Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2005, 09:41 PM   #1
VespR
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
maya help please

Hi all,

On the PC version of Maya, by pressing CTRL and the different mouse buttons you could do a series of different movements within Maya. The left button provided a rotate, horizontally and vertically. The right button acted as a zoom in and out. And the middle button would pan.

However, I can't seem to Pan in Maya which is becoming increasingly frustrating because I would like to zoom in close to do high detail, yet I cannot pan up and down against my image planes.

Does anyone know how to fix this problem? Cheers

(Oh and I have a 3 button mouse, logitech mx1000)
VespR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2005, 09:47 PM   #2
cairo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
alt button for PC keyboard... also you may need to setup ur 3button mouse so that the middle button is a click instead of something else...
cairo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2005, 09:51 PM   #3
VespR
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
no no, i'm on the mac. my middle button just does the same function as my left button.
VespR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2005, 10:24 PM   #4
James Philp
Registered User
 
James Philp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oxford/London
Quote:
Originally Posted by VespR
no no, i'm on the mac. my middle button just does the same function as my left button.
Well you can change that for a start!
Depending on the mouse you can get a system pref that supersedes the mouse one.
If it's a MS one look here for the intellipoint software.
James Philp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 04:27 PM   #5
chocomac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Send a message via Yahoo to chocomac
middle mouse button in Mac for Maya

Hi everyone,
I've just started working with Maya in Mac, I have the apple mouse that comes with the imac, my middle mouse was set on "dashboard" and i changed it to button 3 and I thought that would help me with using the middle button for Maya! but it didn't, can anyone help me and tell what I should do to set my middle mouse button for using it in Maya ( especially for using it in Time Slider for animating)!
chocomac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2009, 09:53 PM   #6
hosch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Republic of Texas
I am having exactly the same issue ... not sure what to set the middle mouse button (when pressed). Does anyone know what to set it to for Maya functions to work properly?

BTW - I am using a Logitech Wave Pro wireless keyboard and mouse.
__________________
s/f
hosch
hosch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2009, 10:14 PM   #7
hosch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Republic of Texas
Ok, I figured this out and wanted to post the resolution in case it helps someone else out. Here is what to do:

1. Set middle mouse button (when pressed) to "click"
2. Set internal "click" settings to "middle click"

Hope that helps.
__________________
s/f
hosch
hosch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2010, 03:53 PM   #8
hansungyu
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Process to disable the middleboard dashboard

Simply go to System Preference - >Expose & Spaces(or dashboard setting) - > set Dashboard Hide and show mouse selection to empty(which is -)

and thats it!!
hansungyu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2011, 09:39 PM   #9
Diepi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Maya movements in macbook

Go to Maya - > preferences -> interface
set in Devices: mouse tracking : 2 bottons
save

movements in trackpad:

alt + click -----> rotates grid
2 fingers -------> zoom in/out
alt + cmd + click----> moves horizontally
Diepi is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 06:59 PM   #10
FranklynGrant
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York City
This guy is a GENUIS in my eyes (Mac Maya Pan issue resolved)

Diepi has solved the Mac Pan issue thousands were and are still having. This issue set me back in school so bad I have to start over because no one with Majic Mouse was able to get Pan working.

This post needs a better Tag so it can be found cause you should make millions on this hahahah THANK Diepi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diepi View Post
Go to Maya - > preferences -> interface
set in Devices: mouse tracking : 2 bottons
save

movements in trackpad:

alt + click -----> rotates grid
2 fingers -------> zoom in/out
alt + cmd + click----> moves horizontally
FranklynGrant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2012, 07:23 PM   #11
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
removed the necro- quote...

Some of the control functions are replaced with the command key on a mac. In Windows that key would bring up the Windows bar. That always annoyed me. It's not like you access it often. Why should it take up important modifier space?
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:26 AM   #12
ashleysdemise
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks Diepi

That was annoying trying to use third-party software to fix the issue. Your solution works perfectly. Best wishes
ashleysdemise is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Character Animation with Cinema 4d vs. Maya ukirca21 Digital Video 3 May 21, 2014 04:22 AM
Gt 640 for Heavy Maya work Lil Chillbil Mac Pro 19 Jun 28, 2013 01:36 PM
Which MacBook is best for Maya 2013 NonaPower Buying Tips and Advice 8 Jun 18, 2013 07:28 PM
New iMac 21.5 and 3dMax/Maya lmcgs iMac 6 Apr 8, 2013 08:56 PM
Anyone using their iMac for Maya 2012? Buffsteria iMac 8 Jun 15, 2012 12:12 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC