Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 24, 2011, 06:18 PM   #1
NickVellios
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
XCode 4 Command-line application build location?

In Xcode 3, if you build a command-line application in C++, it compiles to a folder in the project folder and you can run it. In Xcode 4, I have not been able to figure out where it builds to. I searched my Mac, dug around in all the settings, but there is no binary. I can run the application, but no binary to be found.

What the...?
__________________
http://www.Vellios.com
iPhone and Macintosh Development Resource (Check out our open source iPhone games and BASIC compiler)
NickVellios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 07:15 PM   #2
misee
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Check ~/Library/Developer/Xcode/DerivedData. Or set the build location in the preferences under "Locations" (hope it works, haven't really checked it out myself). I don't quite understand why the product isn't placed in the projects folder by default (while I sort of understand the use of the ~/Library folder).
misee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 09:00 PM   #3
chown33
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Xcode 4 has a different build output location than Xcode 3.

Did you read the Xcode 4 Transition Guide? The Xcode 4 User Guide?

If not, you should.

Xcode 4 Transition Guide:
http://developer.apple.com/library/m...ansitionGuide/

Xcode 4 User Guide:
http://developer.apple.com/library/m...ode4UserGuide/

Xcode Quick Start Guide:
http://developer.apple.com/library/m...e_quick_start/


If you don't have a compelling requirement that can only be fulfilled by Xcode 4, you should probably just use Xcode 3 for real work, and use Xcode 4 only to learn how it works.
chown33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 11:18 PM   #4
jiminaus
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sydney
You can get the XCode 3 build behaviour by changing Build Location under Locations in Preferences from the default "Place build products in derived data location" to "Place build products in locations specified by targets".
jiminaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xcode 4.1 'Run' won't work.. DoodlyDoo Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Sep 26, 2011 09:49 AM
xcode 4/older vs netbeans vs eclipse vs yourRecommendation on the mac for C++ neuroshock Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Jul 4, 2011 05:09 PM
Newbie question about Xcode 4 Apple2 iPhone/iPad Programming 2 Apr 16, 2011 05:03 PM
Facebook API and Xcode 4 Berko iPhone/iPad Programming 4 Mar 15, 2011 04:39 AM
Help Needed - Xcode 4 Options: Use Core Data Include Unit Tests Mitch1984 iPhone/iPad Programming 3 Feb 26, 2011 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC