Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 26, 2012, 08:47 AM   #1
Heruvimum
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Need help about RAM memory !!!

Greetings...One question for you guys who know many things about MAC PRO. I want to upgrade my MAC PRO 4.1 2 X 2.26 ealry 2009 ram memoery from 10 gb to 32 gb ram memory. Also in future I plan upgrading the cpu`s from 2 quad to 2 hexa . Question: If I buy now ram memory 1333 mhz, will work in mac pro 4.1 ? Will be ok ? I mean if I buy ram memory 1066, then at the upgrade I have to buy another 32 gb ram at 1333 mhz. I hope you understand my concern. Also can I put 2 HEXA cpu in my mac pro 4.1 early 2009 2 x 2.26 quad cpu`s ? Many thanks

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 12:30 PM   #2
bax2003
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
1333MHz RAM will work just fine @ 1066MHz in your MP.
__________________
Mac mini i7 2.3 Quad (Late 2012), MacBook Pro 13" Retina 2.6/8/256 (Mid 2014), iMac 20" (Early 2008)
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 16GB, iPad mini Retina WiFi + Cell
bax2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2012, 01:08 PM   #3
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
So Bax, are you telling me that the 1333 mhz ram sticks will perform ok with my mac pro 4.1 ? I am asking you beacause a friend of mine, told me that he had some sitkcs at 1333 mhz, and did not worked...Many thanks

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 07:07 AM   #4
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Well, is there any other people that can confirm that 1333 MHZ Ram memory, will work with my Mac Pro 4,1, wich usual has 1066 mhz memry ? How about that upgrade to 2 HEXA cpu`s, will be this posible ? Many thanks respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 07:45 AM   #5
bax2003
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heruvimum View Post
So Bax, are you telling me that the 1333 mhz ram sticks will perform ok with my mac pro 4.1 ? I am asking you beacause a friend of mine, told me that he had some sitkcs at 1333 mhz, and did not worked...Many thanks

respect

=Michael=
It will be very useful for people here if you can find out from your friend what is excact model of those stick that did not work for him. Without that nobody can tell you 100% correct answer. Max speed on which RAM can operate (1066, 1333, 1600) is not the reason for that RAM not to work. There is many more RAM specs that can affect that.
__________________
Mac mini i7 2.3 Quad (Late 2012), MacBook Pro 13" Retina 2.6/8/256 (Mid 2014), iMac 20" (Early 2008)
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 16GB, iPad mini Retina WiFi + Cell

Last edited by bax2003; Oct 27, 2012 at 08:07 AM.
bax2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2012, 12:00 PM   #6
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Well, my friend told me that ram memory was bought from thomann.de He told me that after install it, he receive an error Kepler Related..He assume that maybe he need some Mainboard driver updates ?

thank you very much bax for your time

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:07 PM   #7
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Any other users, could confirm about 1333 mhz ram working well on mac pro 4.1 ? Many thanks

respect

=michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:23 PM   #8
Sony311
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hopefully this helps. 1333MHz memory will NOT work. You will require -> DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500 instead!! and remember they must be MATCHED to each other (same manufacturer, etc)

Click image for larger version

Name:	mac pro.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	196.5 KB
ID:	373983

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heruvimum View Post
So Bax, are you telling me that the 1333 mhz ram sticks will perform ok with my mac pro 4.1 ? I am asking you beacause a friend of mine, told me that he had some sitkcs at 1333 mhz, and did not worked...Many thanks

respect

=Michael=
See my reply. Hope it helps!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heruvimum View Post
Any other users, could confirm about 1333 mhz ram working well on mac pro 4.1 ? Many thanks

respect

=michael=


----------

This is actually incorrect. The RAM that will work is DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500.

If its worked for you, it could also be possible based on the VOLTAGE of the RAM. But the above mentioned 1066MHz are confirmed to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bax2003 View Post
1333MHz RAM will work just fine @ 1066MHz in your MP.
Sony311 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 04:23 PM   #9
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Thank you Sony for your time...The tyoe of memoery you are telling, I know will work, it is just I was thinking to upgrade in the future, and mybe not to buy another 32 gb ram, and then put my old ram to dust . Anyway, thank you for your time...All the best

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 04:42 PM   #10
Sony311
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
No Problem. BTW, if you do need to find out where I got this info -> http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memor...ry#1066-memory

If you had the MacPRO 5,1 then you can use 1333Mhz RAM but seeing that you had a 4,1 1066Mhz is your only option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heruvimum View Post
Thank you Sony for your time...The tyoe of memoery you are telling, I know will work, it is just I was thinking to upgrade in the future, and mybe not to buy another 32 gb ram, and then put my old ram to dust . Anyway, thank you for your time...All the best

respect

=Michael=
Sony311 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 05:13 PM   #11
bax2003
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
This is not correct. Mac Pro 4.1, any model, Quad or 8 core use a 1066MHz, and only because of that it is recommended for 4.1 MP. Who does not want to upgrade 1066 MHz is just fine and cheaper. It does not mean that 1333 MHz will not work in 4.1, it will just work at 1066 MHz. We all know that you can upgrade firmware of 4.1 to 5.1 and with 6 or 12 core Xeons use 1333 MHz speed.

It is different story for macbook pros, mid 2010 2.66 GHz for example> if you stick 1333 MHz modules, it will try to speed up memory and lock the computer on boot up. This is not the case with Mac Pros. In MBPs it is complicated because of integrated graphics that use system memory and so on.
__________________
Mac mini i7 2.3 Quad (Late 2012), MacBook Pro 13" Retina 2.6/8/256 (Mid 2014), iMac 20" (Early 2008)
Thunderbolt Display
iPhone 5 16GB, iPad mini Retina WiFi + Cell

Last edited by bax2003; Oct 31, 2012 at 05:19 PM.
bax2003 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 05:29 PM   #12
xav8tor
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Proper Apple Mac Pro compatible 1333 RAM WILL work in a 4.1 at 1066 until you perform the flash to 5.1, and install a CPU that supports it. I know this for a fact. I upgraded my RAM first, the RAM running at 1066, then a couple of weeks later did the 5.1 flash. Still on the 3540 CPU, it ran 1066. After I installed a hex 3690 the RAM ran at 1333. It is important to note that the CPU itself must also support 1333 mHz RAM to run full speed.

Last edited by xav8tor; Nov 5, 2012 at 08:43 AM.
xav8tor is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 05:39 PM   #13
comatory
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I can confirm that higher clocked RAM works, at least in my MP 4,1 quad. I installed two sticks of 1600MHz Corsair XMS RAM which is DDR3 type memory. System underclocked the RAM to 1066 but from what I've heard I can flash my MP which would speed it up.
The memory is in the computer since morning and everything is fine so far.
comatory is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 06:50 PM   #14
TomTomTuning
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central PA
I also can confirm that 1333MHz RAM works at 1066MHz.

Actually the factory RAM my MacPro5,1 had was 1333MHz, it just ran at 1066MHz because thats what the CPU supported.

There's really no cost difference in buying 1333MHz, plus if you ever plan on upgrading CPU's down the road it will support the faster clock speed.

EDIT: I also want to mention that I get better Geekbench scores running 24GB 3x sticks (tri-Channel) instead of 32GB 4x sticks (dual channel). At this moment I don't need the extra 8GB, so i'm okay with just 24GB.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro: Xeon W3690 3.46GHz Hex-Core, 3x8GB (24GB) 1333 RAM, 4GB GTX 680 FTW, 1TB SSD, AC & BT4
2010 15" MacBook Pro: 2.66GHz i7-620M Dual-Core, 4GB 1066 RAM, 1TB SSD

Last edited by TomTomTuning; Nov 3, 2012 at 08:26 AM.
TomTomTuning is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 07:21 PM   #15
maxmaut
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I can also confirm that 1333 memory works in MP 4.1. I have the exact same machine - octo 2.26, and also plan upgrading to double hex in far future. So I bought 32GB 1333 RAM from OWC. It now runs at 1066, everything works perfectly.
maxmaut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 05:36 AM   #16
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sony311 View Post
Hopefully this helps. 1333MHz memory will NOT work. You will require -> DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500 instead!! and remember they must be MATCHED to each other (same manufacturer, etc)
Rubbish.

1333Mhz RAM works in 4,1 and 5,1 Mac Pro's.

I bought 4 sticks of 1333Mhz ECC off OWC and it works fine in my 4,1.

W3520 = 1066Mhz
W3680 = 1333Mhz (as the memory controller supports running at 1333Mhz).
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 05:58 AM   #17
avemestr
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sony311 View Post
Hopefully this helps. 1333MHz memory will NOT work. You will require -> DDR3 ECC 1066MHz PC3-8500 instead!! and remember they must be MATCHED to each other (same manufacturer, etc)
Please, stop spreading false information.
avemestr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 01:49 PM   #18
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
WOW guys...I keep asking since couple days my concercns, and the answers was pretty scarce, only few of them..and now suddenly a lot of people share their info...MANY THANKS guys...The time is very important for everyone of us, and you took 1-2 minutes from your time to use it for me .

I have , meanwhile, brought the memory sticks from my friend, at my house..In the weekend I will test them, and then, I will also share my result.

Once again, many thanks to everyone of you

respect

=michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 05:04 PM   #19
Spacedust
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
I use six Micron 1333 MHz 8 GB sticks and all working fine in Dual CPU Mac Pro 2009.
__________________
MP2009, 2x2.93 GHz/64 GB RAM/GTX680/180 GB+3x64 GB SSD RAID3/ARC-1880IX-16-4G+BBU/RME HDSPe AIO/BD-RE/ACD 23"/TC 3TB
iPhone 5 16GB white
Spacedust is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 05:15 PM   #20
milbournosphere
macrumors 6502a
 
milbournosphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
I have OWC 1333Mhz memory running on my W3530 Mac Pro 5,1 with no difficulty. I bought the higher speed with the intention of moving to a hex-core chip eventually. Been running for over a year now with no performance issues. My understanding is that the 4,1 and 5,1 models share the same Intel X58 chipset/system bus, so you should have no difficulties using the 1333Mhz memory on the older 4,1 board. If it's decent RAM, it should clock itself down and work without issue.
__________________
Russian roulette linux style : dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
milbournosphere is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2012, 09:45 AM   #21
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Bad news guys...The ram is not working in my Mac Pro 4.1 early 2009 2 X 2,26 ghz, dual quad cores cpu`s.

The ram I tried is First Choice Memory, ddr3-1333 4 gb 256Mx8 ECC DIMM PC3 10600.

This memory was bought from THOMANN.DE

Here is what I did:

I pull out all previous memory, 10 gb 1066 ddr3 pc8500

1. I put in ram sockets 1 and 5 the new memory..Result : I hear the Mac Sound, while booting, but the boot freezes and shows a grey Apple logo on almost white background.


2. I put in ram sockets 2 and 6 the new memory..Result : I hear the Mac Sound, while booting, but the boot freezes and shows a grey Apple logo on almost white background.

3. I put in ram sockets 3 and 7 the new memory..Result : The mac keep restarting 2 times, showing some KELLER errors very fast, and then freez again on booting with that Apple logo on background.

4. I put in ram sockets 4 and 8 the new memory..Result : No action from Mac Pro, no monitor displaying any info, just the WHITE POWER LED keep blinking at about 1 second intervals.

My MAC PRO has the following specs:

Mac Pro MB535B/A

Mac pro 4.1 early 2009, 2 quad cpus of 2,26 ghz each, 640 gb harddrive, and 2 Nvidia Gforce gt120 cards.

Should I maybe do something in BIOS after new memory installed? Some tweaks ? Any info will be more than welcome.

Thank you guys

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 06:34 AM   #22
Concorde Rules
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Clear PRAM: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

If this doesn't work then the sticks are either duff (most likely) or incompatible.

Tried them one at a time?
Concorde Rules is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 08:47 AM   #23
xav8tor
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Apple Mac Pro COMPATIBLE RAM is a possible key, assuming the reset doesn't work or you've got a bad stick.

You can get 12 GB of Kingston Mac Pro specific RAM with thermal sensors and all from a place like Newegg for 100 USD. Works flawlessly.
xav8tor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 09:45 AM   #24
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Many thanks guys for your sugestions..I will try your advice and then I will update you with news. Have a wonderful time, and a great new week.

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2012, 10:42 AM   #25
Heruvimum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gret news guys . I followed your advices, and I did that NVPRAM reset, but still no luck...So I tried as you said, one ram stick at a time. At first ram stick, I heard the sound at the begining, I saw the logo and suddenly the Mac Pro started and entered into desktop . At second ram stick, no luck, the Mac restarted 2 times, and then just blocked, so I assume, THE SECOND RAM STICK is bad. So Thank you very much, it seems it will be ok to buy 32 gb ram, 1333 mhz, it will work. Many thanks again

respect

=Michael=
Heruvimum is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade RAM: Two, 2GB memory cards or will one 4GB memory card work? cmhall9 MacBook Pro 6 Dec 2, 2013 02:05 PM
Resolved: Clean RAM Memory leoheise Mac Programming 7 Jul 8, 2013 08:44 AM
How much memory is 4 GB of RAM? BaseballGuy MacBook Pro 28 Aug 13, 2012 10:19 AM
ram and memory pcomac MacBook Pro 4 Jun 24, 2012 09:30 AM
memory ram Juugo Buying Tips and Advice 1 Jun 13, 2012 07:05 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC