Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 26, 2012, 10:38 AM   #1
Agarza1911
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Adobe.com will not load

For some reason, adobe.com won't load on my Mac. I'm updated on software, I've restarted safari, I've cleared cache, I've pinged the site with no problems, I've tried in safe mode...no luck. Every site on the world wide web works...except adobe. I've talked to apple and they can't figure it out. In fact, after several failed attempts, today the apple rep said,"are you there? I can't hear you...let me call you back.". Never called back. Can someone shed light on this problem for me?
Thanks!
Agarza1911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 11:06 AM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
If you haven't already done so, try changing your DNS servers on your Mac and your router to OpenDNS servers. This will show you how: Why am I being redirected to other sites?
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 01:54 PM   #3
Darth.Titan
macrumors 68020
 
Darth.Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Do you have pirated Adobe software on your system? Did you (or someone else) run a script that alters your hosts file when it was installed?

Open your /etc/hosts file in TextEdit to check.
Darth.Titan is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 12:26 AM   #4
Agarza1911
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
If you haven't already done so, try changing your DNS servers on your Mac and your router to OpenDNS servers. This will show you how: Why am I being redirected to other sites?
didn't work...thanks though.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth.Titan View Post
Do you have pirated Adobe software on your system? Did you (or someone else) run a script that alters your hosts file when it was installed?

Open your /etc/hosts file in TextEdit to check.
No, I don't have pirated adobe software. I have Lightroom 3 and an adobe suite 5.5.
Agarza1911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 12:53 AM   #5
Comeagain?
macrumors 68020
 
Comeagain?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Can you post a screenshot of what happens when you try to go to http://adobe.com ?
__________________
Questions? MRoogle it!
Current iOS 8 "All the little things!"
MR Scavenger Score: 1
Comeagain? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 01:19 AM   #6
Agarza1911
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth.Titan View Post
Do you have pirated Adobe software on your system? Did you (or someone else) run a script that alters your hosts file when it was installed?

Open your /etc/hosts file in TextEdit to check.
Yes! corrupted host file!! Trashed it and it works!! Nice...thank you!
Agarza1911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 08:46 PM   #7
aaronrayban
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Me too, but how to fix?

I'm having the exact same issue after installing Xto7 and some adobe trial apps like premiere cs6. Now, adobe.com won't load. I got the same thing, but how do you open up and find out what the issue is in text/edit?
aaronrayban is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:18 AM   #8
IPadNParadise
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGJstudios View Post
If you haven't already done so, try changing your DNS servers on your Mac and your router to OpenDNS servers. This will show you how: Why am I being redirected to other sites?
As a complete newbie, I am curious about the “Redirected to Other Sites" info in this link. I had this problem (being redirected) on my new MBP about a week ago and talked to Apple Support phone line about it. They had me add all 4 numbers to my System Preferences/Network/DNS tab. Referenced on the link attached says choose either open DNS or google DNS, not both. I have had no problems with both those sets of numbers while using my MBP since. Just curious and as education, why it says not to use both sets of DNS numbers?
IPadNParadise is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 08:10 AM   #9
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by IPadNParadise View Post
Just curious and as education, why it says not to use both sets of DNS numbers?
It won't hurt anything if you use both sets, but it's not necessary.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2013, 12:21 AM   #10
ebenhall
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
How do you do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agarza1911 View Post
Yes! corrupted host file!! Trashed it and it works!! Nice...thank you!
Can you post some instructions on how to do this? I'm having the exact same problem but not sure how to do this. Thanks so much!
ebenhall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 04:53 PM   #11
nilya
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
could you help me?

i'm having the same problem except i did have pirated software. I uninstalled then remembered that the person who installed it made it to where adobe.com is blocked. I would like to fix this but i don't know how.
Thank you!
nilya is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Debuts 'Adobe Voice' Video Storytelling App for iPad MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 17 May 18, 2014 08:24 AM
Load older OS? tomegun Mac Pro 1 Nov 7, 2013 01:53 PM
[Update] Adobe Creative Suite CS2 Premium for free on Adobe website. leez Design and Graphics 35 Apr 3, 2013 02:33 PM
Server load.. penajmz iPhone 33 Sep 14, 2012 01:52 AM
New JB What Apps Should I load Wicked1 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Jul 31, 2012 09:37 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC