Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 1, 2012, 06:46 PM   #1
lebowskiguy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Mac pro disables 1 CPU and half RAM slot

Hello people, I have an 8 core mac pro 2009 with 16 gb ram, i have not used it for a while and today i've turned it on, mac recognizes only 1 cpu and 8 gb of ram, ive tried reistalling OS, Reset NVRAM. actually CPU and RAM which is unseen by mac are properly working, i took the parts and swaped, i can tell which works cause one cooler is cold and second goin hot so nothing helps please help
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 07:54 PM   #2
MacVidCards
In Time-Out
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
see vendor information in user profile
reset NVRAM to start, then start looking for burned stuff
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:25 PM   #3
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
reset NVRAM to start, then start looking for burned stuff
Thank u for reply

ive reseted NVRAM , startup option comand p r . do u mean that?
but still the same( can motherboard might just burned some connections for the bridge which supplies power for one half of a socket and PINs?
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:38 PM   #4
masfet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Normally, a Mac Pro will not even boot with a failed CPU. Thus, maybe you have a single CPU, 8Gb installed?
masfet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:45 PM   #5
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masfet View Post
Normally, a Mac Pro will not even boot with a failed CPU. Thus, maybe you have a single CPU, 8Gb installed?
No no its a 2 xeons, ive dispanded and swaped cpus to the sockets , i also swaped rams everything seems to work fine
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:21 AM   #6
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Ive sorted it out , CPU released some kind of a acid... thats what she said

so i cleaned my CPU with Ethanol and it works !!!!
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 11:49 AM   #7
beyond
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lebowskiguy View Post
No no its a 2 xeons, ive dispanded and swaped cpus to the sockets , i also swaped rams everything seems to work fine
Dispanded and swaped???
beyond is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:31 PM   #8
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I hope you replaced any thermal compound if you removed it from the CPUs and heatsinks...
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 04:27 PM   #9
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielCoffey View Post
I hope you replaced any thermal compound if you removed it from the CPUs and heatsinks...
of Course !!!! thank u
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC