Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 1, 2011, 04:59 PM   #1
axforts
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Verizon FiOS and Airport Extreme (no bridge mode)

Can anyone shed light on how to do this?

Current setup- FiOS phone, internet, TV.

came with actiontec MI424WR modem/router and I hate it. Its range is nothing like what my airport extremes range was. I tried in bridge mode and noticed slowdowns, and Id really like to avoid having bridge mode. I want my airport to do the DHCP but I know that I will lose my fios guide functionality if i do so.

After searching this forum i seemed to find an unresolved questions
--
Quote:
Let me see if I have this right. Is this what we should do?

There is a coax cable going from the ONT (Optical Network Terminal) to the Verizon router. Leave this cable in place.

Hook an Ethernet cable from the ONT's Ethernet jack to the Time Machine's WAN jack. (Time Machine is just a particular form of an Apple Airport Extreme router).

Hook an Ethernet cable from one of the Time Machine's LAN jacks to the Verizon router's WAN jack.

Get Verizon support to configure the ONT so it passes Internet connectivity through the ONT's Ethernet jack (instead of or in addition to passing it through the coax jack?).

Reset the Verizon router (so we're starting from a known configuration).

Set the Verizon router to get its network connection from its Ethernet WAN jack instead of from its coax jack (or have Verizon support do this).

- - - - -

Is this right? If not, please edit it and post a corrected, complete explanation, rather than trying to explain what is wrong with the above.

Thanks!
If this is indeed the correct way to do this...then with my router and modem being upstairs and the ONT being on the side of the house...do I have to have an ethernet cable run upstairs?

Thanks a lot for any advice!

Alex
__________________
13" Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz|4Gb RAM|320Gb 7200rpm HDD
iPhone 4|32Gb
axforts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 05:15 PM   #2
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
I have my ONT in the basement and coax from that to the Actiontec in the Family Room. This is wired to my TiVo, TV2, Blu-Ray player, and AEBS (100 Base T version) the AEBS's wired ports go to three other locations around the house and creates my 802.11n network.

In a previous FiOS install I used Cat 5 from the ONT to the Actiontec and my AEBS was behind that.

Long-winded way of saying you only need coax if you're going to keep the Actiontec.

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 06:58 PM   #3
axforts
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Okay if i understand you right, im following a similar setup right now
ONT outside, coax from that to actiontec upstairs, wired connection from that to my aebs acting as a bridge(http://store.apple.com/us/product/MD...co=MjI5NjE4MTE), and everything else is off that via ethernet or 802.11g/n. AEBS is in bridge mode and actiontec is supplying all the Ip addresses. no other settings have been touched

This configuration allows for interactive guide and all features to work flawlessly.

however, what im looking to do is have my AEBS work not as a bridge, but receive the internet directly from the ONT and then work as a router assigning ip addresses and supplying my 802.11g/n network. However, my concern is losing my interactive guide features. in the old days of fios they used to use a NIM device in place of the actiontec in order to supply the tv information. now, im unsure if this is possible.

id like my setup to be ONT-router-network alongside ONT-something(actiontec?)-set top boxes
__________________
13" Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz|4Gb RAM|320Gb 7200rpm HDD
iPhone 4|32Gb
axforts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 07:40 PM   #4
jenzjen
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Not what you want to read - I was skeptical but upon installation, tech had me plug my laptop directly into the Actiontec and then into an Airport in bridge mode and run speedtests over the hour he was on-site. I had no difference in ul or dl throughput between the 2. I have the wireless turned off on the Actiontec.

If you want the NIM + no bridge mode method, you'll have to call Verizon and have activate the ethernet out of your ONT and IIRC they need a truck roll to do something else on site plus you need to acquire one of those Motorola NIMs for the STB. This method still works, as I have a neighbor who went this route recently.
jenzjen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2011, 07:48 PM   #5
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by axforts View Post
id like my setup to be ONT-router-network alongside ONT-something(actiontec?)-set top boxes
Also not what you want to hear.

I actually had my AEBS as the router briefly in California when my Actiontec died. I didn't have TV there and they were unwilling to keep it that way when they shipped me a new Actiontec.

Here in MA I have TV though I don't use the VZ STB. I have a CableCard in my TiVo HD. I haven't broached the idea with VZ to get the MAC address of one my Apple routers tied to the service.

Why doesn't Apple just support MAC spoofing like most router vendors....

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2011, 11:25 PM   #6
xraydoc
macrumors Demi-God
 
xraydoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Top left corner
I use ethernet from the ONT to my Time Capsule, bypassing Verizon's router, but I only use FiOS for internet - no TV or phone service - so I don't know how this affects their TV menu services.

I have no idea if data is being put through the coax at the same time (but I doubt it).
__________________
3.5GHz i7 27" iMac 1.8GHz i7 11" MacBook Air 2.5GHz i5 Mac mini + 27" Thunderbolt display
4TB RAID 10 8TB RAID 0 6TB RAID 0 2TB Time Capsule ac White/silver iPhone 5S & iPad Air
xraydoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Tags
airport extreme, mac, router, verizon fios

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any downside of Verizon FIOS w/ Airport Extreme? Chupa Chupa Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 25, 2011 02:21 PM
FIOS and Airport Extreme Issues.. SSpiro Mac Peripherals 6 Apr 14, 2011 05:03 PM
FiOS and Airport Extreme RMD68 Mac Peripherals 3 Dec 17, 2010 08:16 AM
Verizon fios with airport extreme deriko100 Buying Tips and Advice 14 Dec 30, 2008 09:05 AM
FiOS and Airport Extreme chuckd62687 Mac Peripherals 3 Sep 6, 2007 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC