Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 26, 2012, 07:56 PM   #1
sucramdi
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Quebec
iMac G4 ram update...

So I bought an iMac G4 a few weeks ago and decided to upgrade the ram in it. Since desktop memory is a bit less expensive than laptop memory I decided to upgrade the internal ram directly on the motherboard. I took out the iMac's original 256mb stick and put in the new 512mb stick, its PNY if it makes nay difference and yes its the right sort: PC133. So the problem is that when I started it up again about this mac and the system profiler still say my iMac has 256mb of ram. Is this just because the internal ram isn't meant to be upgraded so it doesn't change, or is there something wrong with the ram I installed? And I'm not sure if I'm just being paranoid, but it feels like its a bit slower than before, even after reinstalling Tiger.
Anyone know anything about this?

Specs: 700mhz, 40gb hard drive, DVD drive, 15" screen, supposed to be 512mb ram
sucramdi is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 08:05 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Sounds like you bought a high density stick. PPC Macs only take low density sticks of ram. If you put in a high density stick, it'll only see half of it.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 08:17 PM   #3
AtmChm
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: WI
Also, you don't have to take out the 256 MB stick. You can just leave that in. You should then see 512 in the profiler.
__________________
MBA; Mac Pro;iMac; Mini; Cube; G5 & G4 towers
AtmChm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 08:26 PM   #4
sucramdi
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Quebec
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Sounds like you bought a high density stick. PPC Macs only take low density sticks of ram. If you put in a high density stick, it'll only see half of it.
Alright, thanks that was the issue, guess I'll just return it then.
sucramdi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2012, 03:30 AM   #5
tom vilsack
macrumors 68000
 
tom vilsack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ladner cdn
ps: when you put back togeather did you rem to clean and reapply thermal paste to both ends of long medal heatsinks?

http://xlr8yourmac.com/systems/imac_...takeapart.html

tom vilsack is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 MP 2.2 i7 16 gb ram vs 2012 iMac 2.9 i5 32gb ram absoluteelsewhe iMac 3 Feb 8, 2014 03:03 PM
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 09:51 AM
Hi, I tried to update my RAM in my iMac? andreadixon iMac 0 Sep 22, 2013 07:38 AM
New iMac, Upgraded Ram, But Ram Running @ 1333mhz Jazwire iMac 159 Jan 11, 2013 06:43 PM
21.5" iMac Has No User-Upgradable RAM; 27" Has Four Accessible RAM Slots MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 257 Dec 27, 2012 03:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC