Adobe.com will not load

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Agarza1911, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #1
    For some reason, adobe.com won't load on my Mac. I'm updated on software, I've restarted safari, I've cleared cache, I've pinged the site with no problems, I've tried in safe mode...no luck. Every site on the world wide web works...except adobe. I've talked to apple and they can't figure it out. In fact, after several failed attempts, today the apple rep said,"are you there? I can't hear you...let me call you back.". Never called back. Can someone shed light on this problem for me?
    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
  3. macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #3
    Do you have pirated Adobe software on your system? Did you (or someone else) run a script that alters your hosts file when it was installed?

    Open your /etc/hosts file in TextEdit to check.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #4
    didn't work...thanks though.

    ----------

    No, I don't have pirated adobe software. I have Lightroom 3 and an adobe suite 5.5.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #5
    Can you post a screenshot of what happens when you try to go to http://adobe.com ?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #6
    Yes! corrupted host file!! Trashed it and it works!! Nice...thank you!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    #7
    Me too, but how to fix?

    I'm having the exact same issue after installing Xto7 and some adobe trial apps like premiere cs6. Now, adobe.com won't load. I got the same thing, but how do you open up and find out what the issue is in text/edit?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    #8
    As a complete newbie, I am curious about the “Redirected to Other Sites" info in this link. I had this problem (being redirected) on my new MBP about a week ago and talked to Apple Support phone line about it. They had me add all 4 numbers to my System Preferences/Network/DNS tab. Referenced on the link attached says choose either open DNS or google DNS, not both. I have had no problems with both those sets of numbers while using my MBP since. Just curious and as education, why it says not to use both sets of DNS numbers?
     
  9. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    It won't hurt anything if you use both sets, but it's not necessary.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    #10
    How do you do this?

    Can you post some instructions on how to do this? I'm having the exact same problem but not sure how to do this. Thanks so much!
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #11
    could you help me?

    i'm having the same problem except i did have pirated software. I uninstalled then remembered that the person who installed it made it to where adobe.com is blocked. I would like to fix this but i don't know how.
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page