12 Core / 64GB Ram ??????? - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:15 PM   #1
Carl S.
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
12 Core / 64GB Ram ???????

I was on Apple.Com checking out the refurbs and got a random idea in my head. I was curious to see what a maxed out mac pro would cost. So 23K later I had a beast of a machine. But I am curious, what is the use of having two 6-core processors and 64gigs of ram. Is there any application in the world that benefits from this much power. whats the point?.. just curious
Carl S. is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:30 PM   #2
mikeyg36
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Maryland
No

The only applications that might use this are military applications. Which are most likely classified applications. But in short, no, a normal application wouldn't use it.
mikeyg36 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:34 PM   #3
beto2k7
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ::1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyg36 View Post
The only applications that might use this are military applications. Which are most likely classified applications. But in short, no, a normal application wouldn't use it.
Depends on what you call normal.

Mathematica 8
__________________
2010 Mac Pro | 2 x 2.40 GHz| 24Gb RAM | 3x2TB RAID0 | GTX 570 | 27" ALCD |
iPad 2 16Gb wifi+3G |
iPhone 4S 32Gb Unlocked |
beto2k7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:36 PM   #4
mikeyg36
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by beto2k7 View Post
Depends on what you call normal.

Mathematica 8
Word processing, iTunes, iLife apps, and even pro apps such as Aperture and Final Cut. Final Cut Pro X will make more use though.
mikeyg36 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 10:43 PM   #5
FluJunkie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by beto2k7 View Post
Depends on what you call normal.

Mathematica 8
Indeed. I can definitely think of some scientific computing applications that will, essentially, eat as much resources as you want to give them.
FluJunkie is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2011, 11:59 PM   #6
strausd
macrumors 68030
 
strausd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
AE, Premiere, and Maya are my main applications. All of which still have the ability to render faster even with my 12-core machine. When it comes to video and 3D rendering, render times can always be faster.
strausd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 01:34 AM   #7
Torster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Folsom, CA
The new Final Cut Pro X will take full advantage of all cores and as much RAM as you can throw at it.

Its fully optimized for OpenCL, Grand Central Dispatch, and is native 64-bit. Pair a 12-core with 64 GB of RAM and a wicked OpenCL-compatible graphics card and you'll have a monster FCP machine.
Torster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 03:03 AM   #8
highdefw
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
I can max it in Maya with fluid simulations...that's a good size scene, but definitely possible.
highdefw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 02:43 PM   #9
Zeov
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Odense
having lots of games running at once is awesome !
__________________
iMac 27 Basemodel MacBook Air "13 Ultimate Macbook Pro "13 iPad iPhone 4
Zeov is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 02:50 PM   #10
Legion93
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Death Star, Rishi Maze
Send a message via MSN to Legion93 Send a message via Skype™ to Legion93
You can eventually control the alien mothership in space with 64GB of RAM.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" 2011 iPod nano 7th Gen iPhone 5 iPad 3
Legion93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 08:05 PM   #11
GLS
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion93 View Post
You can eventually control the alien mothership in space with 64GB of RAM.
Jeff Goldblum brought down an entire alien fleet with less than 64GB.....

__________________
11 MBA 4 GB 256 GB 13 rMBP 8GB 512 GB 15 rMBP 16GB 512 GB Mac Pro 12 Core w/2 Cinema Display iPhone 5s iPad Air 128 GB 3 Apple TV
GLS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 08:14 PM   #12
Legion93
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Death Star, Rishi Maze
Send a message via MSN to Legion93 Send a message via Skype™ to Legion93
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLS View Post
Jeff Goldblum brought down an entire alien fleet with less than 64GB.....

Image
Haha, luckily it wasn't independence day for him, since using a windows XP machine (I would presume) would cause a destruction of an alien mothership, and besides, how can you upload a virus to a ship the size of Jupiter in literally 60 seconds? You would need quantum-core infinite RAM with turbo powered processors, enough to power the sun.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" 2011 iPod nano 7th Gen iPhone 5 iPad 3
Legion93 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 09:32 PM   #13
MattDSLR
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Lighroom
__________________
Waiting for New Mac Pro maybe in 2015
MP 5.1 12 core 20 TB internal storage and DroboD running of USB3.0 | rMBP 2.6 | Samsung S4 and Note3
MattDSLR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 09:38 PM   #14
GLS
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion93 View Post
Haha, luckily it wasn't independence day for him, since using a windows XP machine (I would presume) would cause a destruction of an alien mothership, and besides, how can you upload a virus to a ship the size of Jupiter in literally 60 seconds? You would need quantum-core infinite RAM with turbo powered processors, enough to power the sun.
He used a Mac.

__________________
11 MBA 4 GB 256 GB 13 rMBP 8GB 512 GB 15 rMBP 16GB 512 GB Mac Pro 12 Core w/2 Cinema Display iPhone 5s iPad Air 128 GB 3 Apple TV
GLS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 09:42 PM   #15
Jbgloss
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLS View Post
He used a Mac.

Image
HAHAHAHAH

This thread has gone tooooooo - freaking amazing comedy

LOVE IT!!!!

LMAO

2 more days - I am back home from a Colombia. Bought my new MP Hex 3.33 and had it for exactly 2 weeks and headed down here for a month..... GRRRR 2 more days back to work with the 2 ACD's waiting - love my MBP but can't wait to get home and get to work!!!!!
Jbgloss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2011, 09:43 PM   #16
Legion93
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Death Star, Rishi Maze
Send a message via MSN to Legion93 Send a message via Skype™ to Legion93
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLS View Post
He used a Mac.

Image
Looks like Mac OS X Cheetah or Puma :d
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" 2011 iPod nano 7th Gen iPhone 5 iPad 3
Legion93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2011, 05:27 AM   #17
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion93 View Post
Looks like Mac OS X Cheetah or Puma :d
Or rather System 7
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 10:01 PM   #18
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
If you have to ask, you don't need it; if you need it, you either wish you had it or already have it.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 10:56 PM   #19
seek3r
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyg36 View Post
The only applications that might use this are military applications. Which are most likely classified applications. But in short, no, a normal application wouldn't use it.
In my line of work there are a *lot* of Apps that will happily gobble that CPU power, memory, or both. NAMD will eat the CPU and ask for more, as will portions of Amber. NWChem is another hog there, etc.

(Of course I don't *usually* run these local, the system I just ran a NAMD job on is a "small" cluster of 2u dell boxes with 4-way 12 core AMDs and 2GB/core for 48 core/96GB Mem per machine, 14 nodes total, but I do run them local for testing and small jobs...)

Not normal usage for most perhaps perhaps, but not military, and not out of line for use on a "pro" machine....
__________________
Home:MM 2006(upgrd to 2.0 C2D, 3GB), Used to have a MP moved on to a Dell workstation. Apple, win me back!
Road:MBA 13" 2012(1.8, 8GB, 128GB) & iPhone 5(32GB)
I met a traveler from an antique land..
seek3r is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 11:23 PM   #20
nanofrog
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: May 2008
Just a few off hand that aren't military specific:
TCAD
LabVIEW
Matlab
nanofrog is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2011, 11:41 PM   #21
tpavur
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyg36 View Post
The only applications that might use this are military applications. Which are most likely classified applications. But in short, no, a normal application wouldn't use it.
Just so you know there are no military applications that benefit from this.
__________________
"What we have once enjoyed we can never lose. All that we love deeply becomes a part of us." ~ Helen Keller
Remembering Steve Jobs, 1955-2011
tpavur is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2011, 12:51 AM   #22
seek3r
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpavur View Post
Just so you know there are no military applications that benefit from this.
Well, that's not true either, weapons modeling comes to mind for one, so does mapping and GIS work, nuclear physics, both modeling (though, like MD, most likely done on a cluster, not local) and post-process...
__________________
Home:MM 2006(upgrd to 2.0 C2D, 3GB), Used to have a MP moved on to a Dell workstation. Apple, win me back!
Road:MBA 13" 2012(1.8, 8GB, 128GB) & iPhone 5(32GB)
I met a traveler from an antique land..
seek3r is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2011, 03:07 AM   #23
ScottishCaptain
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
"The point" is that it's a professional machine for people who do professional work with it.

This could include Final Cut, Logic 9, After Effects, Cinema 4D, Zbrush, Modo, Maya, or any other heavyweight application that can truly utilize the power of 12 cores.

When you do this sort of stuff for a living, time is money. Being able to do stuff faster and twiddle your thumbs less just means that you'll probably be able to get more done and make more money.

It's not a machine for surfing the web and posting to Facebook. And that's the point.

-SC
__________________
2010 Mac Pro (MacPro5,1), 2*2.93ghz, 64GB, 4x2TB, Apple RAID Card, 5970 GPU, 2xSD, Eizo CG276W
ScottishCaptain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2011, 03:39 PM   #24
Darien Red Sox
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: CT, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpavur View Post
Just so you know there are no military applications that benefit from this.
The training programs the military uses for training would benefit from this, though I have not seen them in person because they are classified I am told they take up a massive amount of disk space and everything in the simulation is correct in terms of physics. Though these programs run on Linux and not Mac.
Darien Red Sox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2011, 04:15 PM   #25
Carl S.
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Halarious. I was just curious wasa justifies 12 Core and 64gb of ram. I have been using a octo-core with 16gb and it does everything i need and then some so i thought....wtf would you need 64gb.
Carl S. is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max RAM in 2009/12 Single Core is actually 56GB w/"W" Xeon and 64GB w/"X" MacVidCards Mac Pro 23 Yesterday 11:02 PM
64GB Ram in 4 & 6 core 2009-2012 Mac Pro's... funwithdesign Mac Pro 17 May 9, 2014 10:45 AM
2GB Ram 64GB or 4GB Ram 128GB Model? Martylaa MacBook Air 4 Aug 31, 2012 04:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC