Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 25, 2012, 02:32 PM   #1
dominicforrest
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
MacPro 1,1 CPU Upgrade Options

Hi,

I'm looking to upgrade the CPUs on my wife's MacPro (details below) as she's starting to run a chunk of video encoding which pegs all cores at 100%.

Hardware Overview:
Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Processor): 4 MB
Memory: 7 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2


I believe I can upgrade to E5320 (SL9MV) as per this link (which also suggests clocking them from 1.86 to 2.33Ghz.

Can anyone please confirm this upgrade again a MacPro 1,1 and also let me know what (if any) other options there are?


Many Thanks


Dom
dominicforrest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2012, 03:23 PM   #2
musicman0725
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicforrest View Post
Hi,

I'm looking to upgrade the CPUs on my wife's MacPro (details below) as she's starting to run a chunk of video encoding which pegs all cores at 100%.

Hardware Overview:
Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Processor): 4 MB
Memory: 7 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2


I believe I can upgrade to E5320 (SL9MV) as per this link (which also suggests clocking them from 1.86 to 2.33Ghz.

Can anyone please confirm this upgrade again a MacPro 1,1 and also let me know what (if any) other options there are?


Many Thanks


Dom
The X5365 is the best processor you can upgrade to for your machine. I'd recommend upgrading to the X5355s(2.66ghz) or the X5365s (3.0ghz). If you go with the X5355s look for the SLAEG variants as that was the latest stepping released and will run cooler then earlier revisions of the chip. I'd recommend reading through the following forum:

URL: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=745426

Additionally, you can also upgrade the firmware on your machine to the Mac Pro 2,1 firmware so the processors are properly identified by the system (also some people had kernel panics on certain versions of OS X until they upgraded to the 2,1 firmware):

URL: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1094.0.html

Anyways, good luck with the upgrade!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz X5355 Xeon | 10GB RAM | 256GB SSD | ATI Radeon HD 5770
MBP 15" (Early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD
TV (3rd Gen) | iPhone 5s (Silver) 64GB | iPad (4th Gen) 64GB
musicman0725 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2012, 03:48 PM   #3
nambuccaheadsau
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nambucca Heads Australia
Went the way of the X5355 CPUs and very satisfied. Geekbench tests showed the machine returns 9118, just on twice the original speed, and with the Netkas firmware updater, reads as a Mac Pro 2.1 with 2x2.66GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon processors.

The 3GHz would have been nice, but they usually run up to two and three times the price of the 2.66GHz.
__________________
Quad Core 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 16GB RAM, OWC Mercury Electra SSD and Velociraptor drives, BenQ 22" LED and OS X.7.4.
nambuccaheadsau is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2012, 08:01 AM   #4
dominicforrest
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman0725 View Post
I'd recommend upgrading to the X5355s(2.66ghz) or the X5365s (3.0ghz). If you go with the X5355s look for the SLAEG variants as that was the latest stepping released and will run cooler then earlier revisions of the chip.


Many thanks


I've bought two SLAEG X5355s and am now eagerly awaiting delivery....


I'll let you know how I get on.


Dom
dominicforrest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 29, 2012, 01:18 PM   #5
dominicforrest
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicforrest View Post
Many thanks

I'll let you know how I get on.


Dom

Which work a treat

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 8 MB
Memory: 7 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
Serial Number (system): CK6410A5UPZ
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2
dominicforrest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 29, 2012, 08:50 PM   #6
musicman0725
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
2,1 Firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicforrest View Post
Which work a treat

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 8 MB
Memory: 7 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
Serial Number (system): CK6410A5UPZ
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2
Congrats! Only thing I'd recommend is upgrading to the 2,1 firmware. It includes microcode for your new processors (and has resolved issues for others that have had kernel panics after the upgrade).

URL: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1094.0.html

If only one processor is recognized after the upgrade (typical), just shut down, unplug the power source and reboot!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz X5355 Xeon | 10GB RAM | 256GB SSD | ATI Radeon HD 5770
MBP 15" (Early 2011) 2.2 GHz i7 | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD
TV (3rd Gen) | iPhone 5s (Silver) 64GB | iPad (4th Gen) 64GB
musicman0725 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2012, 07:09 AM   #7
strwrsfrk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arlington, VA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman0725 View Post
Only thing I'd recommend is upgrading to the 2,1 firmware. It includes microcode for your new processors (and has resolved issues for others that have had kernel panics after the upgrade).

URL: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1094.0.html

If only one processor is recognized after the upgrade (typical), just shut down, unplug the power source and reboot!
Seconded. It's a necessity to bump from 1,1 to 2,1 firmware in many cases for stability reasons.
__________________
iPhone 5; iPod Touch; iPod Nano
rMBP 15", 2.7GHz, 256GB SSD, 16GB RAM
MacBook, 2.4GHz, 64GB SSD, 320GB HDD, 4GB RAM
PC Custom, 4.2GHz 4770K, 16GB DDR3-2400, 1TB SSD, GTX 780
strwrsfrk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2012, 10:55 AM   #8
reebzor
macrumors 6502a
 
reebzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Send a message via AIM to reebzor
Quote:
Originally Posted by strwrsfrk View Post
Seconded. It's a necessity to bump from 1,1 to 2,1 firmware in many cases for stability reasons.
thirded

that's a thing, right?
__________________
Mac Mini, 24" ACD, Macbook Pro, iPhone, iPad
RIP Steve, You're an inspiration to us all
reebzor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2012, 10:58 AM   #9
Mac2012
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Wouldn't even be worth it! Just sell it and buy a newer QPI Nehalem... done!
Mac2012 is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2012, 11:03 AM   #10
strwrsfrk
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Arlington, VA, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac2012 View Post
Wouldn't even be worth it! Just sell it and buy a newer QPI Nehalem... done!
I disagree completely. He already has the pro, and if everything else suits his needs, a $150 - $200 upgrade is far more economical than a $2000 upgrade.

I also really hope you're not trolling, because if so, this post is embarrassing.
__________________
iPhone 5; iPod Touch; iPod Nano
rMBP 15", 2.7GHz, 256GB SSD, 16GB RAM
MacBook, 2.4GHz, 64GB SSD, 320GB HDD, 4GB RAM
PC Custom, 4.2GHz 4770K, 16GB DDR3-2400, 1TB SSD, GTX 780
strwrsfrk is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:20 AM   #11
Macdctr
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhode Island
Quote:
Originally Posted by strwrsfrk View Post
I disagree completely. He already has the pro, and if everything else suits his needs, a $150 - $200 upgrade is far more economical than a $2000 upgrade.

I also really hope you're not trolling, because if so, this post is embarrassing.
^
This...

Sorry for the bump in the thread guys....
__________________
MP 2,1 3.0GHz 8-Core, 6GB, 7TB HD
PPC G5 2.5GHz Dual, 8GB, 750GB HD
13" MBP 2.5GHz i5, 16GB, 500GB HD/250GB SSD
MacBook "Pismo" G4, 2GB, 120GB HD
Macdctr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 01:22 PM   #12
netminder32
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
I saw this thread, I wanted ask if this upgrade went well, easy to do?
Also, what is the max RAM this machine is capable of handling? Thanks!
netminder32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 02:36 PM   #13
Mr. Zarniwoop
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by netminder32 View Post
I saw this thread, I wanted ask if this upgrade went well, easy to do?
Also, what is the max RAM this machine is capable of handling? Thanks!
Certain parts are a little awkward and difficult to reach, but no different from the video. Perhaps slightly harder to disassemble/reassemble than a typical PC. Easier to disassemble/reassemble than a MacBook Air.

32GB RAM (8x4GB FB-DIMM) is the maximum. Here are some old 32GB RAM in a (2006/2007) Mac Pro using 4GB FB-Dimms reports from XLR8YourMac.
Mr. Zarniwoop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 02:38 PM   #14
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by netminder32 View Post
I saw this thread, I wanted ask if this upgrade went well, easy to do?
Also, what is the max RAM this machine is capable of handling? Thanks!
Yeah, it's easy. If you've done a CPU instal ever before in your life it'll be a 90min project. If it's your first time it's take the same 90min. but you'll spend another 120min. worrying unnecessarily.

Max RAM on that machine is actually 64GB but 8GB modules cost too much. And since a few tinkers have successfully upgraded past the officially stated Apple limit of 16GB to 32GB most people are under the impression the actual limit is 32GB.

The FB DIMMs of 1GB and prior (in the time-lime) ran very hot and needed the Apple prescribed monster heat sinks but with the advent of 2GB modules those have not been necessary. This is so you know that you can safely buy used RAM from other servers for about $300 in 8x4GB kits for your MP 1,1. If you can find eight 8GB modules of the right type for between $550 and $700 I encourage you to get them!
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 06:04 PM   #15
netminder32
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
I have built a couple PC's in the past... as well as upgrading my MacBook Pro hard drive and memory.

I do photography, and plan to be getting a new camera, 24MP... when working with RAW images, it works the RAM and processor real hard as my stock system sits... I am hoping to make things a bit easier
netminder32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 06:25 PM   #16
lewdvig
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Pole
Quote:
Originally Posted by strwrsfrk View Post
I disagree completely. He already has the pro, and if everything else suits his needs, a $150 - $200 upgrade is far more economical than a $2000 upgrade.

I also really hope you're not trolling, because if so, this post is embarrassing.
My upgraded 1,1 was faster than the 4,1 I have now. Mine had dual quad ES chips and i used the zdnet OC app to get them over 3 ghz i think. An ssd and a bunch of that crazy ram made it a very fast rig. I seem to recall 12000 geekbench but maybe I'm crazy.

Here is the benchmark at stock speeds: http://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench2/342567
__________________
Zealot without a cause. I run an orchard.

Last edited by lewdvig; Apr 10, 2013 at 06:37 PM.
lewdvig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2013, 08:38 PM   #17
Mr. Zarniwoop
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
Max RAM on that machine is actually 64GB but 8GB modules cost too much. And since a few tinkers have successfully upgraded past the officially stated Apple limit of 16GB to 32GB most people are under the impression the actual limit is 32GB.

The FB DIMMs of 1GB and prior (in the time-lime) ran very hot and needed the Apple prescribed monster heat sinks but with the advent of 2GB modules those have not been necessary. This is so you know that you can safely buy used RAM from other servers for about $300 in 8x4GB kits for your MP 1,1. If you can find eight 8GB modules of the right type for between $550 and $700 I encourage you to get them!
I had no idea!

These the right type? Is it safe without the huge Mac Pro heat spreaders?

A2146192 A2337010 32GB (4X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM Memory Dell Precision R5400 T5400
Mr. Zarniwoop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2013, 11:01 AM   #18
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Zarniwoop View Post
I had no idea!

These the right type? Is it safe without the huge Mac Pro heat spreaders?

A2146192 A2337010 32GB (4X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM Memory Dell Precision R5400 T5400
Looks right to me. I looked up those kits and they're all dual rank so I'd say yes those are the correct type - with about 90% certainty. If I were self certifying I'd say 100% to myself but I'm trying to be extra cautious.

And yes it's safe. Without modification they should run well under their thermal limits in a 22˚C room. If they have a "Heat Spreader" with thermal interface material (TIM) on front and back it's enough for those modules under Apple's default thermal profile (SMC). During the summer months or in warmer rooms it's a good idea to instal and configure SMCFanControl anyway so that'll boost the airflow enough to handle pretty much anything. Probably even including outdoor operation on >40˚C days.

There's a "14 day exchange or money back, buyer pays shipping" policy and the page also says "Where your satisfaction is guaranteed! Or your money back! (excluding shipping)" so I'd say you're safe all around. You might ask if those are dual rank or not but other than that I don't see any issues or complications. You should be good with these!

Edit: Also when considering safety the AMB's used in almost all DIMMs of this nature (that I know of) have overtemp shutdown protection which usually kicks in at around 125˚ to 130˚C. The max operating temperature for most such modules is 110˚C by the way.

Last edited by Tesselator; Apr 11, 2013 at 11:49 AM.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2013, 02:19 PM   #19
Mr. Zarniwoop
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
You might ask if those are dual rank or not but other than that I don't see any issues or complications.
Thanks for that!

I asked. They said it's 4 rank memory. The dual rank from that vendor is much pricier: 495604-B21 64GB (8X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM HP ProLiant
Mr. Zarniwoop is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2013, 07:49 PM   #20
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Zarniwoop View Post
Thanks for that!

I asked. They said it's 4 rank memory. The dual rank from that vendor is much pricier: 495604-B21 64GB (8X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM HP ProLiant
Ouch, that's expensive. Looks like you need to find a different seller.

I'm actually not sure if the quad rank would work with the 5000X (Chipset containing the Memory Controller Hub "MCH") or not. By reading both user comments and Intel data sheets it remains a large and looming question with a strong hunch that it would not. Intel's documentation specifically references only single and dual rank DIMMs. But AFAIK the way ranking works it's mostly about the total number of ranks and not so much the ranks per DIMM.

The MCH provides four channels and each channel can support up to 4 Dual Ranked DIMMs. That's 4x4x2 or 32 total ranks in 16 total DIMMs. Apple is only using two of the four channels (two sets of four - two 4-DIMM risers) for a total of 8 DIMMs as we all know. My uncertainty stems from the question of whether or not the channels have dual boundaries or not and the documentation doesn't specify.

In other words, if I'm only using 8 total DIMMs can I still use all 32 ranks, or would I still be limited to 8 ranks per channel? In more modern chipsets it's the former and I could indeed use up all the ranks even on a single chip if I wanted - and if such memory existed. But on the 5000X I'm not sure.

I think I email Intel and see what they say.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2013, 11:15 AM   #21
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesselator View Post
I think I email Intel and see what they say.
UPdate:
Well, the first reply from Intel came today but the person didn't know the difference between channels and ranks. So i wrote a reply clarifying the differences and clarifying my question more specifically. So I guess we may know the answer in another 3 or 4 days.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:10 AM   #22
Tesselator
macrumors 601
 
Tesselator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Japan
Final Update.

So I tried two different avenues to get info from Intel on this issue and I was essentially shunned and slapped on both roads. Apple users are clearly sub-human to Intel - or so their actions and words would seem to indicate.

Sorry I couldn't get anything more concrete for you.
Tesselator is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro 3,1 CPU Upgrade -> 3,4Ghz X5492 tonito Mac Pro 6 Mar 23, 2014 08:05 AM
MacPro 1,1 CPU Upgrade > Easier OS Upgrade zahntron Mac Pro 2 Dec 23, 2013 12:52 PM
Best info on 2010 MacPro CPU upgrade? echoout Mac Pro 36 Nov 7, 2013 08:34 PM
Upgrade Options MacPro 3,1 EdRaket Mac Pro 8 Nov 4, 2013 08:42 AM
Upgrade cpu for macpro 2009 qwarkas Mac Pro 11 Jun 19, 2012 04:32 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC