Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 17, 2011, 01:23 PM   #1
jekyoo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Bug for unlocking AT&T 4S for T-mobile!

https://twitter.com/#!/chronic/statu...44739597639681

Chronic tweeted this earlier and a couple of people have found success with this bug. I will try this in an hour once my gf come back and report back asap.


http://pastebin.com/1jtNPKqs <--- Link to the tutorial.

http://www.danielscaleb.com/2011/11/...iphone-4s.html
__________________
Retina 15" MacBook Pro (Mid-2012)
iPhone 5 (64gb/black)
iPad 3 (16gb/black)

Last edited by jekyoo; Nov 17, 2011 at 01:38 PM.
jekyoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 01:46 PM   #2
TheBigKing
macrumors 6502a
 
TheBigKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PR
Iphone 4s Unlock Methow ?

Usually unlocking an iPhone 4 or 4S is tricky. Usually baseband is troubled and users have to jailbreak and make sure they preserve their baseband. As of today November 18th There is method to unlocking an iPhone 4S without a jailbreak or any specific modding! ITs actually quite simple of you follow the tutorial below:

Insert original carrier AT&T SIM card
Dial 611 for AT&T customer service hotline and drop the call
Turn on Airplane Mode
Take out AT&T SIM card
Insert T-Mobile SIM card
Make sure WiFi is off ( also tap on ‘Forget this Network” to make sure it doesn’t connect automatically later)
Switch off Airplane Mode and iPhone will search for network. This is followed by the Apple splash screen appearing.
Activation Required will be displayed on the screen
EDGE network will activate automatically – notice the ‘E’ on the top left corner of the screen
Wait for about 20-30 seconds and turn off the phone
Turn on iPhone and the same Activation Required screen will be displayed
When you see one signal bar, tap on Use Cellular Connection
Eject SIM card
Activation Required screen will be displayed the second time
Insert SIM card
Unlocked!
FAQ
1. ”is this a permanent unlock? if I update my iPhone 4S firmware will the unlock go away? And has this been tested and confirmed”
A: “ It has been confirmed but It is not sure if a software update will patch it. Hope that helps”


Any One Can Try This ?
__________________
i iPhone 5s 32GB Silver , Macbook Pro 13, 8GB Ram 500 GB HD
TheBigKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 02:23 PM   #3
TSX
macrumors 68030
 
TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Someone needs to try this.
__________________
| Colt 6920 | P226 | P228 | G19 | S&W 422 |
TSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 02:38 PM   #4
r2shyyou
macrumors 68000
 
r2shyyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Paris, France
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBigKing View Post
As of today November 18th...
Today is November 17th, not 18th.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBigKing View Post
...There is method to unlocking an iPhone 4S without a jailbreak or any specific modding!
Unlocking an AT&T iPhone 4S is old news.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBigKing View Post

Any One Can Try This ?
__________________
iPhone 4s 32GB White
Your signature states you have an iPhone 4S. Why don't you try it and report back?
__________________
"kkkkkkkk ....ok" - iphone4s16gb
r2shyyou is offline   -4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 02:41 PM   #5
Trauma1
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Does she have a T-Mobile micro-SIM?
Trauma1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 02:58 PM   #6
ansabakhan
macrumors 65816
 
ansabakhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
i have a locked iphone 4s on AT&T and also a tmobile sim .. ill try this tonight and post results ...
ansabakhan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 03:07 PM   #7
jephersun
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Daly City, CA
I thought someone posted this already. Or maybe I read it somewhere else. Well here's a video of what they did...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=gofpelTXI5U
jephersun is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 03:29 PM   #8
TheBigKing
macrumors 6502a
 
TheBigKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PR
I no have the t mobile sim card i will try with other sim
__________________
i iPhone 5s 32GB Silver , Macbook Pro 13, 8GB Ram 500 GB HD
TheBigKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 03:38 PM   #9
Boogsephine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
I had a lady come in to my store a few days ago with an iPhone 4S that she said was unlocked. I didn't think they came unlocked but I put in one of our micro SIM cards after moving her account to it and it worked perfectly.

She told me she bought it off Amazon and it came from Europe somewhere.
__________________
27" iMac, 2.93GHz i7, 16GB of RAM, 1TB HD 15" MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz i7, 8GB RAM, 750GB HD 8GB iPod Nano iPhone 5 (T-Mobile) Apple TV2 AirPort Extreme
Boogsephine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 03:38 PM   #10
reynaldom
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Monterrey, MX
Does it works on iPhone 4?
reynaldom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 03:54 PM   #11
rickymac54321
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Does this work on Modem Firmware 1.0.13?
rickymac54321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 04:08 PM   #12
dehory
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I'm highly skeptical about this unlock bug: a) actually working; b) persisting through a restore (or even a reboot). Still intrigued though...
dehory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 04:42 PM   #13
HXGuy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I need to try this, would be great if it works.

Would it be totally unlocked (so you could use it on other carries outside the US) or just useable on TMobile?
__________________
www.DIYAudi.com
HXGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 04:42 PM   #14
acfusion29
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Send a message via AIM to acfusion29
hmmm... if it works on one carrier it might work on another.

i'll try it out in Canada if i can get my hands on another card
acfusion29 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 04:44 PM   #15
B777Forevar
macrumors 6502a
 
B777Forevar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
I'm going to try this on my 4.
__________________
B777Forevar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 05:02 PM   #16
TSX
macrumors 68030
 
TSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
In the video, his comment was "that it only works for a short amount of time from seconds to minutes".
__________________
| Colt 6920 | P226 | P228 | G19 | S&W 422 |
TSX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 05:04 PM   #17
B777Forevar
macrumors 6502a
 
B777Forevar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Ok, I tried this on my gf's 4s and my 4 and it didn't work.

I'm guessing it was because I didn't have a data plan on the sim.
B777Forevar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 05:10 PM   #18
dehory
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by HXGuy View Post
Would it be totally unlocked (so you could use it on other carries outside the US) or just useable on TMobile?
I'm highly doubtful that a software bug (much less such a facile one) would allow a permanent carrier unlock, but if it functioned on T-Mobile, then yes, it would be unlocked outside the US too.
dehory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 06:25 PM   #19
jekyoo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
So I've been trying to get it to unlock but I'm running into 2 problems.

1) http://youtu.be/pRf3dkoi8WU

or

2) http://dl.dropbox.com/u/108564/iPhone/A.jpg

Has anyone gotten it to actual unlock? If so, how long did it take you and what did you do exactly?
__________________
Retina 15" MacBook Pro (Mid-2012)
iPhone 5 (64gb/black)
iPad 3 (16gb/black)
jekyoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 06:45 PM   #20
ylerT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by jekyoo View Post
So I've been trying to get it to unlock but I'm running into 2 problems.

1) http://youtu.be/pRf3dkoi8WU

or

2) http://dl.dropbox.com/u/108564/iPhone/A.jpg

Has anyone gotten it to actual unlock? If so, how long did it take you and what did you do exactly?
I'm having these same exact issues. No matter what happens, it reboots itself back into the activation screen.
ylerT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 07:28 PM   #21
Norcalchavo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Santa Clara, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by ylerT View Post
I'm having these same exact issues. No matter what happens, it reboots itself back into the activation screen.
Same problem here.
Here are my results http://t.co/fQZUvFU0
Unfortunately it keeps rebooting
Norcalchavo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 08:16 PM   #22
AlphaDogg
macrumors 68040
 
AlphaDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boulder, CO
Anyone have success? I'm having issues doing this to my 3GS. Whenever it ha no service or no sim, it still says AT&T in the corner (without bars). I am in the process of downloading 5.0.1 so I can restore it and get this to work. I am going to israel soon and would love to be able to take my 3GS instead of my old 2G.
__________________
15" 2.66GHz C2D uMBP | 13" 2.4GHz i5 MBP 500GB | '07 MacBook
iPhone 6 64GB | iPhone 5 32GB | iPhone 8GB
אני רוצה לעשות עליה לישראל
AlphaDogg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 08:24 PM   #23
jekyoo
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaDogg View Post
Anyone have success? I'm having issues doing this to my 3GS. Whenever it ha no service or no sim, it still says AT&T in the corner (without bars). I am in the process of downloading 5.0.1 so I can restore it and get this to work. I am going to israel soon and would love to be able to take my 3GS instead of my old 2G.
Why don't you just install the 06.15.00 baseband and jailbreak it if you have a 3GS..
__________________
Retina 15" MacBook Pro (Mid-2012)
iPhone 5 (64gb/black)
iPad 3 (16gb/black)
jekyoo is offline   -2 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 08:26 PM   #24
AlphaDogg
macrumors 68040
 
AlphaDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boulder, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by jekyoo View Post
Why don't you just install the 06.15.00 baseband and jailbreak it if you have a 3GS..
I want to retain my warranty.
__________________
15" 2.66GHz C2D uMBP | 13" 2.4GHz i5 MBP 500GB | '07 MacBook
iPhone 6 64GB | iPhone 5 32GB | iPhone 8GB
אני רוצה לעשות עליה לישראל
AlphaDogg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2011, 08:38 PM   #25
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jekyoo View Post
Why don't you just install the 06.15.00 baseband and jailbreak it if you have a 3GS..
It destroys the GPS, you can't use Apple "official" updates through iTunes, you void your warranty, etc.
wordoflife is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier: I plan on buying an AT&T iPhone 4 to unlock for T-Mobile, is unlocking easy now? albo23 iPhone 21 Jun 2, 2014 12:33 AM
Safari Weird Bug & Download folder Bug DJTaurus OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Feb 18, 2014 04:11 PM
Carrier: MEXICO UNLOCKING from T-MOBILE Adam1988 iPhone 2 Feb 12, 2014 09:00 PM
Iphone 4s T-mobile uk unlocking help kashan123999 iPhone 0 Jan 11, 2014 01:21 PM
iPhone: Unlocking iPhone 5 bug after jailbreak GeorgieAcevedo Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 8 Feb 9, 2013 12:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC