Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 26, 2011, 09:29 PM   #1
MWPULSE
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London
Folding @ Home Install/Config

Hi Guys,

Im trying to get set up with F@H, but i can't seem to get the Client to talk to the work server (i guess thats how it works?) Im a bit new to all this kinda stuff. I have been looking through the guides on the stanford site, but i can't seem to make head or tail of it all. I have tried to get it set up through the terminal/console client, but am a bit clueless. (although fascinated by how it all works!) (i do understand programming to an extent, and am ok with programming instructions but i can't really 'just do it' per se.

At the moment i have the Graphical Interface installed through the system preferences. I have applied for, received through the stanford.edu site and input my passkey into the system preferences pane, and have set myself to be in team 3446.

Is there anything else to do?

Thanks a bunch, very fascinating stuff, and i wanna be involved... if i could figure out how to actually get involved that would be handy heh..

Thanks A lot
Pete
__________________

15" 2.3Ghz MBPr13, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD; 15" 2.4Ghz MBP08, 4GB RAM, 200GB; 1.66Ghz Mac Mini06 1GB RAM, 250GB+320GB; 32GB iPhone 5
MWPULSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 12:30 AM   #2
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
thanks for joining our team!

i'm sure there are plenty here to help you, and i'll start off by asking first: which client did you install? (version number? operating system?)

and second, can you post what errors you are seeing?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 03:13 AM   #3
rwh202
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
If its the system preferences version, then its likely v6.

Without seeing the log, it's hard to be sure, but i suspect that the normal v6 work server is out of work. Try adding the -advmethods flag to the additional parameters and see if that helps
(first stop the client, wait a minute, add the flag and start it again - i've never had much luck with the graphical clients setting flags properly so it might not stick on your first try)

Hope that helps
rwh202 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 11:16 AM   #4
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Have you set the Smp argument?
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2011, 10:18 PM   #5
MWPULSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London
lol.. i can only answer about 2 of the 6 questions set there? ahaha

Twoodcc was correct its version 6, 6.29r3 to be precise. (i do know how to find the F@H text log file under library. (see included) I'm on lion 10.7.2, most up-to date etc etc (I'm obsessive about such things)

Looking in the client.cfg file its stating that I'm anonymous-(although checking system preferences i noticed that it had changed from my name i registered-MWPULSE, to that in the F@H pane, also it wiped my passkey. The team name remained however.

I haven't touched anything under the 'advanced' tab, nor 'networking' I don't use proxies anywhere particularly...

I have also included the client.cfg opened up in textedit (lavv that program sometimes lol)

What is the SMP Argument? Sounds dangerous! haha
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2011-12-29 at 04.09.47.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	168.1 KB
ID:	317696  
Attached Images
 
__________________

15" 2.3Ghz MBPr13, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD; 15" 2.4Ghz MBP08, 4GB RAM, 200GB; 1.66Ghz Mac Mini06 1GB RAM, 250GB+320GB; 32GB iPhone 5
MWPULSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2011, 10:21 PM   #6
MWPULSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London
having just again to change, and keep said changes in the sys pref pane, it doesn't want to stick at all?

Is there anyway, i can just bite the bullet n program it all in? Simples like? heh
__________________

15" 2.3Ghz MBPr13, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD; 15" 2.4Ghz MBP08, 4GB RAM, 200GB; 1.66Ghz Mac Mini06 1GB RAM, 250GB+320GB; 32GB iPhone 5
MWPULSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2011, 10:35 PM   #7
rocknblogger
macrumors 68000
 
rocknblogger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Jersey
Send a message via Skype™ to rocknblogger
I'm going to get this going again. About a year ago I had it running 24/7 for a few months. Then I upgraded my system and forgot about it.

I'll have install it and start contributing again
__________________
Don't be stupid.
rocknblogger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2011, 11:54 PM   #8
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by MWPULSE View Post
having just again to change, and keep said changes in the sys pref pane, it doesn't want to stick at all?

Is there anyway, i can just bite the bullet n program it all in? Simples like? heh
i'll be honest in that i don't deal with the sys pref pane much. i would personally recommend that you totally uninstall what you have, and download the console client. from there, we can direct you in setting it up correctly.

if you really don't wanna mess with the console client, i'd still recommend totally uninstalling everything, and re-downloading and installing the client again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocknblogger View Post
I'm going to get this going again. About a year ago I had it running 24/7 for a few months. Then I upgraded my system and forgot about it.

I'll have install it and start contributing again
thanks! we could really use you on our team!
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2011, 03:45 AM   #9
rwh202
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Yeah, the command line client is still the way to go to try and get any control of what's going on.

My old instructions should get you going:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...0#post12063370

Nowadays, the flags you need are -smp -advmethods -verbosity 9

Hope that helps
rwh202 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2011, 05:10 AM   #10
MWPULSE
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London
OK i will look at this tonight and see what i can come up with

Let ya know how it goes
__________________

15" 2.3Ghz MBPr13, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD; 15" 2.4Ghz MBP08, 4GB RAM, 200GB; 1.66Ghz Mac Mini06 1GB RAM, 250GB+320GB; 32GB iPhone 5
MWPULSE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:15 PM   #11
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
Ok, I have recently got my hands on a 8800GT for my Mac Pro. Ever since I installed it, I have been trying to figure out how to get the CUDA crunching numbers for Folding. Does anyone know how to get this working with the Folding@Home open beta 7 release 5?

In the System Info pic, it states that CUDA is not detected. Even though, I installed the latest Dev drivers, and CUDA drivers for OS X.
Here are some screen shots of what I am looking at:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-01-18 at 7.05.27 PM.png
Views:	56
Size:	137.4 KB
ID:	320479   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-01-18 at 7.05.08 PM.png
Views:	59
Size:	141.4 KB
ID:	320480   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-01-18 at 7.20.42 PM.png
Views:	40
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	320482  

__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone

Last edited by Sweetfeld28; Jan 18, 2012 at 06:21 PM.
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:18 PM   #12
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Pretty sure GPU folding for OS X still doesn't work in v7. Maybe in the future. Have you heard otherwise? It says CUDA is not installed. Did you install it?
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:24 PM   #13
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
Pretty sure GPU folding for OS X still doesn't work in v7. Maybe in the future. Have you heard otherwise? It says CUDA is not installed. Did you install it?
I installed Cuda, but for some reason, everything I tried doesn't work. If if it does it attempts to call for files to download, but gets nothing.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:28 PM   #14
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetfeld28 View Post
I installed Cuda, but for some reason, everything I tried doesn't work. If if it does it attempts to call for files to download, but gets nothing.
So yea. I'm pretty sure there is no GPU support on OS X right now then.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 06:32 PM   #15
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
So yea. I'm pretty sure there is no GPU support on OS X right now then.
Well... that sucks. Ha.
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 09:03 PM   #16
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetfeld28 View Post
Well... that sucks. Ha.
yes it does. that card might work for folding in windows, but you didn't buy a mac to run windows. hopefully we'll get GPU support for mac in the near future though
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2012, 11:49 PM   #17
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
yes it does. that card might work for folding in windows, but you didn't buy a mac to run windows. hopefully we'll get GPU support for mac in the near future though
Even if we do, it may not be very much of a benefit because Macs use ATI cards now, which aren't as good for Folding.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 01:19 AM   #18
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
Even if we do, it may not be very much of a benefit because Macs use ATI cards now, which aren't as good for Folding.
True, but maybe that will change with a new client. GPU folding started on ATI cards
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 01:25 AM   #19
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
True, but maybe that will change with a new client. GPU folding started on ATI cards
But recently it seems that they are not as efficient for folding as NVidia cards. Hopefully that will change too.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2012, 05:39 PM   #20
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
But recently it seems that they are not as efficient for folding as NVidia cards. Hopefully that will change too.
i think it's mainly to do with the client. i could be wrong though. hopefully they will get on the same level in the future
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2012, 08:24 AM   #21
Sweetfeld28
macrumors 65816
 
Sweetfeld28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Buckeye Country, O-H
Send a message via AIM to Sweetfeld28
is anyone getting spam email, posting comments? Like this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-06-12 at 9.25.20 AM.JPG
Views:	73
Size:	164.8 KB
ID:	342837  
__________________
Laptop: 15" Unibody MacBook Pro [Penryn], 2.53 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 250 GB HD, nVidia 9400M
Desktop: Mac Pro [Harpertown] 2.8GHz Quad, 7GB RAM, 120 GT, 24" LED Cinema Display Mobile:iPhone
Sweetfeld28 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2012, 07:32 PM   #22
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
luckily i have not received any spam like that
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Mobile Monitoring ChristianJapan iPad Apps 1 Sep 10, 2014 11:00 PM
MacRumors Folding@home Team Reaches One Billion Points MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 47 May 21, 2014 11:10 PM
Mavericks - MacPro 5,1 - Install with moved Home Folder LuckyButtons Mac Pro 14 Mar 14, 2014 09:39 AM
Home Folder Location after SSD Install mikegml Mac mini 16 Oct 21, 2013 05:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC