Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2011, 10:17 PM   #1
2allbeefpatties
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Get your 3G switch back!

I just read this on the Apple forum, this appears to confirm that the 3G switch is indeed software configurable.

1) Does this method sound illegitimate?

2) Can anyone confirm this?

Quote:
User: TallBearNC
Re: How do I turn off 3G on the iPhone 4S?
Nov 28, 2011 7:28 PM (in response to nathansmithphotographer)
You can edit a file in the 4S backup itunes makes to get the switch back.. it's a simple settings change.. or you can restore a backup from a 3GS or 4 to the 4s and that will get the switch back...

Apple did it because

1) They don't want Siri to look bad.. she really ***** on edge.. everytime you use her, she has to talk to apple.. or search the web, etc

2) They probably figured the phone will auto switch down

Why they did this on the ipad 2 was beyond me...

In either case, I put the 3G switch back on my 4S and ipad 2.

This is the "legal" / "allowed" way to restore the switch. Other methods can not be discussed here

TBH, I think ANY idevice should switch to edge the INSTANT it connects to Wifi... no point what so ever to be on 3G when you have WiFi, unless your SMSing pictures or want fast voicemail downloads to the phone...
2allbeefpatties is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 10:22 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I don't think restoring from a 3Gs/4 backup will bring the switch back. I restored my 4S from my 3Gs and the switch isn't there.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:24 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 10:34 PM   #3
Ksizzle9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
i didnt think that the OP is saying restore a backup from a iPhone 3GS/4, he is talking about getting the 3G switch back on the phone by editing something in a backup file.
Ksizzle9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 10:36 PM   #4
verwon
macrumors 68030
 
verwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Seattle
Actually, it says both.
verwon is offline   -4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2011, 12:42 AM   #5
AIP5
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
I don't think restoring from a 3Gs/4 backup will bring the switch back. I restored my 4S from my 3Gs and the switch isn't there.
Yup, restoring from 3GS doesn't give you back the 3G switch. But I definitely want that switch back. My phone doesn't switch to Edge even when the 3G signal is extremely weak.
AIP5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2011, 12:48 AM   #6
M Quick
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I just wanna say that since i got the 4S i never had such good internet connection where i go, with the 3GS i could barely use the internet in certain places, so for me, getting that switch back isn't gonna happen
__________________
Black/Spacegrey iPhone 5S 16GB - iOS7.0.4 JB
RIP Steve Jobs 1955-2011
M Quick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2011, 01:47 AM   #7
Saileshbreaker
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Which file needs to be edited?
Saileshbreaker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2011, 07:35 AM   #8
FreakinEurekan
macrumors Demi-God
 
FreakinEurekan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2allbeefpatties View Post
Can anyone confirm this?
I can refute the restore-from-4 backup. Like others here, I restored from backup and I don't have a 3G Data switch. Unlike some, I don't miss it - but I can see the value if you're in certain coverage areas.
FreakinEurekan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 10:15 AM   #9
aneagle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saileshbreaker View Post
Which file needs to be edited?
The only one reflects the gsm registration is Library/Preferences/csidata. I use iBackupBot to import that file from my iPhone 4 backup into the 4s backup and restore the 4s, verify to make sure it's in the 4s but there's NO 3G BUTTON.
aneagle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 10:43 AM   #10
El3ctronics
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NYC
It's amazing that people still don't understand that 3G isn't only for data. On GSM networks, 3G (or HSPA) is used for voice as well. Turning 3G off would put you on a low quality voice service.
El3ctronics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 11:04 AM   #11
ThatsMeRight
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by El3ctronics View Post
It's amazing that people still don't understand that 3G isn't only for data. On GSM networks, 3G (or HSPA) is used for voice as well. Turning 3G off would put you on a low quality voice service.
So because EDGE has lower voice quality, you are forbidding us to make use of a 3G switch. 3G sucks power, I mean... if you live somewhere where the 3G reception is like 1 bar, EDGE would help out a lot in saving your battery life.
ThatsMeRight is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 11:05 AM   #12
aneagle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by El3ctronics View Post
It's amazing that people still don't understand that 3G isn't only for data. On GSM networks, 3G (or HSPA) is used for voice as well. Turning 3G off would put you on a low quality voice service.
Yes, it's correct but in in areas where 3G (UMTS) coverage is not good enough, the 4s will automatically search and switch between 3G (UMTS) and 2G (GSM) stations. It's not a simple cell handover procedure on the same plateform and the phone registration remains in the same HLR or VLR, every switching between 3G and 2G goes through a new radio scan it means trying to register with every station in the range until a registration is authorized.
aneagle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 11:12 AM   #13
scaredpoet
macrumors 601
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by El3ctronics View Post
It's amazing that people still don't understand that 3G isn't only for data. On GSM networks, 3G (or HSPA) is used for voice as well.
This part is correct, though pretty much every 3G technology can be used for voice. CDMA2000 is 3G, and used for voice as much as it is for data.

Quote:
Turning 3G off would put you on a low quality voice service.
This part isn't correct, anymore.

EDGE (2G) and UMTS (3G) use the same voice codec: AMR. The neat thing about AMR is, it can adapt its bitrate and compression level. The lower the bitrate, the more calls can be squished into a channel... but that also means the compression is higher, and the quality of the call is lower.

It USED to be that voice calls were heavily compressed in EDGE, and not so heavily compressed on 3G, so calls on 3G would sound better. But, now that way more phones are on 3G where it's available, the compression has been increased. So nowadays, calls on either sound roughly the same.

In any case, there's only one reason you'd want to drop to EDGE: 3G quality is poor. That could be either because the 3G network is overcrowded, or you're in a 3G fringe area. And in that case, a "bad" quality EDGE call or slow EDGE data is better than being stuck on a weak, unusable 3G signal and getting NO 3G calls, or NO 3G data.
__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2011, 03:51 PM   #14
2allbeefpatties
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
The guy (TallBearNC) says he will post the method soon. <crosses fingers>

Here is the thread:

How do I turn off 3G on the iPhone 4S?
2allbeefpatties is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2011, 09:00 PM   #15
aneagle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
iOS 5.0.1 build 9A406 is available like a Christmas gift: it's wide open for everybody to have a chance for a closer look instead of speculation whether it's possible to get the 3G button back or not.
aneagle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2011, 08:27 AM   #16
RotaryP7
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miami, FL
I wish.. I'm always on wifi. Home & work. I'd rather keep it on 2G. My 3G in my house for some reason is either 1 bar to 5 bars around the house. It sucks.
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 250 GB HD ; iPhone 5 16 GB ; iPad Mini 16 GB
RotaryP7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 09:57 AM   #17
aneagle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Good news: iOS 5.1 beta 3 for iPhone 4s does have the ENABLE 3G button.
aneagle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 10:08 AM   #18
Superman80
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
mine still has the toggle?


(just realised that its a 4s problem)

Last edited by Superman80; Jan 11, 2012 at 03:42 AM.
Superman80 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 10:31 AM   #19
Kyotoma
macrumors 68000
 
Kyotoma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Carnegie and Ontario
It will be fixed in 5.1. The third beta re-enables it for 4S users.
__________________
Black 4GB 2nd Gen iPod Nano, Black 30GB 5th Gen 'Video' iPod Classic, White 16 GB iPhone 3GS, White 16GB iPhone 4(GSM AT&T), Black 16GB iPhone 5(A1429), 32GB 1st Gen iPad WiFi
Kyotoma is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 10:56 AM   #20
itsmemuffins
macrumors 68020
 
itsmemuffins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Will be nice if you had Wi-Fi on 3G would turn off then once Wi-Fi was off 3G would turn on.
itsmemuffins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 10:56 AM   #21
TheBigKing
macrumors 6502a
 
TheBigKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PR
why u guys not have this toggle ? i have it since ios5
__________________
i iPhone 5s 32GB Silver , Macbook Pro 13, 8GB Ram 500 GB HD
TheBigKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 11:12 AM   #22
Daveoc64
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmemuffins View Post
Will be nice if you had Wi-Fi on 3G would turn off then once Wi-Fi was off 3G would turn on.
3G is not the same as data.

In terms of the GSM/UMTS networks used by AT&T and most carriers in the world, they have a GSM "2G" and a UMTS "3G" network.

Both of these networks can carry calls, text messages and data.

Turning off 3G could mean that your phone would no longer get as good a signal for calls and text messages.

In some places, there isn't a 2G network to fall back on - Japan for example.

Some carriers would also rather that you didn't use the 2G network as it might not be theirs (and they'd have to pay for you to use it).
__________________
Nexus 5 32GB Black (Three UK) | Nexus 7 (2012) | Kindle Paperwhite (2013)
iPhone 4 32GB
White MacBook (Late 2007)
Windows 8.1 | iCloud, Dropbox, Spotify Premium
Daveoc64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 11:48 AM   #23
funfrok
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmemuffins View Post
Will be nice if you had Wi-Fi on 3G would turn off then once Wi-Fi was off 3G would turn on.
Actually my 4S works that way, when i'm at home or at work 3G seems to be off.
funfrok is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 12:37 PM   #24
MattMJB0188
macrumors 65816
 
MattMJB0188's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
OP: If you want the 3G toggle for the 4s, why not just wait for iOS 5.1 to be released? Apple has added the toggle back in this version for 4s users.
MattMJB0188 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2012, 12:39 PM   #25
itsmemuffins
macrumors 68020
 
itsmemuffins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by funfrok View Post
Actually my 4S works that way, when i'm at home or at work 3G seems to be off.
It's still there, lurking.
itsmemuffins is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone return an iPhone4 to apple.com? How do you get your upgrade eligilbility back? jja1 iPhone 9 Jul 21, 2010 06:52 PM
iMac 2009: How Long Did It Take You To Get Your $100 Rebate Back? rs14smith iMac 3 Jan 4, 2010 12:17 AM
Get Your Carrier Logo Back on Jailbroken 3.1 thelatinist Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 27 Oct 27, 2009 11:56 PM
Something to think about if you don't get your 3G iPhone today... Chris Blount iPhone 3 Jul 11, 2008 10:44 AM
after restoring for ziphone, is there an easy way to get your personal info back? gacxx Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Mar 3, 2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC