Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games > Console Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 31, 2011, 09:52 PM   #1
dukefan71
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Xbox 360 and Time Capsule

So I have searched for hours, without a definitive answer. Anyone's experience would be most appreciated.

I just ordered an Xbox 360 Slim (I guess- the 4gb Kinect Bundle one), and was wondering if I would have any issues connecting it wirelessly with the Time Capsule. I have read there were past issues, which seemed to be from the Xbox wireless card in previous generations.

I bought the TC last year, dual band 1TB. The radio mode is set to Automatic; and reads 802.11a/n-802.11b/g/n. I assume this means it is broadcasting both networks. I have not set up any other networks; I mean I haven't set up a special network for the faster speeds. The radio channel selection is Automatic also. Running latest firmware 7.5.2. Ethernet cable from modem to TC.

Never had any connection problems; have a 2010 MBP, Wii and PS3, along with an Ipad and not one hiccup.

Any chance this will run out of the box?
dukefan71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 03:56 AM   #2
Hansr
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Yes it should. Why post before there is an actual issue?
Hansr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 04:30 AM   #3
dukefan71
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
To see if there are preparations I need to make, like running additional cable or purchasing supplemental equipment, before I have any disappointed kids.
dukefan71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 04:31 AM   #4
sinser
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Yes it works. I bought an XBox for my nephew and I connect it to TM network.
TM is working in bridge mode and connected to a netgear modem.
sinser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 08:20 AM   #5
dukefan71
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thank you for the responses. There just didn't seem to be a lot of info regarding the Xbox and TC. I did find a little more with regard to an Airport Extreme.
dukefan71 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 08:35 AM   #6
tootall
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
With my airport extreme my Xbox works flawlessly using "connect360" app
tootall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 01:25 PM   #7
Apple fanboy
macrumors 601
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Not wanting to reserect an old thread but I recently bought a Timecapsule and my home network is great. However when I went to use my Xbox slim today, it won't connect. I get as far as entering my pass key (as it sees my network fine) but it won't connect. Anybody got a solution that doesn't involve an Ethernet cable or buying an airport express.
__________________
Late 2012 21" iMac 2.9GHz i5, ITB FD, 16G RAM, 2 TB TC, iPhone 5 32GB, iPad Air 32G, iPad 4 32G, iPad 2 16G, ATV2, iPod touch 8G, Xbox 360 Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 24-70 14-24 60 10.5 mm (all 2.8)
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2013, 09:09 AM   #8
ugp
macrumors 65816
 
ugp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Inverness, Florida
Send a message via AIM to ugp Send a message via Yahoo to ugp Send a message via Skype™ to ugp
I've never had an issue with mine. From time to time I will have a Moderate NAT Type in certain games but doesn't seem to affect anything.
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB Black
2nd Gen 16GB iPad Mini
ugp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 01:41 AM   #9
Apple fanboy
macrumors 601
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugp View Post
I've never had an issue with mine. From time to time I will have a Moderate NAT Type in certain games but doesn't seem to affect anything.
Are you connected wirelessly? I can connect, but am trying to install an update and it fails. I've spoken to their helpline and they suggest I use a cable. As the Timecapsule is upstairs and the Xbox is down that's not very practical. I've borrowed a long cable from work and will try that at the weekend to install the update. Hopefully it will be okay then.
__________________
Late 2012 21" iMac 2.9GHz i5, ITB FD, 16G RAM, 2 TB TC, iPhone 5 32GB, iPad Air 32G, iPad 4 32G, iPad 2 16G, ATV2, iPod touch 8G, Xbox 360 Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 24-70 14-24 60 10.5 mm (all 2.8)
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:06 AM   #10
ugp
macrumors 65816
 
ugp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Inverness, Florida
Send a message via AIM to ugp Send a message via Yahoo to ugp Send a message via Skype™ to ugp
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple fanboy View Post
Are you connected wirelessly? I can connect, but am trying to install an update and it fails. I've spoken to their helpline and they suggest I use a cable. As the Timecapsule is upstairs and the Xbox is down that's not very practical. I've borrowed a long cable from work and will try that at the weekend to install the update. Hopefully it will be okay then.
I do have two Xbox's connected via Wireless. One is Hardwired.
__________________
iPhone 5 16GB Black
2nd Gen 16GB iPad Mini
ugp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 07:38 AM   #11
Apple fanboy
macrumors 601
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
So I have installed the system update using the ethernet cable (which I've now had to remove) and I still can't connect wirelessly. I have tried manually setting the DNS server to 8.8.8.8 and I still can't get on. Anybody with a solution would be much appreciated.
__________________
Late 2012 21" iMac 2.9GHz i5, ITB FD, 16G RAM, 2 TB TC, iPhone 5 32GB, iPad Air 32G, iPad 4 32G, iPad 2 16G, ATV2, iPod touch 8G, Xbox 360 Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 24-70 14-24 60 10.5 mm (all 2.8)
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 03:44 PM   #12
Apple fanboy
macrumors 601
 
Apple fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
So incase someone is having an issue similar to this one here is what I did.
Open Airport utility on your Mac.
Select your time capsule and edit (it may need unlocking).
Select wireless then wireless options.
Check the 5GHz box and then manually select channels for both 2.4GHz & 5GHz channels. When doing this, be sure not to select channels in use in your neighbourhood. To check this click on about this Mac, More information, System report. Scroll down the left and select Wi-Fi and you will see what channels are in use. Choose one furthest away from those numbers. This worked for me. Hope it will for you to. Happy gaming!
__________________
Late 2012 21" iMac 2.9GHz i5, ITB FD, 16G RAM, 2 TB TC, iPhone 5 32GB, iPad Air 32G, iPad 4 32G, iPad 2 16G, ATV2, iPod touch 8G, Xbox 360 Nikon D7100/D300 70-200 24-70 14-24 60 10.5 mm (all 2.8)
Apple fanboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games > Console Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using external hard drive as time machine backup and xbox 360 mass media storage. whiteponygram Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Nov 18, 2013 03:22 PM
XBOX and Time Capsule instantpop Mac Peripherals 5 Apr 26, 2013 02:07 PM
Connecting Time Capsule to XBox 360s Mr. Bad Example Mac Peripherals 2 Oct 22, 2012 12:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC