Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:50 PM   #1
majordude
macrumors 68020
 
majordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hootersville
Parallels on 2012 Air 13" i7 with 8GB... XP or 7?

I need Windows for some basic stuff. I don't use it often but I do need it.

Should I install XP or Windows 7? XP is 32 bit and uses less memory so I am leaning that way.

Any thoughts?

Also, is it possible to install Windows on one Mac and transfer the virtual "disk" to another Mac and have Parallels open it? That will save me from having to do a zillion updates.

Last edited by majordude; Jun 20, 2012 at 06:56 PM.
majordude is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:51 PM   #2
LeGacY X
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: VA, USA
I would go with windows 7 it runs great in Parallels in my experience.
__________________
2012 15' rMBP 2014 11' Macbook Air 1.4GHz 4GB RAM 128 GB SSD 64 GB iPhone 5S
LeGacY X is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:53 PM   #3
xchaotic
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Get on with the times and get Win7, a lot of the stuff is no longer supported on Win XP
xchaotic is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:56 PM   #4
majordude
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
majordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hootersville
But Windows 7 is 64 bit and will use more cores, no? And more memory?
majordude is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:58 PM   #5
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
I use Windows 7 32-bit. Works great for my needs.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 07:24 PM   #6
Cliff3
macrumors 65816
 
Cliff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by majordude View Post
But Windows 7 is 64 bit and will use more cores, no? And more memory?
It will only use as many cores as you allocate, but Win7x86 has a 1GB memory requirement while Win7x64 is 2GB. I will be running Win7x64, WinXPx86 and CentOS on my machine (under VMWare) once I get the VMs copied over from the old machine. There are a couple of legacy applications I use that won't run under Win7 so I can't get rid of XP yet.
__________________
2009 MP 8-core 2.26GHz w/30" ACD | 2012 MBA 13" i78GB■480GB | iPad Air 64GB | iPhone 5 32GB | 2nd Gen AppleTV | 1st Gen AppleTV
Cliff3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 07:38 PM   #7
dona83
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coquitlam, BC
What doesn't run on XP?
dona83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 07:44 PM   #8
Moshe1010
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Windows 8
Moshe1010 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 07:59 PM   #9
RocketRed
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Windows 7 Home 64-bit
__________________
I'll show you who's boss of the gym!
RocketRed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:49 PM   #10
christophermdia
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I use windows 7 normally, which runs amazing...I use Windows 8 just for fun....that runs great too
christophermdia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:55 PM   #11
AlanShutko
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by majordude View Post
Also, is it possible to install Windows on one Mac and transfer the virtual "disk" to another Mac and have Parallels open it? That will save me from having to do a zillion updates.
Yes. I used to do that all the time when I used parallels (for some work apps I no longer need to use). It worked great.
AlanShutko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:20 PM   #12
Booji
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Singapore
I use Parallels with XP for basic stuff - Quicken and the occasional program that is not available on OSX. XP takes a lot less disk space. If you don't need all the Win 7 features and your use is basic, stick with XP.
Booji is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:26 PM   #13
Sounds Good
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Windows XP can be used?? I thought Windows 7 had to be used??
Sounds Good is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:50 PM   #14
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
You can use DOS you want to...

__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:58 PM   #15
Sounds Good
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
10 Perfect.
20 I have an old unopened copy of XP laying around somewhere.
30 I'd rather not buy Windows 7 unless I have to.
40 But in case I do, what's the cheapest Win 7 out there?
50 Thanks.
Sounds Good is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 10:21 PM   #16
majordude
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
majordude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hootersville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sounds Good View Post
Windows XP can be used?? I thought Windows 7 had to be used??
That's Boot Camp you are thinking about. You have to use Windows 7 with Lion's Boot Camp.

You can use anything you want with Parallels or VMware Fusion (I like Parallels better).
majordude is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 10:31 PM   #17
Sounds Good
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by majordude View Post
That's Boot Camp you are thinking about. You have to use Windows 7 with Lion's Boot Camp.
Ahh, okay. Thanks!
Sounds Good is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 12:58 AM   #18
mitty
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Melbourne
I have installed Win 7 on a bootcamp partition, but I think I'm gonna dump it and switch to Parallels instead. I don't do enough in Windows to justify an entire partition.
mitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 06:40 AM   #19
Sounds Good
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitty View Post
I have installed Win 7 on a bootcamp partition, but I think I'm gonna dump it and switch to Parallels instead. I don't do enough in Windows to justify an entire partition.
Wait... does this mean that Bootcamp requires a partition for Windows but Parallels does not?
Sounds Good is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 06:52 AM   #20
skuid87
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
How do you install Windows on a MacBook Air? I thought BootCamp required an installation disk? Do you have to use the remote disc feature or is there another way to do it?
__________________
27" iMac 2.8Ghz i7 | 8GB RAM | 240GB SSD | 1TB HDD | OSX Lion
13" MacBook Air 1.8Ghz i5 | 8GB RAM | 128GB SSD | OSX Lion
iPad3 32GB
iPhone 4 32GB
skuid87 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 07:32 AM   #21
ZBoater
macrumors 604
 
ZBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sunny Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by skuid87 View Post
How do you install Windows on a MacBook Air? I thought BootCamp required an installation disk? Do you have to use the remote disc feature or is there another way to do it?
An ISO image and a USB stick.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sounds Good View Post
Wait... does this mean that Bootcamp requires a partition for Windows but Parallels does not?
Correct. You can create a virtual machine which is just a file on your hard drive.

Or you can ask Parallels to run your copy of Windows that's on the Bootcamp partition inside a VM.

I do both, boot native into Windows for maximum performance, and run that same copy of Windows as a VM inside Mac OS X using Parallels for when I'm using regular productivity apps (like Quicken or Word) that are not graphically intensive (like games). This setup gives you the best of both worlds, but you do need to set aside a Bootcamp partition.

If you do not need to boot natively into Windows (that is Windows being the only OS running), then you can just go the VM route and skip Bootcamp.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus | iPad Air 2 | MacBook Air | Thunderbolt Display | Apple TV | Time Capsule
ZBoater is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2012, 07:35 AM   #22
KPOM
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by majordude View Post
But Windows 7 is 64 bit and will use more cores, no? And more memory?
With 8GB on the Air, I'd go with 64-bit. It runs fine with even 1.5GB allocated, and you could give it 4GB if you want and still have 4GB left for OS X.
KPOM is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 12:11 AM   #23
CanadianMBAir
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Win 8

If you install windows 7 with an ISO through parallels and then upgrade to windows 8 (for $14 if you fill out this form by Feb 28 - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w.../upgrade-offer - be honest!).. then it doesn't seem to require the Win 7 key (assuming you bought it but can't find it). Just stay away from windows update stuff and adding apps or it will ask you to authenticate with the win 7 key.
CanadianMBAir is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 03:28 PM   #24
bonbmdxman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I have an Air with 8gb of ram. I installed Windows 7 64-bit via Parallels and allocated 2gb of ram. It runs windows very well for the windows-only programs I use. In my opinion, the Air runs both OS's very well simultaneously with 8gb of ram.
bonbmdxman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 04:44 PM   #25
Saturn1217
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I had the same concerns when I first got parallels for my Mac. I use windows 7 64bit on a 2009 mbp with 6gb of ram and it runs great. I would definitely use windows 7 over xp.
__________________
13" MBA 2013, 1.7 GHz i7, 8GB RAM, 256 SSD
Saturn1217 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2012 13" Air with 8gb ram arrived! J.L.Photography MacBook Air 4 Jun 18, 2012 10:43 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC