Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 13, 2005, 12:38 PM   #1
iMetalG5
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
768MB to 1024MB worth it?

A guy i met wants to sell me a 512 stick by PNY for my iMac. I'd pull the stock 256 and add the 512 but he wants $40 for it. I mean is it really worth it to up it from 768 to 1024MB?

I'd love to get 1GB stick to have 1512MB but its expensive. Cheapest I found was at CompUSA for $175
http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...80173&pfp=cat3

never even heard of this brand. I know you can get 1GB sticks for a lot less online but was curious what you thought of the above product anyway...
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 12:41 PM   #2
edesignuk
Moderator emeritus
 
edesignuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, England
For $40, I'd do it.
__________________
edesignuk is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 12:44 PM   #3
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
i guess will this make a difference at all? i've been on 768 so it will only be another 256...
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 12:55 PM   #4
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
Do 'top' in a terminal, launch your heaviest setup, and watch the paging.
cube is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 12:56 PM   #5
Platform
macrumors 68030
 
Platform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMetalG5
i guess will this make a difference at all? i've been on 768 so it will only be another 256...
Every drop counts
__________________
Aluminium Macbook | 20" iMac G5 (iSight)
Platform is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 03:10 PM   #6
wheezy
macrumors 65816
 
wheezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Alpine, UT
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube
Do 'top' in a terminal, launch your heaviest setup, and watch the paging.
How do you do that? I've been wanting to watch paging somehow...

And every bit does count, easy upgrade for $40 to me, and newegg.com is a great place for memory, and they ship soooooooo fast.
__________________
MacBook Pro 17" 2.4 i7, 16GB, OWC 120GB SSD+750GB HDD * iPhone 4S 16GB White
Canon 7D * 17-40 F4L, 135 F2L, 50 1.4 USM * PCB Einstein
personal / 500px / web design
wheezy is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 03:28 PM   #7
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/lackofram.html
cube is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 04:11 PM   #8
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
that is interesting (doing the TOP in terminal), i'm going to try that tonight and see what I get.

I'm just wondering if its really needed. I mean i don't run more than two apps at the same time, when running iMovie/iDVD I stop everything and usually "go solo" with iMovie or iDVD.

so maybe I'm fine at 768. But the more the better but i'm wondering if i should just wait and save up for a 1gb stick this way maybe in a year or so i can get another 1GB stick and pull the 512 stick so that i have 2GB of RAM.... what do you think?
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 04:41 PM   #9
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
I don't think $40 is a good deal. If it were $25, I'd go for it.

Note that if you want to take advantage of dual-channel with the G5 machines, you need two identical sticks.
cube is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 10:33 PM   #10
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube
I don't think $40 is a good deal. If it were $25, I'd go for it.

Note that if you want to take advantage of dual-channel with the G5 machines, you need two identical sticks.
i didn't think this mattered. but the 512 stick i have in there is PNY so if i do get this other one they would be identical. will this be worth it?

[edit] btw - when i ran TOP i showed (0) in both pageins pageouts. But every time i opened an app it would go up and then back down to zero. I've done it a few times with iMovie/iDVD, iTunes and Safari and widgets open at once. Although I was not doing any video editing at the time i was just curious to see what would happen. When i do video edit everything else is closed (including widgets). I try not to run iMovie and iDVD at the same time.

Do you think i need the extra RAM at this time?
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB

Last edited by iMetalG5; May 13, 2005 at 10:43 PM.
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 13, 2005, 10:56 PM   #11
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMetalG5
I know you can get 1GB sticks for a lot less online but was curious what you thought of the above product anyway...
Buy online...$130 at crucial - even cheaper on newegg if you want to risk generic ram (starting at $79).

http://www.crucial.com/store/MPartsp...&WSPN=CT407779
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old May 14, 2005, 02:12 AM   #12
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
Newegg is definitely the way to go. Just read the user reviews, and if you have issues, you can send it back for a refund or replacement. $40 isn't bad, but what if it doesn't work? Guaranteed to run in the iMac. Is there a warranty on it, or will he give you your money back? For $40, you can buy it new. Cheaper if you factor in rebates.

Tell him to sell it on eBay, you'll be buying from Newegg .
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...
solvs is offline   0
Old May 14, 2005, 05:25 AM   #13
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMetalG5
i didn't think this mattered. but the 512 stick i have in there is PNY so if i do get this other one they would be identical. will this be worth it?

[edit] btw - when i ran TOP i showed (0) in both pageins pageouts. But every time i opened an app it would go up and then back down to zero. I've done it a few times with iMovie/iDVD, iTunes and Safari and widgets open at once. Although I was not doing any video editing at the time i was just curious to see what would happen. When i do video edit everything else is closed (including widgets). I try not to run iMovie and iDVD at the same time.

Do you think i need the extra RAM at this time?
Well, it's the same brand, but is it the same part number? They should have the same timings. Some people say dual-channel is not worth it, although I've seen some impressive benchmarks on P4 with HT and ATI 9700.

You would need to look while doing some editing or encoding. If the number
in parentheses is low, I would just save the money. If $40 is no big deal, make low = zero.

Last edited by cube; May 14, 2005 at 07:13 AM.
cube is offline   0
Old May 14, 2005, 05:37 AM   #14
poundsmack
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
worth it? yes. if u can live without 40$ it would be a noticable speed boost.
poundsmack is offline   0
Old May 14, 2005, 08:20 AM   #15
SpaceMagic
macrumors 68000
 
SpaceMagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
I upgraded from 512 to 768 to 1024 by buying really cheap 2x128 DDRs on ebay.

The biggest increase i'd say was 768 to 1024. The 512 -> 768 upgrade just didn't feel any different for me and I got a load of Page Outs still. With 1GB i get far fewer page outs than I did with 768 and especially 512.

I'd pay the $40.. and just get it!
SpaceMagic is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 09:01 AM   #16
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceMagic
I upgraded from 512 to 768 to 1024 by buying really cheap 2x128 DDRs on ebay.

The biggest increase i'd say was 768 to 1024. The 512 -> 768 upgrade just didn't feel any different for me and I got a load of Page Outs still. With 1GB i get far fewer page outs than I did with 768 and especially 512.

I'd pay the $40.. and just get it!

wait guys. I just saw a Best Buy ad for PNY 512MB PC3200 DDR RAM for $60 with a $20 rebate. Is this the same RAM that would be used for the iMac? If so then his $40 price is not good. He should sell it to me for $20 Right????
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 09:03 AM   #17
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube
Well, it's the same brand, but is it the same part number? They should have the same timings. Some people say dual-channel is not worth it, although I've seen some impressive benchmarks on P4 with HT and ATI 9700.

You would need to look while doing some editing or encoding. If the number
in parentheses is low, I would just save the money. If $40 is no big deal, make low = zero.
Yup same part #'s and please see my post above. I think its the exact same RAM he is trying to sell me. I didn't see the part number but I'm gonna go to the BB site now to find out.
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 09:41 AM   #18
zen.state
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
this goes back to the #1 rule of computing... you can NEVER have enough ram. I would grab it because even if you don't multitask much it will still speed up osx.
zen.state is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 09:55 AM   #19
Abstract
macrumors Penryn
 
Abstract's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Location Location
Your RAM doesn't need to be the same brand.

If I did need to get the same brand of RAM for my 12" PB, I'd need to get Samsung RAM, as one of the 2 sticks allowed in my PB is soldered to the logic board, which left me only 1 free RAM slot. I once had Crucial RAM in that slot, but now I have a 1 GB of OWC branded RAM in that slot. The RAM soldered to the logic board is probably Samsung, meaning I have never had the same type of RAM in both slots.

I don't think it'll make much of a difference for you.

If you have had more than 30000 page-outs after 1 week of uptime, then maybe its worth it. I have 15000 page-outs in 15 days of system uptime. I have 1.25 GB of RAM in m PB.
__________________
"Hard? It's supposed to be hard. Hard is what makes it great!" - Tom Hanks.
Abstract is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 10:12 AM   #20
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract
Your RAM doesn't need to be the same brand.

If I did need to get the same brand of RAM for my 12" PB, I'd need to get Samsung RAM, as one of the 2 sticks allowed in my PB is soldered to the logic board, which left me only 1 free RAM slot. I once had Crucial RAM in that slot, but now I have a 1 GB of OWC branded RAM in that slot. The RAM soldered to the logic board is probably Samsung, meaning I have never had the same type of RAM in both slots.

I don't think it'll make much of a difference for you.
PowerBooks do not support dual-channel mode, that's why you don't care about matching sticks. And the matching needs to be done only by pairs to enable this mode.

Last edited by cube; May 15, 2005 at 10:51 AM.
cube is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 10:39 AM   #21
cube
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by zen.state
this goes back to the #1 rule of computing... you can NEVER have enough ram. I would grab it because even if you don't multitask much it will still speed up osx.
I have 576MiB of RAM and I'm always running with about 200MiB free. Adding more RAM would speed up NOTHING. I had one additional 128MiB stick before but I gave it to my mom because of this.

Last edited by cube; May 15, 2005 at 10:46 AM.
cube is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 11:58 AM   #22
quidire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington DC (in Kalorama Triangle)
Send a message via AIM to quidire Send a message via MSN to quidire
We use Macs, not PCs.

OS X uses the Unix memory model; all available RAM is used as a disk cache, and thus does speed up your computer (as hard drive access is the slowest data operation that can occur inside your computer).

Get the extra RAM, or really, spend the $200 and get the 1GB; its worth it!

-RS
__________________
Oct '04 My (now-)Fiancée & I Switched.
Desktops: Feb '11 2 12-core MPs w/ dual 27" ACDs (ordered)
Laptops: Sep '10 17" MBP i7, Oct '10 13" MBA 2.13
Mobiles: Aug '10 2 iPhone 4s, Apr '10 2 iPad 3Gs
quidire is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 04:25 PM   #23
iMetalG5
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
well i bought it off him for $30 and just put it in. I must say I see a speed difference. Just browsing the 'net Safari seems to be loading faster (or it could just be me) but yeah there is definitly a difference in how snappy things are.

Maybe next year I'll buy 2GB of RAM if need be but for now this is plenty, thanks for all your comments!
__________________
15" 2.66 GHz Macbook Pro, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Apple Cinema Display 24", G-Technology 2 TB G-DRIVE, G-Technology 2 TB G-RAID, iPhone 4 32GB
iMetalG5 is offline   0
Old May 15, 2005, 07:14 PM   #24
zen.state
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube
I have 576MiB of RAM and I'm always running with about 200MiB free. Adding more RAM would speed up NOTHING. I had one additional 128MiB stick before but I gave it to my mom because of this.
you have no idea what you're saying. more ram makes osx faster. period.
zen.state is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is 10.9 Mavericks worth it for FCP 10.1? Is FCP 10.1 worth it? DelisleBA.info OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Feb 13, 2014 05:13 PM
Why my rmbp 15" screen shows Intel HD graphics 4000 512 MB instead of NVIDIA 1024MB?? dragonjinse MacBook Pro 3 Aug 10, 2013 01:56 AM
Is a MBA '11 to '13 upgrade worth it? What's it worth? [UK] macsymacker Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jul 21, 2013 06:13 PM
What is this worth? xwinger iMac 7 Feb 28, 2013 07:15 AM
HD4000 768MB of VRAM with 8GB of RAM rshock Mac mini 27 Jan 6, 2013 05:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC