Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 1, 2012, 07:46 PM   #1
lebowskiguy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Mac pro disables 1 CPU and half RAM slot

Hello people, I have an 8 core mac pro 2009 with 16 gb ram, i have not used it for a while and today i've turned it on, mac recognizes only 1 cpu and 8 gb of ram, ive tried reistalling OS, Reset NVRAM. actually CPU and RAM which is unseen by mac are properly working, i took the parts and swaped, i can tell which works cause one cooler is cold and second goin hot so nothing helps please help
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 08:54 PM   #2
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
reset NVRAM to start, then start looking for burned stuff
MacVidCards is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:25 PM   #3
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
reset NVRAM to start, then start looking for burned stuff
Thank u for reply

ive reseted NVRAM , startup option comand p r . do u mean that?
but still the same( can motherboard might just burned some connections for the bridge which supplies power for one half of a socket and PINs?
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:38 PM   #4
masfet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Normally, a Mac Pro will not even boot with a failed CPU. Thus, maybe you have a single CPU, 8Gb installed?
masfet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2012, 09:45 PM   #5
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masfet View Post
Normally, a Mac Pro will not even boot with a failed CPU. Thus, maybe you have a single CPU, 8Gb installed?
No no its a 2 xeons, ive dispanded and swaped cpus to the sockets , i also swaped rams everything seems to work fine
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:21 PM   #6
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Ive sorted it out , CPU released some kind of a acid... thats what she said

so i cleaned my CPU with Ethanol and it works !!!!
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:49 PM   #7
beyond
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lebowskiguy View Post
No no its a 2 xeons, ive dispanded and swaped cpus to the sockets , i also swaped rams everything seems to work fine
Dispanded and swaped???
beyond is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 01:31 PM   #8
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
I hope you replaced any thermal compound if you removed it from the CPUs and heatsinks...
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 05:27 PM   #9
lebowskiguy
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielCoffey View Post
I hope you replaced any thermal compound if you removed it from the CPUs and heatsinks...
of Course !!!! thank u
lebowskiguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro RAM slot littlecody8 Mac Pro 10 Mar 6, 2014 01:50 PM
New Mac Pro sacrificed second CPU for better RAM performance? goMac Mac Pro 33 Jun 28, 2013 12:33 AM
Mac Pro Upgrade cpu, video card, Ram Bluenote Mac Pro 15 Jan 30, 2013 06:01 AM
Does high CPU temperature effect ram usage in mid 2009 Mac book pro Pawichii Mac Basics and Help 1 Dec 4, 2012 05:40 AM
Does Mac Pro 2009 Dual CPU heatsinks fit on Mac Pro 2010 Dual CPU board ? Spacedust Mac Pro 2 Sep 9, 2012 03:45 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC