Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:05 PM   #1
sammyootsi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Switch from Galaxy Nexus

Hi there,

I'm currently on my company's Verizon corporate account and use a Samsung Galaxy Nexus. It's a requirement that we have an Android phone to use some software but I'd like to have an iPhone as well. Is it possible to switch the SIM card back and forth between the Galaxy Nexus and the iPhone 5 to be able to operate either as I want? I understand this wasn't possible with CDMA networks but it appears this might work with LTE devices: http://support.verizonwireless.com/i...ion/4gsim.html

Thanks for the help!
sammyootsi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:08 PM   #2
Roessnakhan
macrumors 68040
 
Roessnakhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Albuquerque, USA
You'll probably need a SIM adapter as LTE requires the SIM, but you'll have to reactivate each phone every time you want to swap, no? If I remember CDMA phones correctly...
__________________
"I reject your reality and substitute my own." - Adam Savage
portfolio | twitter | flickr | last.fm
Roessnakhan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:10 PM   #3
bidwalj
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
It is possible. You will need a nano sim for the iPhone 5 and then a sim adaptor when you want to switch to an android device.
bidwalj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:10 PM   #4
ninethirty
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Be careful with this. I also own a Galaxy Nexus and I used (or tried at least) a Sim Adapter, but when removing the SIM, the adapter will catch the copper pins and rip them out, rendering the phone useless. Sadly I had purchased mine in the Netherlands and Samsung USA refused to even look at it. Had to send it back to Holland through a friend, and then have it sent back to me. Took about 1.5 months.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Roessnakhan View Post
You'll probably need a SIM adapter.
ninethirty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:11 PM   #5
bidwalj
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roessnakhan View Post
You'll probably need a SIM adapter as LTE requires the SIM, but you'll have to reactivate each phone every time you want to swap, no? If I remember CDMA phones correctly...
You don't have to reactivate anymore. Just swap sims.
bidwalj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:14 PM   #6
Roessnakhan
macrumors 68040
 
Roessnakhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Albuquerque, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bidwalj View Post
You don't have to reactivate anymore. Just swap sims.
Oh that's good to know, thanks!
__________________
"I reject your reality and substitute my own." - Adam Savage
portfolio | twitter | flickr | last.fm
Roessnakhan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 06:57 PM   #7
JDilla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Hi - I am in the same boat. Did this work?
JDilla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 11:28 AM   #8
sammyootsi
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDilla View Post
Hi - I am in the same boat. Did this work?
Worked great. Just had to buy the SIM adapter and I can switch at will. Highly recommended!
sammyootsi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 02:37 PM   #9
JDilla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Perfect, thanks! Can I ask, did you buy a full priced unlocked version or did you use someone's upgrade to get a discounted iphone 5?

I was thinking of taking my mom's upgrade, but if there are issues with her having to activate or me having to activate instead of just popping the sim in then I might buy the full price version. Thanks again for your help!
JDilla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 10:47 AM   #10
sammyootsi
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDilla View Post
Perfect, thanks! Can I ask, did you buy a full priced unlocked version or did you use someone's upgrade to get a discounted iphone 5?

I was thinking of taking my mom's upgrade, but if there are issues with her having to activate or me having to activate instead of just popping the sim in then I might buy the full price version. Thanks again for your help!
I bought the full priced unlocked. Expensive, sure, but guaranteed there'd be no issues. Good luck!
sammyootsi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 12:43 PM   #11
JDilla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyootsi View Post
I bought the full priced unlocked. Expensive, sure, but guaranteed there'd be no issues. Good luck!
Awesome, yeah I guess I will do the same thing to avoid any issues! Did you cut your sim down? I am trying to find a good guide to do it, but none of the one's I have found so far online deal with Verizon micro sims specifically.

Thanks again for your help!
JDilla is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 10:30 AM   #12
sammyootsi
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDilla View Post
Awesome, yeah I guess I will do the same thing to avoid any issues! Did you cut your sim down? I am trying to find a good guide to do it, but none of the one's I have found so far online deal with Verizon micro sims specifically.

Thanks again for your help!
Happy to help, not a problem. And I actually just had Verizon port my number to the iPhone and just used the sim that came with that. Then, I can pop it out and stick it in the Nexus. Actually pretty pain-free once I found an iPhone 5!
sammyootsi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 11:02 AM   #13
JDilla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyootsi View Post
Happy to help, not a problem. And I actually just had Verizon port my number to the iPhone and just used the sim that came with that. Then, I can pop it out and stick it in the Nexus. Actually pretty pain-free once I found an iPhone 5!
Oh great! So Verizon ported your number even though it is on a business account? I thought that I might not be able to do that because the account is owned by my company and therefore I wouldn't have any authority to make any changes - maybe I was wrong about that. If they can port the number to a different SIM without me needing to be the actual account owner that would be ideal.

I was thinking I would have to cut my sim because I wouldnt be able to use the nano sim.
JDilla is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu OS preview coming to Nexus 4/Galaxy Nexus February 21st. ChazUK Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 21 Feb 21, 2013 01:42 PM
Switch Galaxy S3/Nexus 7 combo for Note 2? navajarunner Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 4 Nov 21, 2012 08:24 PM
Anyone switch from Galaxy Nexus to iPhone 5 ? Tig Bitties iPhone 8 Nov 5, 2012 08:03 PM
Question for those who own a Nexus 7 and a Galaxy Nexus, Galaxy SIII or HTC One X Dolorian Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 40 Sep 8, 2012 08:08 AM
Apple adds Samsung's flagship Galaxy S III, Galaxy Note to 'Galaxy Nexus' complaint Dolorian Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 111 Sep 4, 2012 11:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC