classic 120Gb | iPod Nano 8Gb
JackieTreehorn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 12:40 PM   #15
mrblack927
macrumors 6502a
 
mrblack927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I've got it installed and running on my primary laptop and have no issues. I have a desktop running SL as a fallback in case something that I need isn't compatible but honestly, I don't foresee it being a problem. Apple is the type of company that doesn't release low-quality stuff, even if it is an early beta.
mrblack927 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 01:00 PM   #16
GeekOFComedy
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ireland
Send a message via AIM to GeekOFComedy Send a message via Skype™ to GeekOFComedy
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrblack927 View Post
I've got it installed and running on my primary laptop and have no issues. I have a desktop running SL as a fallback in case something that I need isn't compatible but honestly, I don't foresee it being a problem. Apple is the type of company that doesn't release low-quality stuff, even if it is an early beta.
Ditto'd, there is one small encoding program that doesn't work and my other machine running snow leopard is doing that task. Only used once a week (literally)
__________________
http://www.geekofcomedy.com
GeekOFComedy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 01:05 PM   #17
Cougarcat
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackieTreehorn View Post
Change the info.plist in your dropbox-application to version 2.0 and Dropbox works just fine: details are here
Nice. I wonder if there's a similar trick to get safari to work with 1password.
Cougarcat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 01:12 PM   #18
dault2
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Running on a partition on my 2010 macbook pro no problem
dault2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 01:52 PM   #19
Cougarcat
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
BTW, I have it on an external and I've noticed that the finder and spotlight will hang occasionally when trying to access my internal SSD. What happens is that the Finder will actually "eject" the drive. Anyone else?

Definitely gives me pause about installing it on the SSD as the primary OS.
Cougarcat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 02:05 PM   #20
stainlessliquid
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Seems to run well, I am struggling with the touchpad gestures though, pinching is buggy and hard to do so having to unpinch with 4 fingers to see the desktop sucks, I liked being able to set that to swipe-up. I also desperately want ALL-windows expose back, the "show apps" expose function is useless. I havent used it much but even VMware Windows 7 works.

Anyone know if you can customize the expose swipes?

What is with all the grey icons? I have to actually look for what I want now. This is terrible UI design, color allowed me to auto-pilot to icons Im familiar with, now they are all identical so you have to actually hunt for the icon you need. For instance it was really easy to pick out the desktop icon in a drop down list since it was the purple square, now its a grey square among other grey squares.

Last edited by stainlessliquid; Feb 25, 2011 at 05:56 PM.
stainlessliquid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 02:08 PM   #21
axu539
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrblack927 View Post
I've got it installed and running on my primary laptop and have no issues. I have a desktop running SL as a fallback in case something that I need isn't compatible but honestly, I don't foresee it being a problem. Apple is the type of company that doesn't release low-quality stuff, even if it is an early beta.
You'd be surprised. I was running Leopard beta back in the day, and Mail just would not work. It crashed one day, and every time I tried to bring it back up after that would result in me having to force shut down the entire computer. Betas are betas. They're not meant to be perfect.
__________________
15" MacBookPro10,1 2.6 GHz/16GB/256GB (on its way) | 11" MacBookAir4,1 1.6GHz/4GB/128GB | iPhone4S 16GB White
axu539 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 02:16 PM   #22
nathanl1192
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
I installed it onto a partitioned external hard drive. I am running my primary machine off of it now!

That way I could do a clean install, without losing or risking any of my files! And it works a dream!
nathanl1192 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 05:24 PM   #23
DandsM
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Guys, I am trying to install 10.7 through VMWare Fusion on my MacBook and it is stuck at the grey boot screen for 20 minutes so far. I think there is a problem, can you help me?

Thanks
DandsM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 05:26 PM   #24
antmarobel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brasília
Installed over SL. Looks great! but some applications does not work...
antmarobel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2011, 05:43 PM   #25
Phil A.
macrumors 68040
 
Phil A.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Telford, UK
Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8F5166b Safari/6533.18.5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DandsM
Guys, I am trying to install 10.7 through VMWare Fusion on my MacBook and it is stuck at the grey boot screen for 20 minutes so far. I think there is a problem, can you help me?

Thanks
It doesn't work in Fusion (as you've found...)
__________________
Tell a man there are 300 billion stars in the universe and he'll believe you. Tell him a bench has wet paint on it and he'll have to touch it to be sure. ~Murphy's Law
Phil A. is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Tags
10.7, beta, developer preview, lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone use the 11" Air as their primary machine at home? JerTheGeek MacBook Air 22 May 18, 2014 12:21 AM
Xcode 5 Developer Preview 6 showing up on IOS Dev Site, Released 08/21/2013! kevpan815 iPhone/iPad Programming 4 Aug 23, 2013 12:54 AM
Anyone using Retina MacBook Pro 13 or 15 as primary machine without monitor fulltime Sech MacBook Pro 13 Feb 23, 2013 09:37 PM
Encrypted backup and restore on non-primary machine? benguild iPhone 0 Jul 30, 2012 08:01 PM
MBA owners (primary machine), do you use an external monitor? Eggtastic MacBook Air 10 Jun 18, 2012 11:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC