Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 6, 2011, 02:57 AM   #1
stewacide
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Afloat not working in Lion?

Infinity Labs Afloat doesn't seem to be working in Lion (not sure if that's an Afloat or SIMBL problem).

In the meantime are there any other ways to pin windows on top in OSX I could try? Not having this functionality is very annoying / should be built into the OS a la Linux IMHO.
stewacide is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2011, 04:57 AM   #2
freedevil
macrumors 6502a
 
freedevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I also miss afloat but simbl caused problems with Safari 4 so I stopped using it. I am also seeking an alternative.
__________________
An  a day keeps the dark ☁ away!
freedevil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2011, 09:21 PM   #3
Submerged06
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I am also looking for a solution -- I use afloat for Adium, and I can get it to stick but am then unable to click the window at all while it's stuck to the desktop. Anyone know anything?
Submerged06 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2011, 09:41 PM   #4
LinkMx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I haven't had any problems using Afloat on Lion.
LinkMx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2011, 12:00 PM   #5
jasweb
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pretoria - South Africa
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinkMx View Post
I haven't had any problems using Afloat on Lion.
Sure you are using Lion? Else have you restarted since installing Lion?

I vaguely remember Afloat working after upgrading to Lion, but since I restarted it is NOT working anymore (and cannot install it again)

[UPDATE]: OK seems some Apps you can still "Keep Afloat" like Smart Converter, but Adium is not one of them anymore. Also not Safari or Firefox...
__________________
--------------------------------
Early-2011 17" MBP (2.2GHz, 8GB, Anti-glare, 750Gb)
2010 16.4" Sony Vaio F12 (1.7Ghz, 8GB, Anti-glare, 320Gb Seagate Momentum XT)

Last edited by jasweb; Jul 30, 2011 at 02:25 PM. Reason: Update
jasweb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2011, 06:52 AM   #6
wonza
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
has anyone managed to get this working yet?

I've just installed it and it only seems to work on finder and that's about it.

Also, the keyboard shortcuts don't seem to work at all (cntr-cmd-A).
wonza is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2011, 08:08 AM   #7
Chairman.Jobbie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Just installed Afloat. Only used it with Safari - all i need it for - and it works fine *so far* ....... not restarted machine it. It was updated July 29th 2011 so maybe its been fixed for Lion?

Version 2.4:
- Afloat is now fully compatible with Mac OS X 10.7, including full compatibility with sandboxed apps.
- Fixed several bugs that involved Afloat only dragging away, floating or making transparent only a part of the window. Afloat can now be disabled on a per-app basis using the Terminal.
Chairman.Jobbie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2012, 05:14 AM   #8
Hawthornman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Angry Nope not working for me either

Just installed the new version of Afloat on my new iMac and can't get anything to stay up!!
Hawthornman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2012, 01:10 PM   #9
c.breeze
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Submerged06 View Post
I am also looking for a solution -- I use afloat for Adium, and I can get it to stick but am then unable to click the window at all while it's stuck to the desktop. Anyone know anything?
I used Afloat for Adium as well! I wish it worked properly for Lion OSX...

Still no solutions? anyone??
c.breeze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2012, 02:51 PM   #10
Josh83
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by c.breeze View Post
I used Afloat for Adium as well! I wish it worked properly for Lion OSX...

Still no solutions? anyone??
Anyone found a solution? Installed afloat right after getting my new MBP with Lion, and it worked, but now after rebooting it doesn't show up anymore. Very sad.
__________________
Powerbook G4 1.67GHz, 1.5GB RAM
Josh83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2012, 02:40 PM   #11
Sedicivalvole
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I had the same issue.

After looking at the SIMBL Launch Agent it seems it is not set to start and be persistent.

Alter the .plist and make it run when the system starts up.

The file is in /Library/LaunchAgents/

If you are not comfortable with Terminal you can use Lingon.

Sedici
Sedicivalvole is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X 10.7 Lion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Applet not working on Lion jake4ever Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 19 Feb 1, 2013 09:44 AM
Youtube not working in Safari? Hyde244 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 12 Nov 16, 2011 11:12 PM
Add "space" between items in the Dock not working in Lion ARK Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 3 Sep 14, 2011 10:48 PM
XCode download from App Store will not work in Lion DP4!!! WardC Mac Programming 3 Jun 24, 2011 06:33 PM
Ambient Light Sensor does not work in Lion Eric Santos Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 1 Feb 28, 2011 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC