Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 8, 2011, 07:52 PM   #1
Hackintosh Sr.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
1600MHz works and runs at 1600 MacBook Pro 2011

Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

Just thought I would let you guys know since I was curious. Even though our MacBooks come with 1333mhz ram, the processor is capable of 1600mhz. When I put my 1600 Kingston ram in it initialized at 1600!


I used
http://www.provantage.com/kingston-technology-khx1600c9s3k2-8g~7KINM1RK.htm
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 08:25 PM   #2
cmclaughlan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Can you show a screenshot of anything recognizing the RAM as 1600 ?

Not that I don't trust you but it sounds pretty darned cool !
cmclaughlan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 08:44 PM   #3
thunng8
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackintosh Sr.
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

Just thought I would let you guys know since I was curious. Even though our MacBooks come with 1333mhz ram, the processor is capable of 1600mhz. When I put my 1600 Kingston ram in it initialized at 1600!


I used
http://www.provantage.com/kingston-technology-khx1600c9s3k2-8g~7KINM1RK.htm
Are you able to do a few benchmarks like geekbench or cinebench?
thunng8 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 08:44 PM   #4
2Turbo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Did you notice any difference from 1333 speed?
2Turbo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 09:18 PM   #5
Hackintosh Sr.
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

I know screenshots or nothing. As soon as I get home I'll post. 2-3 seconds was cut off boot. It's hard to tell speed cause I installed a vertex 3 240gb along with it
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 09:21 PM   #6
Hackintosh Sr.
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackintosh Sr.
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

I know screenshots or nothing. As soon as I get home I'll post. 2-3 seconds was cut off boot. It's hard to tell speed cause I installed a vertex 3 240gb along with it
Not along with it I booted with vertex 3 a few times then put the ram in. Noticed a couple seconds but could be nothing. I'll try to bench for u guys
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 09:53 PM   #7
Hackintosh Sr.
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
this attachment work?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-04-08 at 9.49.09 PM.png
Views:	11998
Size:	528.5 KB
ID:	280375  
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 09:57 PM   #8
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
That just proves the RAM is recognised not that it is actually running at 1600MHz. The machine could be downclocking the chips to the standard 1333MHz which is very common. Same story with machines which only support 3.5GB of RAM. They recognise when 4GB have been installed but only use the 3.3-3.5GB they are limited to.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   -2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 10:17 PM   #9
Hackintosh Sr.
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Geekbench
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-04-08 at 10.14.26 PM.png
Views:	8751
Size:	1.11 MB
ID:	280378  
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 10:18 PM   #10
Hackintosh Sr.
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
That just proves the RAM is recognised not that it is actually running at 1600MHz. The machine could be downclocking the chips to the standard 1333MHz which is very common. Same story with machines which only support 3.5GB of RAM. They recognise when 4GB have been installed but only use the 3.3-3.5GB they are limited to.

So how do you tell for sure? I would think it would list as 1333 if its downclocked.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 64gb Outer Space Grey
Hackintosh Sr. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 11:35 PM   #11
JamesGorman
macrumors 65816
 
JamesGorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
That just proves the RAM is recognised not that it is actually running at 1600MHz. The machine could be downclocking the chips to the standard 1333MHz which is very common. Same story with machines which only support 3.5GB of RAM. They recognise when 4GB have been installed but only use the 3.3-3.5GB they are limited to.
Not true. I have 1333 MHZ sticks installed in my machine, and "about this mac" Sees them as 1067.
JamesGorman is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 11:52 PM   #12
Pentad
macrumors 6502a
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by daneoni View Post
That just proves the RAM is recognised not that it is actually running at 1600MHz. The machine could be downclocking the chips to the standard 1333MHz which is very common. Same story with machines which only support 3.5GB of RAM. They recognise when 4GB have been installed but only use the 3.3-3.5GB they are limited to.
I'm not trying to give you a hard time but that is not a good analogy. The system board does 'see' all the ram but Windows has problems with it.

Windows XP/Vista/7 32bit only will see 3.5 Gig

Windows 2003 Server 32bit (which uses an slightly modified XP Kernal) will see MORE than 4 Gig. No kidding...

So software and hardware viewing memory isn't a good analogy...
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 Ghz QCore * 16 GB RAM * 1 TB SSD; OS X 10.10; Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit via Boot Camp ;
Pentad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 11:54 PM   #13
Pentad
macrumors 6502a
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indiana
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesGorman View Post
Not true. I have 1333 MHZ sticks installed in my machine, and "about this mac" Sees them as 1067.
I bought 1333 Corsair memory (2 x 4 Gig sticks) and my MBP does report them at 1333.

Are you sure you bought 1333? Quality memory? Reputable dealer?

Just asking... :-)

-P
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 Ghz QCore * 16 GB RAM * 1 TB SSD; OS X 10.10; Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit via Boot Camp ;
Pentad is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2011, 11:57 PM   #14
NikFinn
macrumors 6502a
 
NikFinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
I bought 1333 Corsair memory (2 x 4 Gig sticks) and my MBP does report them at 1333.

Are you sure you bought 1333? Quality memory? Reputable dealer?

Just asking... :-)

-P
If he installed them in the machine listed in his sig, then it does not support 1333mhz RAM, hence why it is down-clocked to 1066mhz.
__________________
27" iMac i5 2.7Ghz/8GB/1TB. 11" MacBook Air 1.6Ghz/2GB/64GB. 32GB iPhone 5s. 16GB Verizon iPad(3).
NikFinn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 12:06 AM   #15
aznguyen316
macrumors 68020
 
aznguyen316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Hmm this is very interesting. Nice... too bad I just bought some 1333Mhz ram.

Also to note, if I remember correctly, only the 2.2 and 2.3 i7 support 1600Mhz ram while the 2.0 2630qm does not. Feel free to correct me if I am mistaken.

OP, can you go to your system profiler and go to the memory slot. And double check it reads as speed: 1600Mhz thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-04-09 at 12.07.22 AM.png
Views:	3340
Size:	101.6 KB
ID:	280385  
__________________
iPhone 6, 64GB | iPad rMini 16GB
My Channel for MBP videos
aznguyen316 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 12:26 AM   #16
Mokuro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
My G.Skill 8GB 1333 MHz on Macbook pro 13" i7. Seems a bit faster than that 1600.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2011-04-09 at 12.19.48 AM.png
Views:	1419
Size:	60.3 KB
ID:	280387  
Mokuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 12:43 AM   #17
aznguyen316
macrumors 68020
 
aznguyen316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
was yours in 32 bit or 64bit? Not sure if that affects memory but just wondering.
__________________
iPhone 6, 64GB | iPad rMini 16GB
My Channel for MBP videos
aznguyen316 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 12:47 AM   #18
Mokuro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznguyen316 View Post
was yours in 32 bit or 64bit? Not sure if that affects memory but just wondering.
32 bit.
Mokuro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:24 AM   #19
mackage
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Isn't it true that RAM cannot run any faster than your FSB? The FSB in the 2011 is 1333.
mackage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:32 AM   #20
teddat
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackage View Post
Isn't it true that RAM cannot run any faster than your FSB? The FSB in the 2011 is 1333.
That was my understanding too.
teddat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:34 AM   #21
squeakr
macrumors 68000
 
squeakr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
It would only run as fast as the weakest link. Is the FSB on 1333 MHz, or is that the rating Apple gave it because that was the fastest memory available at the time (the same way that they say it only supports 8 GB of RAM as that was the largest available at the time)? I think only apple's design engineers could tell us, unless someone is privy to the internal docs (as the processor most definitely supports it).
I so want 16Gb of 1600 now!!
squeakr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:35 AM   #22
Icy1007
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackage View Post
Isn't it true that RAM cannot run any faster than your FSB? The FSB in the 2011 is 1333.
It was my understanding that the 2011 (and 2010 for that matter) MacBook Pro doesn't have a FSB.
__________________
15" 2011 MacBook Pro, 2.2 GHz i7 Quad, 8GB DDR3, 1GB Radeon HD 6750M, 1TB HDD; 32GB iPhone 5
Icy1007 is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:45 AM   #23
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
I'm not trying to give you a hard time but that is not a good analogy. The system board does 'see' all the ram but Windows has problems with it.

Windows XP/Vista/7 32bit only will see 3.5 Gig

Windows 2003 Server 32bit (which uses an slightly modified XP Kernal) will see MORE than 4 Gig. No kidding...

So software and hardware viewing memory isn't a good analogy...
I'm not even talking about Windows, I'm talking OSX (which has been able to see/address more than 4GB since Panther) on Merom C2D MacBook Pros

Saw 4GB installed but never used the full 4GB...tapping out at 3.3 or so GBs
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 01:53 AM   #24
mackage
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icy1007 View Post
It was my understanding that the 2011 (and 2010 for that matter) MacBook Pro doesn't have a FSB.
Really? Is that even possible?
mackage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2011, 02:01 AM   #25
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icy1007 View Post
It was my understanding that the 2011 (and 2010 for that matter) MacBook Pro doesn't have a FSB.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackage View Post
Really? Is that even possible?
They don't. Memory is directly connected to the processors and not via FSB. DMI i think it's called for Sandy Bridge whilst Arrandale used QPI

Support for 1600MHz might come down to whether Sandy Bridg architecture supports it (it does). If so, then that feature likely carries over into the 2011 MBPs.
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini

Last edited by daneoni; Apr 9, 2011 at 02:20 AM.
daneoni is offline   4 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does my Macbook Pro 13" i5 Early 2011 works with 16gb 1600mhz of ram? y1ruma1 MacBook Pro 5 May 22, 2014 04:30 PM
MacBook Pro 16GB RAM 1600Mhz ThomasLentati MacBook Pro 141 Dec 3, 2013 09:49 AM
can macbook pro early 2011 handle 16Gigs and 1600Mhz? ajcrewmisfit MacBook Pro 5 Sep 21, 2012 12:22 PM
Kingston hyper X 1600Mhz in Early-2011 Macbook Pro jayleongwk MacBook Pro 5 Sep 5, 2012 10:05 AM
MacBook Pro i5 1600MHz RAM ThomasLentati MacBook Pro 8 Jun 24, 2012 02:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC