Tiger not installing on G4 Powerbook - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 13, 2005, 08:32 PM   #1
clashbakk8
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Send a message via AIM to clashbakk8
Tiger not installing on G4 Powerbook

Okay, my cousin has a Powerbook G4 Dual Processor, and he just purchased Tiger, and it's not installing. Any advice on this issue?
clashbakk8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 08:53 PM   #2
wnameth
Banned
 
wnameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by clashbakk8
Okay, my cousin has a Powerbook G4 Dual Processor, and he just purchased Tiger, and it's not installing. Any advice on this issue?
firstly there is no such thing as a dual processor powerbook, so you must mean powermac, and what happens when you try to install it? does it not read the disk, does it quit the installer? what happens?
wnameth is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 09:09 PM   #3
clashbakk8
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Send a message via AIM to clashbakk8
Basically, it checks the disk, tries to verify the destination, then says that errors have occurred and it stops.
clashbakk8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 09:16 PM   #4
slooksterPSV
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nowheresville
Send a message via AIM to slooksterPSV Send a message via MSN to slooksterPSV Send a message via Yahoo to slooksterPSV
Sounds like the problem my teacher had with his Powerbook. It could be many different reasons why it won't install:
1. Its a burned copy of Tiger or a copy of Tiger that came from a PowerMac G5 - these won't work. They have special coding so that you can't just install it on whatever you want.
2. You are having logic board problems - logic board problems will affect whether or not it will install.
3. Bad drive(s) - very rare, but still may not install. - Usually related to logic board.
4. Processor upgrade cards - Tiger will not install with certain upgrade cards.
5. Bad RAM - RAM is very important, try removing any new ram that has been installed.
6. Not enough hard drive space to install or needs to be formatted. I'm looking more towards #1 or #6.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9600, 2GB RAM, 250GB HDD, ATI Radeon 4850, Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gateway NV53 with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx 64-bit
slooksterPSV is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 09:22 PM   #5
Inspector Lee
macrumors 6502a
 
Inspector Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Lansing, MI
try repairing permissions. If this doesn't work you'll have to do a clean install so back everything up. I just dealt with this 2 weeks ago with a TiBook.

All is well now...

But this is if the following is not true:

Quote:
Its a burned copy of Tiger or a copy of Tiger that came from a PowerMac G5 - these won't work. They have special coding so that you can't just install it on whatever you want.
__________________
"Where all think alike there is little threat of innovation." - Edward Abbey
"I'd rather wake up in the middle of nowhere then in any city on Earth." - Steve McQueen
"Alphaville? This is more like Zeroville..." - Lemmy Caution

Last edited by Inspector Lee; Jun 13, 2005 at 09:48 PM.
Inspector Lee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 10:10 PM   #6
slooksterPSV
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nowheresville
Send a message via AIM to slooksterPSV Send a message via MSN to slooksterPSV Send a message via Yahoo to slooksterPSV
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector Lee
try repairing permissions. If this doesn't work you'll have to do a clean install so back everything up. I just dealt with this 2 weeks ago with a TiBook.

All is well now...

But this is if the following is not true:
Actually I do know #1 for a fact, how so? When we got new G5's at my school, we tried to install it on my teacher's Powerbook G4, when it went to install it on the hard drive, it told him it could not install because of an error. He then ordered Tiger and when he received it, it installed. The G5 CD's (system restore CD's) have a special encoding on them so that no one can just take and install.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9600, 2GB RAM, 250GB HDD, ATI Radeon 4850, Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gateway NV53 with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx 64-bit
slooksterPSV is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2005, 10:13 PM   #7
faintember
macrumors 65816
 
faintember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: the ruins of the Cherokee nation
Quote:
Originally Posted by slooksterPSV
The G5 CD's (system restore CD's) have a special encoding on them so that no one can just take and install.
Yes. It has been this way since 10.2 i believe.

Edit---OOOPS!
i thought i was responding to the original poster.... my bad!

<faintember=looks like a fool!>
__________________
creation through destruction
faintember is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing tiger 10.4.4 on my imac G5 2007 sunnygirl OS X 6 Apr 16, 2013 06:15 PM
Installing OS X Tiger on G4 Cube gohome190 PowerPC Macs 22 Sep 3, 2012 01:56 AM
Help with installing tiger on AGP Power Mac G4? TotalNewbie PowerPC Macs 21 Aug 10, 2012 03:24 PM
Installing tiger woods masters problem iwb100 Mac Basics and Help 0 Jul 31, 2012 04:23 PM
Installing Tiger on a PowerBook G4 sucramdi PowerPC Macs 13 Jun 29, 2012 03:29 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC