Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 25, 2012, 11:16 AM   #1
Markov
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Gdb

I have Mountain Lion (10.8.2) installed with xCode 4.5.1 installed. I'm trying to use GDB in the terminal, but it cannot find the command. I have been able to use the command before in Lion with xcode installed, but now this is not the case. Any ideas?
__________________
MBP unibody: 2.4 Ghz, Mountain Lion, Win 7
iPhone 5, 32 GB, Verizon
20GB Scroll wheel iPod (4G)
Markov is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2012, 12:33 PM   #2
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
Perhaps you need to install the command line tools.

Xcode->Preferences->Downloads->CommandLineTools
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 09:52 PM   #3
Supa_Fly
macrumors 68030
 
Supa_Fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Send a message via MSN to Supa_Fly
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared_kipe View Post
Perhaps you need to install the command line tools.

Xcode->Preferences->Downloads->CommandLineTools
Markov,

did the suggestion above resolve the issue for you? I'm in no capacity to help ... I'm just very curious.
__________________
2008 Al_MB 2.4Ghz C2D 4GB/256GB HDD/256MB Nvidia 9400M| Panther Dog Tags | Z10 | 2010 Mac Switcher
Supa_Fly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 05:33 PM   #4
Markov
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared_kipe View Post
Perhaps you need to install the command line tools.

Xcode->Preferences->Downloads->CommandLineTools
That did the trick, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prom1 View Post
Markov,

did the suggestion above resolve the issue for you? I'm in no capacity to help ... I'm just very curious.
It did. Sorry I didn't get back here for a while, college has been busy and I live on the east coast... Damn you Sandy!
__________________
MBP unibody: 2.4 Ghz, Mountain Lion, Win 7
iPhone 5, 32 GB, Verizon
20GB Scroll wheel iPod (4G)
Markov is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 10:19 PM   #5
Matt Mac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared_kipe View Post
Perhaps you need to install the command line tools.

Xcode->Preferences->Downloads->CommandLineTools
this worked for me too, thanks! don't think i ever would have found this
__________________
Matt Mac
Matt Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2012, 05:23 PM   #6
jared_kipe
macrumors 68030
 
jared_kipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Send a message via AIM to jared_kipe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Mac View Post
this worked for me too, thanks! don't think i ever would have found this
Glad to hear it!
jared_kipe is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gdb can't step into function kefex Mac Programming 4 Sep 27, 2012 05:08 AM
Using gdb to debug an app but getting an error qtip2293 Mac Programming 2 Sep 22, 2012 04:56 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC