Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2005, 10:46 PM   #1
macdad2
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm not sure anymore
Help! 17" PB optical digital input issue with Logic

Is anyone else using Logic with their 1.67 17" powerbook? I'm having no luck getting digital audio into Logic! The audio is getting into the computer itelf just fine. I can watch the meters bounce in system preferences - it even works fine in garageband 2 but not Logic Pro! I'm new to Logic, but not digital audio, and I've checked every setting I can find in the software - the clocks are synced, sample rates match etc etc.

btw. here's what happens when I open Logic after configuring the inputs. Logic even sees the digital inputs when running the Setup Assistant but then...

I get a warning box that says "The previously selected audio interface is not available. The built-in audio inputs and outputs will be used instead for this session". the program then defauts back to the analog inputs! anyone? HELP!

-thanks


edit:
wintermute - any ideas? I can't find any concrete info on this anywhere though I have found that it has happened to others.
__________________
“i’m sick of following my dreams, man. I’m just going to ask where they’re going, and hook up with them later.”
—mitch hedberg

Last edited by macdad2; Jun 29, 2005 at 12:44 PM. Reason: additional plea
macdad2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2005, 12:17 PM   #2
macdad2
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm not sure anymore
It's getting kinda' lonely being the only person in the world who wants to use their digital inputs with Logic
__________________
“i’m sick of following my dreams, man. I’m just going to ask where they’re going, and hook up with them later.”
—mitch hedberg
macdad2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2005, 09:51 PM   #3
macdad2
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm not sure anymore
As to the digital audio issue, it only seems to be an issue with Logic? Please let me know if you get this working.
__________________
“i’m sick of following my dreams, man. I’m just going to ask where they’re going, and hook up with them later.”
—mitch hedberg

Last edited by bousozoku; Jul 8, 2005 at 10:14 PM. Reason: removed reference to deleted post
macdad2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2005, 04:02 AM   #4
WinterMute
Moderator emeritus
 
WinterMute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, England
Send a message via AIM to WinterMute Send a message via MSN to WinterMute
I'm trying to track someone at the Uni whose got the 17" with an optical input, mines a rev A and has no digital audio inputs as standard.

I'll get back to you if I can find a solution (or indeed a PowerBook).
__________________
"Everything in excess, moderation is for monks..." Lazarus Long
--
PotPPP, MoDTPPP
WinterMute is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2005, 07:15 AM   #5
macdad2
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm not sure anymore
Thank you Wintermute.
__________________
“i’m sick of following my dreams, man. I’m just going to ask where they’re going, and hook up with them later.”
—mitch hedberg
macdad2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2005, 11:11 PM   #6
macdad2
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm not sure anymore
OK - problem solved - or at least worked around. If anyone else has this issue opefully they will happen across this thread - here's the solution.

But first - Here's the actual problem (quoted from Audio/MIDI setup - Tiger 10.4.1)

Quote:
Logic Pro and Logic Express cannot access the digital input on certain computers. The affected systems will list the digital input as a separate device in Audio MIDI Setup. To check your system, follow these steps:

Open Audio MIDI Setup (located in /Applications/Utilities).
Click the Audio Devices tab.
Open the Default Input pop-up menu.
If your system shows more than one built-in input source, it will be affected by this issue.

Logic cannot access devices that offer only an input, and therefore cannot use the digital input. On systems with Mac OS X 10.4 or later, you can work around the issue by creating an aggregate device that uses the I/O from both available audio devices on your system.
Detailed steps for creating an aggregate device are available in Audio/MIDI Setup. Open help and search for "aggregate". Read the support article and follow the steps. Works like a charm but man was it tough to find a solution. I hope this post is helpful to others with this configuration.

peace
__________________
“i’m sick of following my dreams, man. I’m just going to ask where they’re going, and hook up with them later.”
—mitch hedberg
macdad2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2007 MacBook with optical digital output?! Dankex MacBook 8 Nov 8, 2011 08:41 PM
Optical Audio Input Issues glennthayer MacBook Pro 8 Dec 1, 2008 05:42 PM
When will I need optical digital input? yoak Mac Basics and Help 2 Mar 13, 2006 03:56 PM
17" PB Optical Input - PSS4 Digital Audio 3 Mar 1, 2005 07:37 AM
17" PB Optical Inputs? PSS4 General Mac Discussion 0 Feb 25, 2005 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC