Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 5, 2012, 10:23 AM   #1
top
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Screw the Mac Pro, Ill get a damn iMac

Greetings,
I have been awaiting the Mac Pro for awhile now. Im giving up and just buying a new iMac. I suppose I'll give it till June in hopes of a refresh.. I use my machine for Video Editing, 3d motion graphics(cinema 4d), adobe, and such.. This is my plan for getting around a Mac Pro

iMac 27 maxed out processor
Maxed out video card
256 SSD + 1TB (WISH I COULD PUT A SECOND DRIVE IN MANUALLY BUT NOPE
32Gb of ram
Thunderbolt display
Pegasus R6 6tb thunderbolt display (Raid 10)
Thunderbolt cable
Time capsule (need a new router plus to back up the iMacs drives)

Whats your plan for your next machine?
top is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 10:42 AM   #2
hemanwomanhater
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I would think the rig you're looking at will be capable of doing what you want. My school had older generation and pretty basic iMacs that students used for that kind of stuff all the time. They did have some Mac Pros, too, but ironically the iMacs were faster.

Personally, I don't use machines for that kind of intensive stuff. I'll be using mine for Adobe CS software, Photoshop, Acrobat, InDesign and Illustrator mostly. So I don't plan to get more than the base model. Something that can play the occasional game is really all I need out of my video card.
hemanwomanhater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 11:31 AM   #3
Dornblaser
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago-area
Although I haven't totally ruled out a revised Mac Pro I am likely to replace my iMac w/ another as well. I use Adobe's CS, Aperture, etc. I am considering the following:

Maxed out BTO 27" iMac.
New Time Capsule when "ac" WiFi is available.
New External G-Raid or G-Speed (when G-Speed is available for Thunderbolt).

The above is a refreshed version what I am currently using.
Dornblaser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 11:57 AM   #4
robgendreau
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Check the requirements for graphics acceleration in CS6 applications. I guess it remains to be seen if the graphic components they'll use in the new iMacs will be able to take advantage of it. Although I find it hard to imagine that Adobe and/or Apple would ignore each other....

I am wondering why someone would want a Time Capsule when you could use Thunderbolt. I don't like TCs since they include two devices, neither of which can be upgraded or fixed if they fail, thus rendering the other useless. I also disliked iMacs since you couldn't upgrade at least the drives in the new ones, which put a lot of faith in a component that often does go kaput. But with the ability to run the thing from a Thunderbolt drive, I guess that's less of an inconvenience.

And consider that a good SSD in a good Tbolt enclosure may outperform an internal SSD; at least it can in an MBA for example.
robgendreau is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 12:00 PM   #5
Dornblaser
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago-area
Quote:
Originally Posted by robgendreau View Post
Check the requirements for graphics acceleration in CS6 applications. I guess it remains to be seen if the graphic components they'll use in the new iMacs will be able to take advantage of it. Although I find it hard to imagine that Adobe and/or Apple would ignore each other....

I am wondering why someone would want a Time Capsule when you could use Thunderbolt. I don't like TCs since they include two devices, neither of which can be upgraded or fixed if they fail, thus rendering the other useless. I also disliked iMacs since you couldn't upgrade at least the drives in the new ones, which put a lot of faith in a component that often does go kaput. But with the ability to run the thing from a Thunderbolt drive, I guess that's less of an inconvenience.

And consider that a good SSD in a good Tbolt enclosure may outperform an internal SSD; at least it can in an MBA for example.
You may not feel comfortable in this iMac sub-forum. An MBA as an option to an maxed out iMac or MacPro, really?
Dornblaser is offline   -5 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 12:11 PM   #6
flatfoot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
Greetings,
I have been awaiting the Mac Pro for awhile now. Im giving up and just buying a new iMac. I suppose I'll give it till June in hopes of a refresh.. I use my machine for Video Editing, 3d motion graphics(cinema 4d), adobe, and such.. This is my plan for getting around a Mac Pro

iMac 27 maxed out processor
Maxed out video card
256 SSD + 1TB (WISH I COULD PUT A SECOND DRIVE IN MANUALLY BUT NOPE
32Gb of ram
Thunderbolt display
Pegasus R6 6tb thunderbolt display (Raid 10)
Thunderbolt cable
Time capsule (need a new router plus to back up the iMacs drives)

Whats your plan for your next machine?
Don't get the SSD from Apple but buy the Seagate GoFlex Thunderbolt adapter (or something similar) and a good SSD of your choice. This will give you better performance for less money.

Don't get the RAM from Apple but buy it somewhere else and install it yourself. Apple charge ridiculously much money for "their" RAM.
__________________
Power Mac G5-i7 i7-870@3.52GHz, 8GB CL8 1600MHz RAM, GeForce 9600GT, 360GB internal SSD, 13TB storage + 12.25TB backup via HighPoint RR2314
MBA 2013 1.3 Ci5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD
iPod touch 4G 32GB
flatfoot is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 12:34 PM   #7
forty2j
macrumors 68030
 
forty2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dornblaser View Post
You may not feel comfortable in this iMac sub-forum. An MBA as an option to an maxed out iMac or MacPro, really?
...

He's suggesting that an external SSD over thunderbolt is faster than an internal one, and providing an MBA as the place where he has evidence of this.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.2GHz 27" 680MX Fusion  iPhone 6  Apple TV 2  iPad Air 
forty2j is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 12:39 PM   #8
TheBigL
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
Send a message via AIM to TheBigL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dornblaser View Post
You may not feel comfortable in this iMac sub-forum. An MBA as an option to an maxed out iMac or MacPro, really?
At no point in that post did he say "you should consider an MBA" or anything close to it. He was merely comparing and citing the MBA's SSD speed. You may not feel comfortable in a forum where word comprehension is important.
__________________
-Terry

Apple Mac Mini 1.25 Ghz G4, 1 Gb Ram, Leopard 10.5.8
iPhone 4S 8GB, iPod Touch 4g 8GB. Waiting on the new iMac refresh.
TheBigL is offline   7 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 02:14 PM   #9
Dornblaser
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago-area
I re-read his post; point taken, I withdraw my comment.

Last edited by Dornblaser; May 5, 2012 at 02:43 PM.
Dornblaser is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 02:37 PM   #10
rixax
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto
still waiting but

I purchased a 13inch MBP with 2.7ghz an i7, 8 gig and a 300 gig SSD while waiting for the new towers. Then I bought a thunderbolt display to use with the MBP until the tower arrives hopping to hook that up display up to it.

I am a musician and the software I use is very demanding. Almost as demanding as video once I'm up to over 100 tracks at 48k and 24 bit (with a quicktime movie in sync) The plug ins alone demand an enormous amount of power and ram.

I'm sure there are a lot of composers and musicians who are keeping silent, waiting to hear.

Rick Sacks
Toronto
rixax is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 02:49 PM   #11
alksion
macrumors 65816
 
alksion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Send a message via Skype™ to alksion
- Intel Core i7-3770K 3.5GHz (BTO)
- AMD Radeon HD 7970m (BTO)
- 2TB HDD (BTO)
- Intel 520 Series 240GB SATA III (User Installed)
- 32GB 1600MHz (User Installed)
__________________
When life gives you lemons, eat an apple.
alksion is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:48 PM   #12
top
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alksion View Post
- Intel Core i7-3770K 3.5GHz (BTO)
- AMD Radeon HD 7970m (BTO)
- 2TB HDD (BTO)
- Intel 520 Series 240GB SATA III (User Installed)
- 32GB 1600MHz (User Installed)
where do you plan to put that 240gb sata drive at?
top is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:52 PM   #13
ixodes
macrumors 601
 
ixodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific Coast, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
Greetings,
I have been awaiting the Mac Pro for awhile now. Im giving up and just buying a new iMac.
This is exactly the response, that Apple is looking for.

If they ignore their customers long enough, they'll either buy down to an iMac, or take another approach.

From my perspective, it's all about the money, now more than ever. The proven route to Apple's trillion dollar target is to sell more iToyz... the highest grossing products in Apple's lineup.
__________________
An Ultra Fast Mac Is...My Favorite
ixodes is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:57 PM   #14
Medic278
macrumors 6502a
 
Medic278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
I have the top of the line 27" iMac and I run photoshop cs 5, aperture, and final cut pro on it without any problems. While its not equal to a Mac Pro it is still plenty capable and you will be well served by it. I think you'll be surprised by its ability considering its an all in one.
__________________
2011 13" MacBook Pro 240GB Intel 520 SSD | 2011 11" MacBook Air 128SSD | 2011 27"iMac |
64gb+3g iPad1 | 16gb iPhone 4 | TV 2 |
Medic278 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 04:06 PM   #15
top
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medic278 View Post
I have the top of the line 27" iMac and I run photoshop cs 5, aperture, and final cut pro on it without any problems. While its not equal to a Mac Pro it is still plenty capable and you will be well served by it. I think you'll be surprised by its ability considering its an all in one.
yea i currently have an 27in iMac with 2.7 quad I7 but no thunderbolt

When i render a 15 second clip from Cinema 4d it literally takes up 2 days for it complete.

I can't have my machine be busy for that long.
top is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 04:13 PM   #16
Medic278
macrumors 6502a
 
Medic278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
yea i currently have an 27in iMac with 2.7 quad I7 but no thunderbolt

When i render a 15 second clip from Cinema 4d it literally takes up 2 days for it complete.

I can't have my machine be busy for that long.
I can totally understand that, thats a long time to have your machine tied up especially if you use it to make a living. Sadly like I said the iMac isn't equal to a Mac Pro but it can at least keep up with the right outfitting.
__________________
2011 13" MacBook Pro 240GB Intel 520 SSD | 2011 11" MacBook Air 128SSD | 2011 27"iMac |
64gb+3g iPad1 | 16gb iPhone 4 | TV 2 |
Medic278 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 04:18 PM   #17
Dornblaser
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago-area
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
yea i currently have an 27in iMac with 2.7 quad I7 but no thunderbolt

When i render a 15 second clip from Cinema 4d it literally takes up 2 days for it complete.

I can't have my machine be busy for that long.
Wow, that is an amazingly long time.
Dornblaser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 04:26 PM   #18
kitsunestudios
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
where do you plan to put that 240gb sata drive at?
http://blog.chargedpc.com/2011/05/20...all-guide.html

Near the end of the guide, you can see where they nestled the drive next to the 3.5 inch under the bulk of the system.
kitsunestudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 06:12 PM   #19
top
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitsunestudios View Post
http://blog.chargedpc.com/2011/05/20...all-guide.html

Near the end of the guide, you can see where they nestled the drive next to the 3.5 inch under the bulk of the system.

very tempting
top is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 06:35 PM   #20
smphoto74
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
Greetings,
I have been awaiting the Mac Pro for awhile now. Im giving up and just buying a new iMac. I suppose I'll give it till June in hopes of a refresh.. I use my machine for Video Editing, 3d motion graphics(cinema 4d), adobe, and such.. This is my plan for getting around a Mac Pro

iMac 27 maxed out processor
Maxed out video card
256 SSD + 1TB (WISH I COULD PUT A SECOND DRIVE IN MANUALLY BUT NOPE
32Gb of ram
Thunderbolt display
Pegasus R6 6tb thunderbolt display (Raid 10)
Thunderbolt cable
Time capsule (need a new router plus to back up the iMacs drives)

Whats your plan for your next machine?
I have the 27" iMac 3.4ghz, 24GB Ram, 2GB video card with internal HD(scratch disk). LaCie LBD with 2 Crucial M4 128GB SSD's installed in Raid 0 doing 341mb/s write and 496mb/s read(OS and apps) and a Pegasus R4 4TB in Raid 0 doing 500/500mb/s write and read(images and videos for CS5 and FCPX). I do have external WD backing up the LBD and R4. The LBD with 2 SSD is faster than the internal Apple SSD and the cost is only a little more. It will cost you $600 for the LBD and 2 SSD's with 341/496 speeds. How much is the Apple SSD? Totally worth getting the LBD and installing the SSD's. Seagates Thunderbolt adapter is alright but it's kinda slow compared to the LBD with SSD.

My iMac boots in 15.2 seconds using the LBD.

Do not get the stock LBD SSD. You need to get the $349 1TB one and rip out the HD and install the 2 Crucial M4 128GB SSD for a total of 256GB. Do not get the m4 64GB SSD as they are slow but you could get the M4 256GB for a total of 512GB. I have around 185GB free on my LBD with all my programs loaded on(CS5, LR, FCPX,etc). iTunes and docs are on the Pegasus R4. There are fast brands of SSD's out there so consider those as well. I went with the crucial M4 128GB because of the speed and the good reviews.
smphoto74 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 07:34 PM   #21
salmoally
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
yea i currently have an 27in iMac with 2.7 quad I7 but no thunderbolt

When i render a 15 second clip from Cinema 4d it literally takes up 2 days for it complete.

I can't have my machine be busy for that long.
Buy a 2011 mini server and have that render away while working on other stuff. Your not going to get stuff done fast if you are relying on one machine, even if it is a 12 core macpro.
salmoally is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2012, 09:13 PM   #22
alksion
macrumors 65816
 
alksion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Send a message via Skype™ to alksion
Quote:
Originally Posted by top View Post
where do you plan to put that 240gb sata drive at?
New Egg I suppose?
__________________
When life gives you lemons, eat an apple.
alksion is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 04:33 PM   #23
macmastersam
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Essex, england
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmoally View Post
Buy a 2011 mini server and have that render away while working on other stuff. Your not going to get stuff done fast if you are relying on one machine, even if it is a 12 core macpro.
This. If you have the money, for this, a cheap monitor and a keyboard and mouse, then I'd say go for it. Mac mini servers come with thunderbolt so it's there if you need that and then let that render away for what it needs doing while you have other stuff that needs doing I your iMac!
macmastersam is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 04:36 PM   #24
goMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Why are you buying an iMac? Current iMac is slower than the current Mac Pro, and the iMac is about to be refreshed as well.

Not trying to knock against the iMac, but this sounds poorly thought out.

Adding a Mac Mini node also doubles your software costs.
goMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 04:42 PM   #25
zap2
macrumors 604
 
zap2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington D.C
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmastersam View Post
This. If you have the money, for this, a cheap monitor and a keyboard and mouse, then I'd say go for it. Mac mini servers come with thunderbolt so it's there if you need that and then let that render away for what it needs doing while you have other stuff that needs doing I your iMac!
While I love my Mac mini, the fact is the iMac tops out with better specs across the board. I just hate the idea of not being able to open my desktop and upgrade anything past the RAM(I know it's possible to open the iMac, just that's like brain surgery)

Without a doubt, I save money upgrading the SSD/HDD on my Mac mini, which wouldn't have happened if I had bought an iMac.

Still for the amount I criticized the low end PowerMac G5, I would to see if make a come back with desktop(in place of server) parts inside of a Mac Pro. It's the only expandable desktop I could see Apple offering, sadly. An intel based Cube would be great, but that was such a press nightmare, I can't see Apple taking the risk.

Hell I'll take a dedicated graphic card in the server Mac mini!
__________________
"We can't all be heroes because somebody has to sit on the curb and clap as they go by." Will Rogers
zap2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Macbook Pro's aluminum is too damn cold during the winter area5x1 MacBook Pro 4 Jan 16, 2014 09:15 AM
Mac Pro 4,1 Northbridge plastic to screw - need answer quick adam9c1 Mac Pro 26 Dec 18, 2013 03:02 PM
Stripped Screw on New Macbook Pro.. David58117 MacBook Pro 8 Feb 28, 2013 04:47 PM
Macbook pro screw paichana MacBook Pro 4 Jan 8, 2013 09:20 PM
Refurb MAC PRO 2012 or ebay Mac Pro 2010 or Imac indecisively Mac Pro 0 Nov 24, 2012 05:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps