Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 20, 2011, 08:51 AM   #1
Mobius 1
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USEA
Send a message via Yahoo to Mobius 1 Send a message via Skype™ to Mobius 1
How much vRAM does your HD3000 have? This has 512MB

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTE0nex4AJg&lc

Guy says he have 512MB vRAM for HD 3000, read the comments, the guy he's ben replying to is me


Got his system profiler here

name and date blacked out for privacy

System spec. MBP 8,2 [thunderbolt], 15" glossy, 2.3GHz core i7, 8GB RAM, 500GB 7200, OCZ Vertex 2 SSD




somebody with a 2.3Ghz post the same thing here...
__________________
Macbook 5.1|P7350 @ 2.2GHz (295x7.5)|9400M 256MB DDR2 (565/1370/1385) Forceware 285.62|8GB Dual channel DDR3 @1180MHz 7-7-7-20|500GB Momentus XT [SD25, SATA 2]|Mac OS 10.6.8 SL : Win7 Ultimate 64 bit|

Last edited by Mobius 1; Jun 20, 2011 at 10:46 PM.
Mobius 1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:00 AM   #2
Ladybug
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
It depends on how much ram you have installed. With 4 gig of ram it will show 384? I believe, and 512 if you upgraded to 8 gigs of ram.
Ladybug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:05 AM   #3
Mobius 1
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USEA
Send a message via Yahoo to Mobius 1 Send a message via Skype™ to Mobius 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladybug View Post
It depends on how much ram you have installed. With 4 gig of ram it will show 384? I believe, and 512 if you upgraded to 8 gigs of ram.
really, i first thought it's the processor?

i don't have this mb pro btw...
__________________
Macbook 5.1|P7350 @ 2.2GHz (295x7.5)|9400M 256MB DDR2 (565/1370/1385) Forceware 285.62|8GB Dual channel DDR3 @1180MHz 7-7-7-20|500GB Momentus XT [SD25, SATA 2]|Mac OS 10.6.8 SL : Win7 Ultimate 64 bit|
Mobius 1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:29 AM   #4
Ladybug
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Yes it does. The system sets a side a percentage of whatever amount of ram you have installed. If you add system ram it will set more a side as video memory. When I bought the 13 inch MBP, it only had 4 gigs of ram, and used 384 mb's for video. Once I upgraded to 8 gigs of ram, the system reserved 512 mb's of that for video. I don't know if it will go higher if you install more than 8 gigs though.
Ladybug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:30 AM   #5
Fugue
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladybug View Post
Yes it does. The system sets a side a percentage of whatever amount of ram you have installed. If you add system ram it will set more a side as video memory. When I bought the 13 inch MBP, it only had 4 gigs of ram, and used 384 mb's for video. Once I upgraded to 8 gigs of ram, the system reserved 512 mb's of that for video. I don't know if it will go higher if you install more than 8 gigs though.
Does that mean 8GB of RAM would increase gaming performance?
__________________
Verizon iPhone 5, 32GB
13" Macbook Air, 1.8GHz, 8 GB RAM, 128GB SSD

Fugue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:33 AM   #6
Mobius 1
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USEA
Send a message via Yahoo to Mobius 1 Send a message via Skype™ to Mobius 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fugue View Post
Does that mean 8GB of RAM would increase gaming performance?
i thought you use the 6750M for gaming?
__________________
Macbook 5.1|P7350 @ 2.2GHz (295x7.5)|9400M 256MB DDR2 (565/1370/1385) Forceware 285.62|8GB Dual channel DDR3 @1180MHz 7-7-7-20|500GB Momentus XT [SD25, SATA 2]|Mac OS 10.6.8 SL : Win7 Ultimate 64 bit|
Mobius 1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 09:36 AM   #7
t0rr3s
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
yep, i hv 512 vram for the onboard and 256 for the 6490. on 8gb ram.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 3.2 GHz Octocore 16GB RAM GTX 570 Intel X25-M 160GB SSD 4TB Caviar Black 30" ACD
MBA 2012 11" 1.7 GHz 8GB 128GB
t0rr3s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 10:25 AM   #8
anotherdave
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladybug View Post
Yes it does. The system sets a side a percentage of whatever amount of ram you have installed. If you add system ram it will set more a side as video memory. When I bought the 13 inch MBP, it only had 4 gigs of ram, and used 384 mb's for video. Once I upgraded to 8 gigs of ram, the system reserved 512 mb's of that for video. I don't know if it will go higher if you install more than 8 gigs though.
I have a 2006 MacBook. It has 2GB of RAM, but the vRAM is only 64MB.
Quote:
Chipset Model: GMA 950
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 64 MB of Shared System Memory
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x27a2
Revision ID: 0x0003
Displays:
anotherdave is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 10:40 AM   #9
Ladybug
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fugue View Post
Does that mean 8GB of RAM would increase gaming performance?
Gaming performance might improve, or it might just improve the quality of textures loaded during your games. Someone with more knowledge might be able to answer this better than I ever could.
Ladybug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 10:42 AM   #10
Ladybug
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherdave View Post
I have a 2006 MacBook. It has 2GB of RAM, but the vRAM is only 64MB.
I don't know anything about the 2006 Macbooks. I just know that the video memory increased on the 2011 MBP once I installed more ram.
Ladybug is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 01:39 PM   #11
Mobius 1
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USEA
Send a message via Yahoo to Mobius 1 Send a message via Skype™ to Mobius 1
wait does that mean on every 2011 MBP 15" [and possibly 13"] you put in 8GB you get more vRAM for HD3000??
__________________
Macbook 5.1|P7350 @ 2.2GHz (295x7.5)|9400M 256MB DDR2 (565/1370/1385) Forceware 285.62|8GB Dual channel DDR3 @1180MHz 7-7-7-20|500GB Momentus XT [SD25, SATA 2]|Mac OS 10.6.8 SL : Win7 Ultimate 64 bit|
Mobius 1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 02:02 PM   #12
daneoni
macrumors G4
 
daneoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobius 1 View Post
wait does that mean on every 2011 MBP 15" [and possibly 13"] you put in 8GB you get more vRAM for HD3000??
Yes
__________________
15" rMBP Core i7 | 27" ACD | AEBS | 5G iPod | iPhone 5S | 3G Apple TV | rMini
daneoni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 02:02 PM   #13
Naimfan
macrumors 68030
 
Naimfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobius 1 View Post
wait does that mean on every 2011 MBP 15" [and possibly 13"] you put in 8GB you get more vRAM for HD3000??
No.

To be pedantic, the HD3000 has no "VRAM." It utilizes some system RAM instead of having dedicated RAM built in to it, or next to it.

The effect, however, is the same--upgrading to 8 GB RAM increases the amount of RAM available for the HD3000 to use.
__________________
"I find the great thing in this world is not so much where we stand, as in what direction we are moving."
Oliver Wendell Holmes
Naimfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 03:31 PM   #14
Steynvdv
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Holland
Mbp 8,2

Hey Guys,

I am the proud owner of the Macbook Pro, and the screenshot etc
Thanks for the info, and Mobius 1 Thanks for posting my question
The 8Gb sounds pretty logical, but its strange Apple doesn't tell customers about this...
When I ordered my Macbook the 348MB didn't change into 512MB when I selected 8GB instead of 4 (double checked).

A buddy of mine has got the latest version iMac 27" which has a Sandy bridge chipset as well, I asked him to instal 8GB and 16GB of RAM, but nothing changed.. This might be because the iMac doesn't have 2 gpu's like my Mbp but it does have a i7 processor which should handle a part of the video performance...

In 1 or 2 months (when I'm sure there are no problems with my mpb) I'm going to open it up and take a look and maybe mod some things etc, so by that time I can try to put just 4GB of RAM in there, to see if it changes my vRAM

Sorry if my English lacks, I'm Dutch
Steynvdv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 03:33 PM   #15
mulo
macrumors 68020
 
mulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Behind you
Send a message via MSN to mulo
makes me wonder, how much vram does it use when 16GB ram is available?
__________________
iPhone 5 Black 64GB.
17" MBP 2.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM.
Canon 7D + grip, 24-70mm f/2.8L USM, 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM.
mulo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 03:38 PM   #16
Steynvdv
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Holland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobius 1 View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTE0nex4AJg&lc

Guy says he have 512MB vRAM for HD 3000, read the comments, the guy he's ben replying to is me


Got his system profiler here

name and date blacked out for privacy

System spec. MBP 8,2 [thunderbolt], 15" glossy, 2.3GHz core i7, 8GB RAM, 750GB 5400, ssd [? brand ? cap]

Image


somebody with a 2.3Ghz post the same thing here...
Actually, i have got a 500GB HDD @ 7200Rpm And a OCZ Vertex 2 SSD.
Steynvdv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 03:49 PM   #17
Steynvdv
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Holland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobius 1 View Post
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTE0nex4AJg&lc

Guy says he have 512MB vRAM for HD 3000, read the comments, the guy he's ben replying to is me


Got his system profiler here

name and date blacked out for privacy

System spec. MBP 8,2 [thunderbolt], 15" glossy, 2.3GHz core i7, 8GB RAM, 750GB 5400, ssd [? brand ? cap]

Image


somebody with a 2.3Ghz post the same thing here...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobius 1 View Post
i thought you use the 6750M for gaming?
I'v got a little tool installed called gfxCardStatus, it shows me which gpu i'm using and it lets me switch between them, but I use my mbp on my desk most of the time, so i don't care about power consumption and always use the AMD Radeon gpu
But normally it should automatically switch between them, when i start a game it starts using the Radeon gpu.
But for people that want to constantly use the power efficient gpu while doing some lightweight work the extra 166MB might be pretty cool
Steynvdv is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 03:58 PM   #18
asdf542
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3246

Quote:
Intel HD Graphics 3000 allocates a base amount of 384 MB for video and processes at startup. For example, a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Early 2011) with 4 GB of RAM installed has 3.7 GB of memory available to Mac OS X and applications (4096-384=3712). For portables that have been upgraded to 8 GB of RAM, the Intel HD Graphics 3000 will allocate 512 MB of system memory instead of 384 MB. For example, a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011) with 8 GB of RAM has 7.6 GB of available memory (8192-512=7680)
asdf542 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 04:07 PM   #19
Dark Void
macrumors 68000
 
Dark Void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
this is not the case for the nvidia 320m, is it? o.o

*fingers crossed*
__________________
`
MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 8GB 1067 MHz 256GB SSD NVIDIA GeForce 320M
Desktop 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5-3570K 8GB 1600 MHz 2TB 7200 RPM HDD AMD Radeon HD 7700 1GB
Dark Void is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 05:03 PM   #20
Icy1007
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archlord
this is not the case for the nvidia 320m, is it? o.o

*fingers crossed*
I don't believe so.
__________________
15" 2011 MacBook Pro, 2.2 GHz i7 Quad, 8GB DDR3, 1GB Radeon HD 6750M, 750GB HDD; 32GB iPhone 5
Icy1007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 05:46 PM   #21
Dark Void
macrumors 68000
 
Dark Void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icy1007 View Post
I don't believe so.
:[ damn. i would love to have a 512mb 320m.
__________________
`
MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 8GB 1067 MHz 256GB SSD NVIDIA GeForce 320M
Desktop 3.4 GHz Intel Core i5-3570K 8GB 1600 MHz 2TB 7200 RPM HDD AMD Radeon HD 7700 1GB
Dark Void is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 05:51 PM   #22
alust2013
macrumors 68040
 
alust2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the fence
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steynvdv View Post
Hey Guys,

I am the proud owner of the Macbook Pro, and the screenshot etc
Thanks for the info, and Mobius 1 Thanks for posting my question
The 8Gb sounds pretty logical, but its strange Apple doesn't tell customers about this...
When I ordered my Macbook the 348MB didn't change into 512MB when I selected 8GB instead of 4 (double checked).

A buddy of mine has got the latest version iMac 27" which has a Sandy bridge chipset as well, I asked him to instal 8GB and 16GB of RAM, but nothing changed.. This might be because the iMac doesn't have 2 gpu's like my Mbp but it does have a i7 processor which should handle a part of the video performance...

In 1 or 2 months (when I'm sure there are no problems with my mpb) I'm going to open it up and take a look and maybe mod some things etc, so by that time I can try to put just 4GB of RAM in there, to see if it changes my vRAM

Sorry if my English lacks, I'm Dutch
It's just a feature that the sandy bridge integrated graphics have. The iMacs use separate AMD graphics with their own graphics memory, so changing the system RAM has no effect on the graphics memory.
__________________
a computer with some GHz and a few GB, some stuff to play music.
-witty comment here-
alust2013 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2011, 10:46 PM   #23
Mobius 1
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USEA
Send a message via Yahoo to Mobius 1 Send a message via Skype™ to Mobius 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steynvdv View Post
Actually, i have got a 500GB HDD @ 7200Rpm And a OCZ Vertex 2 SSD.
oh, my mistake, sorry :]


Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf542 View Post
oh...
__________________
Macbook 5.1|P7350 @ 2.2GHz (295x7.5)|9400M 256MB DDR2 (565/1370/1385) Forceware 285.62|8GB Dual channel DDR3 @1180MHz 7-7-7-20|500GB Momentus XT [SD25, SATA 2]|Mac OS 10.6.8 SL : Win7 Ultimate 64 bit|
Mobius 1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2011, 12:25 AM   #24
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
The amount of shared video memory is normally dynamically allocated to your integrated graphics processor. It is the maximum that the graphics processor can use out all your available memory, but it doesn't mean it will. For example if I'm running just a few brower windows, it won't need much.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wondering if I can also hack HD3000 to have a custom VRam size vista980622 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 May 4, 2013 04:25 PM
Is 512MB VRAM enough? virginblue4 iMac 2 Jan 13, 2013 05:48 PM
Is there much difference between the hd3000 with 512mb memory and the discreet gpu? Dixi1801 Mac mini 20 Oct 12, 2012 01:48 AM
13" MBP RAM upgrade = HD3000 VRAM upgrade? Doggman MacBook Pro 5 Aug 17, 2012 03:47 AM
HD4000 VRAM allocation? Same as HD3000? Adamantoise MacBook Air 8 Jul 4, 2012 01:00 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC