Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2012, 08:07 PM   #1
bob7up
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Why did AIM go into another desktop?

Whenever I launch AIM it goes to another desktop, like this:

__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 13" 3GHz/8/512 - HomeBuilt PC 3570k 4GHz, GTX 680 EVGA 4GB SLI, 16GB Corsair Dominator RAM, Intel 310 120GB SSD - Samsung Galaxy S 3 8GB - iPad 4 16GB
bob7up is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 09:21 PM   #2
mrbrown
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ozark, Missouri
Send a message via ICQ to mrbrown Send a message via AIM to mrbrown Send a message via MSN to mrbrown Send a message via Yahoo to mrbrown
I'm more interested in what's going on in that uTorrent window...
__________________
Mr. Brown - www.mrbrown.net
mrbrown is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:14 PM   #3
Mike in Kansas
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Metro Kansas City
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob7up View Post
Whenever I launch AIM it goes to another desktop, like this:

Image
With AIM running, right click on its icon in the dock. In the menu, hover on "options" and see what is selected. If it specifies a desktop, it will only open in that desktop. If you don't want it to do that, you can specify either "None" or "All Desktops". If you specify "None', it will open in the desktop you are on, but will not be visible in the other desktops as you swipe over to them or select them in Mission Control. If you select "All Desktops", it will again open up in the desktop you are on, but then also be visible in any other desktop you may swipe to or go to in Mission Control. This should fix your problem.

Another possibility is that you left it in full-screen mode when you quit it. If you open an app that you had left in full screen mode, it will go to full screen mode when you launch it and go to its own desktop. Taking it out of full screen mode before quitting it will allow it to open in the existing desktop next time you open it, assuming you don't have it opening in its own desktop as described in the previous paragraph.
__________________
13" 2012 MBA/i7/8GB/256GB
24" 2008 iMac/2.8GHz/6GB/240GB SSD & 2TB FW800 HDD "Fused"
2GB TC; ATV 3; 32GB iPad 4; iPhone 5
Left Nikon for Fuji X-E1, Fujinon 18-55mm OIS, 55-200mm OIS, 27mm f/2.8
Mike in Kansas is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 12:25 AM   #4
GeorgieAcevedo
macrumors 6502a
 
GeorgieAcevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York City
Why are you still using aim? Now that's the real question...
__________________
I do have an iPhone, iPad & MacBook. But why do I have to put it here? Why would you care?
GeorgieAcevedo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:21 AM   #5
Ricanlegend
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bronx,Ny
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
Why are you still using aim? Now that's the real question...
That not that crazy there's still 1 Million people paying aol lol
Ricanlegend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 02:56 AM   #6
iAppl3Fan
macrumors 6502a
 
iAppl3Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
Why are you still using aim? Now that's the real question...
hilarious. you crack me up.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricanlegend View Post
That not that crazy there's still 1 Million people paying aol lol
lol

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike in Kansas View Post
With AIM running, right click on its icon in the dock. In the menu, hover on "options" and see what is selected. If it specifies a desktop, it will only open in that desktop. If you don't want it to do that, you can specify either "None" or "All Desktops". If you specify "None', it will open in the desktop you are on, but will not be visible in the other desktops as you swipe over to them or select them in Mission Control. If you select "All Desktops", it will again open up in the desktop you are on, but then also be visible in any other desktop you may swipe to or go to in Mission Control. This should fix your problem.

Another possibility is that you left it in full-screen mode when you quit it. If you open an app that you had left in full screen mode, it will go to full screen mode when you launch it and go to its own desktop. Taking it out of full screen mode before quitting it will allow it to open in the existing desktop next time you open it, assuming you don't have it opening in its own desktop as described in the previous paragraph.
I agree with Mike. I would suggest the same.
__________________
 13" MacBook Air (Mid 2013) + Dual 27" Thunderbolt Display
 15" MacBook Pro with Retina Display (Mid 2012) + 24" LED Cinema Display
 TV |  Time Capsule |  iPod |  iPhone |  iPad Air/mini
iAppl3Fan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:26 AM   #7
bob7up
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgieAcevedo View Post
Why are you still using aim? Now that's the real question...
It's what I talk to my friends with.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 13" 3GHz/8/512 - HomeBuilt PC 3570k 4GHz, GTX 680 EVGA 4GB SLI, 16GB Corsair Dominator RAM, Intel 310 120GB SSD - Samsung Galaxy S 3 8GB - iPad 4 16GB
bob7up is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 01:26 PM   #8
isrefel
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob7up View Post
It's what I talk to my friends with.
Just incase you weren't aware, it is possible to use an AIM account with the messages app. Messages.app > Preferences > Accounts > Add Account (+)
isrefel is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 01:54 PM   #9
djharris
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob7up View Post
It's what I talk to my friends with.
I prefer Adium because it supports a variety of protocols, but to each his own...

Does AIM still have ads? Adium doesn't, it's open source.
__________________
--Dave
13" MBP Mid-2009, Mid 2010 Mac Mini Server, 64GB Wi-fi iPad 3rd Gen., Verizon Wireless, HTC Thunderbolt (Rooted, Skyraider ROM)
djharris is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop suddenly darkens and menu bar and desktop icons disappear vonglower OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Jan 15, 2014 07:17 AM
Twitter creator says he was inspired by AIM...how is Twitter anything like AIM? TH55 Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 4 Jan 9, 2014 04:48 PM
Mac Messages with AIM 3lite Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Dec 13, 2013 10:48 AM
Mission Control: moving windows from desktop to desktop? Franciturci OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jun 20, 2012 06:08 AM
Can I make Desktop 1 exclusively for an app; or default other apps to desktop 2? alexjholland Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Jun 18, 2012 10:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC